Grants paid by Beta Beta Gamma Foundation
EIN 99-0344170 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Beta Beta Gamma Foundation of Honolulu, HI (EIN 99-0344170) reported 15 grants paid totaling $55,968 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$55,968
15 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $11,750 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $6,568 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $12,650 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Beta Beta Gamma Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aloha Harvest 99-0344209 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Hawaii Theatre Center 99-0229658 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Filipino Veterans Recognition & Education Project (region 11) 47-2442201 | A | Wahiawa, HI | 1 | $6,568 | 2022 |
| University of Hawaii 51-0254923 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Japanese American Citizens League (honolulu Chapter) 99-0203582 | D | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Read to Me International 99-0327529 | C | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Help Understanding & Group Support | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Marshallese Education Day Committee 82-4731108 | C | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Epic Ohana Inc | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Positive Coaching Alliance Hawaii | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Healthy Mothers Healthy Babies 99-0299264 | D | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Think Tech Hawaii | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Hapa Mana | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Community Youth Center 68-0358005 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Halla Huhm Foundation 99-0310228 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $150 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Aloha Harvest Honolulu, HI | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202501579349301330 |
| 2024 | University of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501579349301330 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Theatre Center Honolulu, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | MAUI STRONG FUND (FIRE VICTIMS) | 202421689349300052 |
| 2023 | Japanese American Citizens League (honolulu Chapter) Honolulu, HI | D | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202421689349300052 |
| 2023 | Halla Huhm Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $150 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION | 202421689349300052 |
| 2022 | Filipino Veterans Recognition & Education Project (region 11) Wahiawa, HI | A | $6,568 | paid | RAISE AWARENESS AND RECOGNITION FOR FILIPINO-AMERICAN WWII SOLDERS. | 202302899349300515 |
| 2020 | Help Understanding & Group Support Honolulu, HI | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202121489349300932 |
| 2020 | Read to Me International Honolulu, HI | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202121489349300932 |
| 2020 | Marshallese Education Day Committee Honolulu, HI | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202121489349300932 |
| 2020 | Epic Ohana Inc Honolulu, HI | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202121489349300932 |
| 2020 | Positive Coaching Alliance Hawaii Honolulu, HI | U | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202121489349300932 |
| 2020 | Healthy Mothers Healthy Babies Honolulu, HI | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202121489349300932 |
| 2020 | Hapa Mana Honolulu, HI | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202121489349300932 |
| 2020 | Think Tech Hawaii Honolulu, HI | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202121489349300932 |
| 2020 | Community Youth Center San Francisco, CA | C | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202121489349300932 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501579349301330 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421689349300052 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302899349300515 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121489349300932 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990344170.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.