funder-graph

FundersHI

Grants paid by Florence Y Ichinose Foundation

EIN 99-0317766 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z

Florence Y Ichinose Foundation of Honolulu, HI (EIN 99-0317766) reported 40 grants paid totaling $545,700 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$545,700

40 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20198$101,000
20208$108,200
20228$111,000
20238$103,500
20248$122,000

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Florence Y Ichinose Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Hawaii Foundation - John a Burns School of MedicineUHonolulu, HI5$81,9002024
Koboji Shingon MissionUHonolulu, HI5$81,9002024
Honpa Hongwanji Hawaii Betsuin 99-0075261DHonolulu, HI5$81,4002024
Kuakini Foundation 99-0225067BHonolulu, HI5$76,2002024
City Memorial Park Association 99-0224731BHonolulu, HI5$76,2002024
Kahala Nui FoundationUHonolulu, HI5$76,2002024
Mid Pacific Institute 99-0073514BHonolulu, HI5$39,1502024
Straub Foundation 99-0109350BHonolulu, HI5$32,7502024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Florence Y Ichinose Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024University of Hawaii Foundation - John a Burns School of Medicine Honolulu, HIU$18,500paidJOHN A BURNS SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FUND202503219349105750
2024Koboji Shingon Mission Honolulu, HIU$18,500paidUNRESTRICTED202503219349105750
2024Honpa Hongwanji Hawaii Betsuin Honolulu, HID$18,000paidUNRESTRICTED202503219349105750
2024Kahala Nui Foundation Honolulu, HIU$17,000paidUNRESTRICTED202503219349105750
2024Kuakini Foundation Honolulu, HIB$17,000paidUNRESTRICTED202503219349105750
2024City Memorial Park Association Honolulu, HIB$17,000paidUNRESTRICTED202503219349105750
2024Mid Pacific Institute Honolulu, HIB$9,000paidUNRESTRICTED202503219349105750
2024Straub Foundation Honolulu, HIB$7,000paidUNRESTRICTED202503219349105750
2023Honpa Hongwanji Hawaii Betsuin Honolulu, HID$15,500paidUNRESTRICTED202433209349107413
2023University of Hawaii Foundation - John a Burns School of Medicine Honolulu, HIU$15,500paidJOHN A BURNS SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FUND202433209349107413
2023Koboji Shingon Mission Honolulu, HIU$15,500paidUNRESTRICTED202433209349107413
2023City Memorial Park Association Honolulu, HIB$14,500paidUNRESTRICTED202433209349107413
2023Kahala Nui Foundation Honolulu, HIU$14,500paidUNRESTRICTED202433209349107413
2023Kuakini Foundation Honolulu, HIB$14,500paidUNRESTRICTED202433209349107413
2023Mid Pacific Institute Honolulu, HIB$7,300paidUNRESTRICTED202433209349107413
2023Straub Foundation Honolulu, HIB$6,200paidUNRESTRICTED202433209349107413
2022Koboji Shingon Mission Honolulu, HIU$16,600paidUNRESTRICTED202343189349106279
2022Honpa Hongwanji Hawaii Betsuin Honolulu, HID$16,600paidUNRESTRICTED202343189349106279
2022University of Hawaii Foundation - John a Burns School of Medicine Honolulu, HIU$16,600paidJOHN A BURNS SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FUND202343189349106279
2022Kahala Nui Foundation Honolulu, HIU$15,500paidUNRESTRICTED202343189349106279
2022City Memorial Park Association Honolulu, HIB$15,500paidUNRESTRICTED202343189349106279
2022Kuakini Foundation Honolulu, HIB$15,500paidUNRESTRICTED202343189349106279
2022Mid Pacific Institute Honolulu, HIB$7,900paidUNRESTRICTED202343189349106279
2022Straub Foundation Honolulu, HIB$6,800paidUNRESTRICTED202343189349106279
2020Koboji Shingon Mission Honolulu, HIU$16,200paidUNRESTRICTED202131879349100533
2020University of Hawaii Foundation - John a Burns School of Medicine Honolulu, HIU$16,200paidJOHN A BURNS SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FUND202131879349100533
2020Honpa Hongwanji Hawaii Betsuin Honolulu, HID$16,200paidUNRESTRICTED202131879349100533
2020City Memorial Park Association Honolulu, HIB$15,100paidUNRESTRICTED202131879349100533
2020Kahala Nui Foundation Honolulu, HIU$15,100paidUNRESTRICTED202131879349100533
2020Kuakini Foundation Honolulu, HIB$15,100paidUNRESTRICTED202131879349100533
2020Mid Pacific Institute Honolulu, HIB$7,700paidUNRESTRICTED202131879349100533
2020Straub Foundation Honolulu, HIB$6,600paidUNRESTRICTED202131879349100533
2019Koboji Shingon Mission Honolulu, HIU$15,100paidUNRESTRICTED202031699349101708
2019Honpa Hongwanji Hawaii Betsuin Honolulu, HID$15,100paidUNRESTRICTED202031699349101708
2019University of Hawaii Foundation - John a Burns School of Medicine Honolulu, HIU$15,100paidJOHN A BURNS SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FUND202031699349101708
2019Kahala Nui Foundation Honolulu, HIU$14,100paidUNRESTRICTED202031699349101708
2019Kuakini Foundation Honolulu, HIB$14,100paidUNRESTRICTED202031699349101708
2019City Memorial Park Association Honolulu, HIB$14,100paidUNRESTRICTED202031699349101708
2019Mid Pacific Institute Honolulu, HIB$7,250paidUNRESTRICTED202031699349101708
2019Straub Foundation Honolulu, HIB$6,150paidUNRESTRICTED202031699349101708

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503219349105750
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433209349107413
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343189349106279
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131879349100533
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031699349101708

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990317766.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.