Grants paid by Florence Y Ichinose Foundation
EIN 99-0317766 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Florence Y Ichinose Foundation of Honolulu, HI (EIN 99-0317766) reported 40 grants paid totaling $545,700 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$545,700
40 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8 | $101,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $108,200 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $111,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $103,500 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $122,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Florence Y Ichinose Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hawaii Foundation - John a Burns School of Medicine | U | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $81,900 | 2024 |
| Koboji Shingon Mission | U | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $81,900 | 2024 |
| Honpa Hongwanji Hawaii Betsuin 99-0075261 | D | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $81,400 | 2024 |
| Kuakini Foundation 99-0225067 | B | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $76,200 | 2024 |
| City Memorial Park Association 99-0224731 | B | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $76,200 | 2024 |
| Kahala Nui Foundation | U | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $76,200 | 2024 |
| Mid Pacific Institute 99-0073514 | B | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $39,150 | 2024 |
| Straub Foundation 99-0109350 | B | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $32,750 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Hawaii Foundation - John a Burns School of Medicine Honolulu, HI | U | $18,500 | paid | JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202503219349105750 |
| 2024 | Koboji Shingon Mission Honolulu, HI | U | $18,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503219349105750 |
| 2024 | Honpa Hongwanji Hawaii Betsuin Honolulu, HI | D | $18,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503219349105750 |
| 2024 | Kahala Nui Foundation Honolulu, HI | U | $17,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503219349105750 |
| 2024 | Kuakini Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $17,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503219349105750 |
| 2024 | City Memorial Park Association Honolulu, HI | B | $17,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503219349105750 |
| 2024 | Mid Pacific Institute Honolulu, HI | B | $9,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503219349105750 |
| 2024 | Straub Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $7,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503219349105750 |
| 2023 | Honpa Hongwanji Hawaii Betsuin Honolulu, HI | D | $15,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433209349107413 |
| 2023 | University of Hawaii Foundation - John a Burns School of Medicine Honolulu, HI | U | $15,500 | paid | JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202433209349107413 |
| 2023 | Koboji Shingon Mission Honolulu, HI | U | $15,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433209349107413 |
| 2023 | City Memorial Park Association Honolulu, HI | B | $14,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433209349107413 |
| 2023 | Kahala Nui Foundation Honolulu, HI | U | $14,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433209349107413 |
| 2023 | Kuakini Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $14,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433209349107413 |
| 2023 | Mid Pacific Institute Honolulu, HI | B | $7,300 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433209349107413 |
| 2023 | Straub Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $6,200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202433209349107413 |
| 2022 | Koboji Shingon Mission Honolulu, HI | U | $16,600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343189349106279 |
| 2022 | Honpa Hongwanji Hawaii Betsuin Honolulu, HI | D | $16,600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343189349106279 |
| 2022 | University of Hawaii Foundation - John a Burns School of Medicine Honolulu, HI | U | $16,600 | paid | JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202343189349106279 |
| 2022 | Kahala Nui Foundation Honolulu, HI | U | $15,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343189349106279 |
| 2022 | City Memorial Park Association Honolulu, HI | B | $15,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343189349106279 |
| 2022 | Kuakini Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $15,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343189349106279 |
| 2022 | Mid Pacific Institute Honolulu, HI | B | $7,900 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343189349106279 |
| 2022 | Straub Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $6,800 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202343189349106279 |
| 2020 | Koboji Shingon Mission Honolulu, HI | U | $16,200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131879349100533 |
| 2020 | University of Hawaii Foundation - John a Burns School of Medicine Honolulu, HI | U | $16,200 | paid | JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202131879349100533 |
| 2020 | Honpa Hongwanji Hawaii Betsuin Honolulu, HI | D | $16,200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131879349100533 |
| 2020 | City Memorial Park Association Honolulu, HI | B | $15,100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131879349100533 |
| 2020 | Kahala Nui Foundation Honolulu, HI | U | $15,100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131879349100533 |
| 2020 | Kuakini Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $15,100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131879349100533 |
| 2020 | Mid Pacific Institute Honolulu, HI | B | $7,700 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131879349100533 |
| 2020 | Straub Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $6,600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202131879349100533 |
| 2019 | Koboji Shingon Mission Honolulu, HI | U | $15,100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202031699349101708 |
| 2019 | Honpa Hongwanji Hawaii Betsuin Honolulu, HI | D | $15,100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202031699349101708 |
| 2019 | University of Hawaii Foundation - John a Burns School of Medicine Honolulu, HI | U | $15,100 | paid | JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202031699349101708 |
| 2019 | Kahala Nui Foundation Honolulu, HI | U | $14,100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202031699349101708 |
| 2019 | Kuakini Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $14,100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202031699349101708 |
| 2019 | City Memorial Park Association Honolulu, HI | B | $14,100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202031699349101708 |
| 2019 | Mid Pacific Institute Honolulu, HI | B | $7,250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202031699349101708 |
| 2019 | Straub Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $6,150 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202031699349101708 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349105750 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349107413 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349106279 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131879349100533 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031699349101708 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990317766.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.