Grants paid by South Carolina Childrens Fund
EIN 99-2055663 · Columbia, SC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B99
South Carolina Childrens Fund of Columbia, SC (EIN 99-2055663) reported 25 grants paid totaling $1,020,000 to 22 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,020,000
25 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 10 | $445,000 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $575,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from South Carolina Childrens Fund, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Steam Charter School 84-3663677 | A | Sumter, SC | 2 | $190,000 | 2025 |
| Compass Collegiate Academy 83-3056674 | A | North Charleston, SC | 2 | $170,000 | 2025 |
| Movement School Bridge View 47-5153366 | A | North Charleston, SC | 1 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Spartanburg County Foundation 57-0351398 | A | Spartanburg, SC | 1 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| The Education Lab the Post & Courier 57-6020356 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Legacy Early College 20-5257052 | A | Greenville, SC | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Grip Tape 84-1835502 | A | Rhinebeck, NY | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Empower Schools 04-3534001 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Michigan Educator Workforce Initiative 88-2716490 | A | Ypsilanti, MI | 1 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Foundation for Excellence in Education 26-0615175 | A | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Public Charter School Alliance of Sc 57-1121862 | A | Columbia Heights, SC | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Lowcountry Literacy Project 83-1456931 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Donorschooseorg 13-4129457 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Communities in Schools of South Carolina 57-0931840 | A | Charleston, SC | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Sea Island Heritage Academy 52-1829755 | A | Beaufort, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Cristo Rey Charleston High School 84-3785382 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Educator Reformers Academy 88-2166877 | A | Quincy, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Greenville Tech Charter High School 57-1066272 | A | Greenville, SC | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Palmetto Promise Institute 26-3077338 | A | Columbia Heights, SC | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Middle Tyger Community Center 57-1077940 | A | Lyman, SC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Teensharp 27-2246880 | A | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| New Venture Fund 20-5806345 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Liberty Steam Charter School Sumter, SC | A | $125,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2025 | Movement School Bridge View North Charleston, SC | A | $75,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2025 | Compass Collegiate Academy North Charleston, SC | A | $70,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2025 | Spartanburg County Foundation Spartanburg, SC | A | $60,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2025 | Michigan Educator Workforce Initiative Ypsilanti, MI | A | $35,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2025 | Donorschooseorg New York, NY | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2025 | Public Charter School Alliance of Sc Columbia Heights, SC | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2025 | Lowcountry Literacy Project Charleston, SC | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2025 | Greenville Tech Charter High School Greenville, SC | A | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2025 | Palmetto Promise Institute Columbia Heights, SC | A | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2025 | Educator Reformers Academy Quincy, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2025 | Teensharp Wilmington, DE | A | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2025 | Communities in Schools of South Carolina Charleston, SC | A | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2025 | Middle Tyger Community Center Lyman, SC | A | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2025 | New Venture Fund Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202641239349300119 |
| 2024 | Compass Collegiate Academy North Charleston, SC | A | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511429349300416 |
| 2024 | Liberty Steam Charter School Sumter, SC | A | $65,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511429349300416 |
| 2024 | The Education Lab the Post & Courier Charleston, SC | A | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511429349300416 |
| 2024 | Legacy Early College Greenville, SC | A | $45,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511429349300416 |
| 2024 | Grip Tape Rhinebeck, NY | A | $45,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511429349300416 |
| 2024 | Empower Schools Cambridge, MA | A | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511429349300416 |
| 2024 | Foundation for Excellence in Education Tallahassee, FL | A | $35,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511429349300416 |
| 2024 | Sea Island Heritage Academy Beaufort, SC | A | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511429349300416 |
| 2024 | Cristo Rey Charleston High School Charleston, SC | A | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511429349300416 |
| 2024 | Communities in Schools of South Carolina Charleston, SC | A | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511429349300416 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641239349300119 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511429349300416 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/992055663.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.