Grants paid by Hawaii Island Hivaids Foundation
EIN 99-0305807 · Hilo, HI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
Hawaii Island Hivaids Foundation of Hilo, HI (EIN 99-0305807) reported 14 grants paid totaling $1,275,663 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,275,663
14 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $245,833 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $522,582 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $507,248 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Hawaii Island Hivaids Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalanihale 46-0840554 | A | Captain Cook, HI | 5 | $497,346 | 2022 |
| Island of Hawaii YMCA 99-0092295 | A | Hilo, HI | 2 | $274,418 | 2022 |
| Imua Family Services 99-0194402 | A | Kahului, HI | 2 | $217,500 | 2022 |
| Community Clinic of Maui 99-0303304 | A | Wailuku, HI | 2 | $107,000 | 2022 |
| West Hawaii Community Health Center 20-0495394 | A | Kailuakona, HI | 1 | $94,973 | 2018 |
| The Arc of Hilo 99-0109668 | A | Hilo, HI | 1 | $69,426 | 2018 |
| Hawaii Lodging & Tourism Association 99-0078248 | A | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | West Hawaii Community Health Center Kailuakona, HI | A | $148,223 | paid | SUPPORT | 202301309349304165 |
| 2022 | Island of Hawaii YMCA Hilo, HI | A | $137,209 | paid | SUPPORT | 202301309349304165 |
| 2022 | Imua Family Services Kahului, HI | A | $104,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202301309349304165 |
| 2022 | Kalanihale Captain Cook, HI | A | $67,316 | paid | SUPPORT | 202301309349304165 |
| 2022 | Community Clinic of Maui Wailuku, HI | A | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202301309349304165 |
| 2021 | West Hawaii Community Health Center Kailuakona, HI | A | $148,223 | paid | SUPPORT | 202221179349302277 |
| 2021 | Island of Hawaii YMCA Hilo, HI | A | $137,209 | paid | SUPPORT | 202221179349302277 |
| 2021 | Imua Family Services Kahului, HI | A | $113,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202221179349302277 |
| 2021 | Kalanihale Captain Cook, HI | A | $67,150 | paid | SUPPORT | 202221179349302277 |
| 2021 | Community Clinic of Maui Wailuku, HI | A | $57,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202221179349302277 |
| 2018 | West Hawaii Community Health Center Kailuakona, HI | A | $94,973 | paid | SUPPORT | 201901359349311770 |
| 2018 | The Arc of Hilo Hilo, HI | A | $69,426 | paid | SUPPORT | 201901359349311770 |
| 2018 | Kalanihale Captain Cook, HI | A | $66,434 | paid | SUPPORT | 201901359349311770 |
| 2018 | Hawaii Lodging & Tourism Association Honolulu, HI | A | $15,000 | paid | 201901359349311770 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301309349304165 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221179349302277 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901359349311770 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990305807.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.