Grants paid by Nella Durinda Levenhagen Foundation
EIN 99-0988939 · Cleveland, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Nella Durinda Levenhagen Foundation of Cleveland, OH (EIN 99-0988939) reported 26 grants paid totaling $1,260,000 to 17 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,260,000
26 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | $450,000 | — |
| 2025 | 20 | $810,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Nella Durinda Levenhagen Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Foundation 46-3258319 | B | Chagrin Falls, OH | 2 | $350,000 | 2025 |
| Life Act | U | Chagrin Falls, OH | 3 | $175,000 | 2025 |
| Cleveland Museum of Natural History 34-0714338 | B | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Lutheran Metropolitan Ministries 34-1043756 | C | Cleveland, OH | 4 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| Vocational Guidance Services 34-0714650 | B | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| New Directions | U | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Hopewell Therapeutic Farm 34-1770293 | D | Chagrin Falls, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Girls Hope Boys Hope | U | Garfield Heights, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Fieldstone Farm | U | Chagrin Falls, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Courage to Caregivers 82-0669525 | B | Chagrin Falls, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Effective Leadership Academy 26-3385437 | B | Warrensville Hts, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Cuyahoga County Public Library 34-6000819 | B | Parma, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| The Centers | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Magnolia Clubhouse 52-2441206 | B | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Front Line Service | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| University School 34-0714720 | C | Hunting Valley, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Open Doors 04-3697716 | B | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cleveland Museum of Natural History Cleveland, OH | B | $100,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Life Act Chagrin Falls, OH | U | $100,000 | paid | LifeAct Endowment Fund | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Two Foundation Chagrin Falls, OH | B | $100,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Hopewell Therapeutic Farm Chagrin Falls, OH | D | $50,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Courage to Caregivers Chagrin Falls, OH | B | $30,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Effective Leadership Academy Warrensville Hts, OH | B | $30,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Girls Hope Boys Hope Garfield Heights, OH | U | $30,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Magnolia Clubhouse Cleveland, OH | B | $30,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | New Directions Cleveland, OH | U | $30,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Vocational Guidance Services Cleveland, OH | B | $30,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Fieldstone Farm Chagrin Falls, OH | U | $30,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Open Doors Cleveland, OH | B | $30,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | University School Hunting Valley, OH | C | $30,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Front Line Service Cleveland, OH | U | $30,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Cuyahoga County Public Library Parma, OH | B | $30,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | The Centers Cleveland, OH | U | $30,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry Cleveland, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | Support the Guardianship Services Program | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry Cleveland, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | Support the Youth Resiliency Program | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry Cleveland, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | Support the Mens Shelter Program | 202611959349100016 |
| 2025 | Life Act Chagrin Falls, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202611959349100016 |
| 2024 | Two Foundation Chagrin Falls, OH | B | $250,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202533189349104733 |
| 2024 | Lutheran Metropolitan Ministries Cleveland, OH | C | $50,000 | paid | Support Mens Shelter Program | 202533189349104733 |
| 2024 | Life Act Chagrin Falls, OH | U | $50,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202533189349104733 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Museum of Natural History Cleveland, OH | B | $50,000 | paid | Support Human Health Evolutionary Program | 202533189349104733 |
| 2024 | New Directions Cleveland, OH | U | $25,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202533189349104733 |
| 2024 | Vocational Guidance Services Cleveland, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | General Support of the Organization | 202533189349104733 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611959349100016 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533189349104733 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990988939.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.