funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Fund for States

EIN 99-0791956 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W01

Fund for States of Washington, DC (EIN 99-0791956) reported 6 grants paid totaling $1,625,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,625,000

6 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2025

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20256$1,625,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Fund for States, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
America Works USA 45-2315353AWashington, DC1$750,0002025
Strategic Victory Fund 84-2526354ARaleigh, NC1$250,0002025
Make North Carolina First 46-3981642ARaleigh, NC1$200,0002025
Michigan Civic Action Fund 82-3995979AMadison Heights, MI1$200,0002025
A Better Wisconsin Together Inc 84-3646174AMadison, WI1$200,0002025
For Our Future Action Fund 81-2638345AWashington, DC1$25,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Fund for States
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025America Works USA Washington, DCA$750,000paidSOCIAL WELFARE202621359349313957
2025Strategic Victory Fund Raleigh, NCA$250,000paidPOLITICAL202621359349313957
2025Michigan Civic Action Fund Madison Heights, MIA$200,000paidSOCIAL WELFARE202621359349313957
2025Make North Carolina First Raleigh, NCA$200,000paidSOCIAL WELFARE202621359349313957
2025A Better Wisconsin Together Inc Madison, WIA$200,000paidSOCIAL WELFARE202621359349313957
2025For Our Future Action Fund Washington, DCA$25,000paidSOCIAL WELFARE202621359349313957

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202621359349313957

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990791956.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.