Grants paid by The Martin Family Foundation
EIN 99-0345212 · Kahului, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Martin Family Foundation of Kahului, HI (EIN 99-0345212) reported 31 grants paid totaling $1,667,239 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,667,239
31 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $553,750 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $650,989 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $302,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $140,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Martin Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Institute of Hawaii | U | Honolulu, HI | 3 | $858,739 | 2023 |
| Maui Health Foundation 99-0330698 | B | Wailuki, HI | 3 | $342,000 | 2025 |
| Lahaina Restoration Foundation 99-6004506 | C | Lahaina, HI | 5 | $140,000 | 2024 |
| J Walter Cameron Center 99-0140273 | B | Wailuku, HI | 2 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Hawaiian Canoe Club | U | Kahului, HI | 6 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Laeula O Kai Canoe Club | U | Wailuku, HI | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Pacific Cancer Foundation 51-0548338 | B | Wailuku, HI | 2 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Christ Church | U | Lake Forest, IL | 2 | $22,500 | 2023 |
| Grace Church | U | Makawao, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Kings Chapel Lahaina | U | Lahaina, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Friends of Childrens Justice Center | U | Wailuku, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Maui Food Bank 99-0315110 | B | Wailuku, HI | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Parthers in Developement Foundation | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| West Maui Imparovement Foundation 99-0275775 | C | Lahaina, HI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Maui Health Foundation Wailuki, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | Holiday Celebration & Hui Pledge | 202641959349100524 |
| 2025 | Hawaiian Canoe Club Kahului, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | General Grant | 202641959349100524 |
| 2024 | J Walter Cameron Center Wailuku, HI | B | $50,000 | paid | General Grant | 202503169349103450 |
| 2024 | J Walter Cameron Center Wailuku, HI | B | $50,000 | paid | General Grant | 202631759349100218 |
| 2024 | Hawaiian Canoe Club Kahului, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | General Grant | 202631759349100218 |
| 2024 | Lahaina Restoration Foundation Lahaina, HI | C | $10,000 | paid | General Grant | 202503169349103450 |
| 2024 | Lahaina Restoration Foundation Lahaina, HI | C | $10,000 | paid | General Grant | 202631759349100218 |
| 2024 | Hawaiian Canoe Club Kahului, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | General Grant | 202503169349103450 |
| 2023 | Grassroots Institute of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | U | $225,000 | paid | General Grant | 202443189349104064 |
| 2023 | Lahaina Restoration Foundation Puunene, HI | B | $40,000 | paid | General Grant | 202443189349104064 |
| 2023 | Hawaiian Canoe Club Kahului, HI | U | $20,000 | paid | General Grant | 202443189349104064 |
| 2023 | Christ Church Lake Forest, IL | U | $12,500 | paid | General Grant | 202443189349104064 |
| 2023 | Friends of Childrens Justice Center Wailuku, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | General Grant | 202443189349104064 |
| 2022 | Grassroots Institute of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | U | $373,989 | paid | General Grant | 202303179349104120 |
| 2022 | Maui Health Foundation Wailuki, HI | B | $172,000 | paid | Holiday Celebration & Hui Pledge | 202303179349104120 |
| 2022 | Lahaina Restoration Foundation Lahaina, HI | C | $40,000 | paid | General Grant | 202303179349104120 |
| 2022 | Laeula O Kai Canoe Club Wailuku, HI | U | $25,000 | paid | General Grant | 202303179349104120 |
| 2022 | Hawaiian Canoe Club Kahului, HI | U | $20,000 | paid | General Grant | 202303179349104120 |
| 2022 | Christ Church Lake Forest, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | General Grant | 202303179349104120 |
| 2022 | Pacific Cancer Foundation Wailuku, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | General Grant | 202303179349104120 |
| 2020 | Grassroots Institute of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | U | $259,750 | paid | General Grant | 202133149349101633 |
| 2020 | Maui Health Foundation Wailuki, HI | B | $160,000 | paid | General Grant | 202133149349101633 |
| 2020 | Lahaina Restoration Foundation Lahaina, HI | C | $40,000 | paid | General Grant | 202133149349101633 |
| 2020 | Pacific Cancer Foundation Wailuku, HI | B | $25,000 | paid | General Grant | 202133149349101633 |
| 2020 | Laeula O Kai Canoe Club Wailuku, HI | U | $25,000 | paid | General Grant | 202133149349101633 |
| 2020 | Hawaiian Canoe Club Kahului, HI | U | $20,000 | paid | General Grant | 202133149349101633 |
| 2020 | Grace Church Makawao, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | General Grant | 202133149349101633 |
| 2020 | Kings Chapel Lahaina Lahaina, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | General Grant | 202133149349101633 |
| 2020 | Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HI | B | $2,000 | paid | General Grant | 202133149349101633 |
| 2020 | West Maui Imparovement Foundation Lahaina, HI | C | $1,000 | paid | General Grant | 202133149349101633 |
| 2020 | Parthers in Developement Foundation Honolulu, HI | U | $1,000 | paid | General Grant | 202133149349101633 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641959349100524 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503169349103450 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202631759349100218 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443189349104064 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349104120 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133149349101633 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990345212.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.