funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Donovitz Family Foundation

EIN 99-2834508 · Westlake, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12

Donovitz Family Foundation of Westlake, TX (EIN 99-2834508) reported 5 grants paid totaling $410,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$410,000

5 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024–2025

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20242$150,000
20253$260,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Donovitz Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Make-a-Wish Foundation of North Texas 75-1889666CAddison, TX2$200,0002025
Folds of Honor - North Texas IncUDallas, TX2$200,0002025
Texas Police Chiefs Association Foundation 20-2956522BElgin, TX1$10,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Donovitz Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Make-a-Wish Foundation of North Texas Addison, TXC$125,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202620499349100417
2025Folds of Honor - North Texas Inc Dallas, TXU$125,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202620499349100417
2025Texas Police Chiefs Association Foundation Elgin, TXB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202620499349100417
2024Folds of Honor - North Texas Inc Dallas, TXU$75,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521009349100027
2024Make-a-Wish Foundation of North Texas Addison, TXC$75,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521009349100027

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202620499349100417
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521009349100027

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/992834508.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.