Grants paid by Genevieve E Hiilis Foundation Inc
EIN 99-0424768 · Milwaukee, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T30
Genevieve E Hiilis Foundation Inc of Milwaukee, WI (EIN 99-0424768) reported 12 grants paid totaling $97,800 to 9 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$97,800
12 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 8 | $59,800 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $38,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Genevieve E Hiilis Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lurie Children's Foundation Lurie Children's Foundation | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| St Chrysostom's Day School St Chrysostom's Day School | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Latin School of Chicago Latin School of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $14,400 | 2025 |
| Uniting Voices Uniting Voices | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Chicago Boys & Girls Club of Chicago | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Rush Medical Center Rush Medical Center | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Lake Forest Open Lands Lake Forest Open Lands 36-6162709 | D | Lake Forest, IL | 1 | $7,400 | 2024 |
| Lincoln Park Conservancy Lincoln Park Conservancy | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Hilarity for Charity Hilarity for Charity | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Uniting Voices Uniting Voices Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601329349104105 |
| 2025 | Lurie Children's Foundation Lurie Children's Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601329349104105 |
| 2025 | St Chrysostom's Day School St Chrysostom's Day School Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601329349104105 |
| 2025 | Latin School of Chicago Latin School of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202601329349104105 |
| 2024 | Lurie Children's Foundation Lurie Children's Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531339349100428 |
| 2024 | Rush Medical Center Rush Medical Center Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531339349100428 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of Chicago Boys & Girls Club of Chicago Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531339349100428 |
| 2024 | St Chrysostom's Day School St Chrysostom's Day School Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531339349100428 |
| 2024 | Lake Forest Open Lands Lake Forest Open Lands Lake Forest, IL | D | $7,400 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531339349100428 |
| 2024 | Latin School of Chicago Latin School of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $6,400 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531339349100428 |
| 2024 | Lincoln Park Conservancy Lincoln Park Conservancy Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531339349100428 |
| 2024 | Hilarity for Charity Hilarity for Charity Los Angeles, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531339349100428 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601329349104105 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531339349100428 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990424768.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.