funder-graph

FundersSC

Grants paid by South Carolina Childrens Fund

EIN 99-2055663 · Columbia, SC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B99

South Carolina Childrens Fund of Columbia, SC (EIN 99-2055663) reported 25 grants paid totaling $1,020,000 to 22 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,020,000

25 grants

Recipients

22

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024–2025

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202410$445,000
202515$575,000

Top recipients

The 22 recipients receiving the most from South Carolina Childrens Fund, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Liberty Steam Charter School 84-3663677ASumter, SC2$190,0002025
Compass Collegiate Academy 83-3056674ANorth Charleston, SC2$170,0002025
Movement School Bridge View 47-5153366ANorth Charleston, SC1$75,0002025
Spartanburg County Foundation 57-0351398ASpartanburg, SC1$60,0002025
The Education Lab the Post & Courier 57-6020356ACharleston, SC1$50,0002024
Legacy Early College 20-5257052AGreenville, SC1$45,0002024
Grip Tape 84-1835502ARhinebeck, NY1$45,0002024
Empower Schools 04-3534001ACambridge, MA1$40,0002024
Michigan Educator Workforce Initiative 88-2716490AYpsilanti, MI1$35,0002025
Foundation for Excellence in Education 26-0615175ATallahassee, FL1$35,0002024
Public Charter School Alliance of Sc 57-1121862AColumbia Heights, SC1$30,0002025
Lowcountry Literacy Project 83-1456931ACharleston, SC1$30,0002025
Donorschooseorg 13-4129457ANew York, NY1$30,0002025
Communities in Schools of South Carolina 57-0931840ACharleston, SC2$30,0002025
Sea Island Heritage Academy 52-1829755ABeaufort, SC1$25,0002024
Cristo Rey Charleston High School 84-3785382ACharleston, SC1$25,0002024
Educator Reformers Academy 88-2166877AQuincy, MA1$20,0002025
Greenville Tech Charter High School 57-1066272AGreenville, SC1$20,0002025
Palmetto Promise Institute 26-3077338AColumbia Heights, SC1$20,0002025
Middle Tyger Community Center 57-1077940ALyman, SC1$15,0002025
Teensharp 27-2246880AWilmington, DE1$15,0002025
New Venture Fund 20-5806345AWashington, DC1$15,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by South Carolina Childrens Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Liberty Steam Charter School Sumter, SCA$125,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2025Movement School Bridge View North Charleston, SCA$75,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2025Compass Collegiate Academy North Charleston, SCA$70,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2025Spartanburg County Foundation Spartanburg, SCA$60,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2025Michigan Educator Workforce Initiative Ypsilanti, MIA$35,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2025Donorschooseorg New York, NYA$30,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2025Public Charter School Alliance of Sc Columbia Heights, SCA$30,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2025Lowcountry Literacy Project Charleston, SCA$30,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2025Greenville Tech Charter High School Greenville, SCA$20,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2025Palmetto Promise Institute Columbia Heights, SCA$20,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2025Educator Reformers Academy Quincy, MAA$20,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2025Teensharp Wilmington, DEA$15,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2025Communities in Schools of South Carolina Charleston, SCA$15,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2025Middle Tyger Community Center Lyman, SCA$15,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2025New Venture Fund Washington, DCA$15,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202641239349300119
2024Compass Collegiate Academy North Charleston, SCA$100,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202511429349300416
2024Liberty Steam Charter School Sumter, SCA$65,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202511429349300416
2024The Education Lab the Post & Courier Charleston, SCA$50,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202511429349300416
2024Legacy Early College Greenville, SCA$45,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202511429349300416
2024Grip Tape Rhinebeck, NYA$45,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202511429349300416
2024Empower Schools Cambridge, MAA$40,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202511429349300416
2024Foundation for Excellence in Education Tallahassee, FLA$35,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202511429349300416
2024Sea Island Heritage Academy Beaufort, SCA$25,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202511429349300416
2024Cristo Rey Charleston High School Charleston, SCA$25,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202511429349300416
2024Communities in Schools of South Carolina Charleston, SCA$15,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202511429349300416

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202641239349300119
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202511429349300416

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/992055663.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.