Grants paid by Gertrude M Damon Trust
EIN 99-6002637 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Gertrude M Damon Trust of Honolulu, HI (EIN 99-6002637) reported 17 grants paid totaling $644,305 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$644,305
17 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $150,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $105,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $90,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $92,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $98,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $109,305 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Gertrude M Damon Trust, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawakua Charitable Fund 47-3731349 | B | Honolulu, HI | 4 | $221,000 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii 99-6005407 | B | Honolulu, HI | 3 | $123,000 | 2024 |
| Ho'ola Na Pua 46-5139164 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Sacred Hearts School | U | Lahaina, HI | 1 | $46,000 | 2023 |
| The La'a Kea Foundation | U | Paia, HI | 1 | $35,000 | 2021 |
| Honolulu Metropolitan Foursquare Church 90-0774243 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| La Akea Village | U | Paia, HI | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Residential Youth Services & Empowerment 81-2102826 | C | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Imua Family Services 99-0194402 | B | Wailuku, HI | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Maui Youth & Family Services Inc 99-0221127 | C | Paia, HI | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Childrens Justice Center of Maui Inc 99-0281559 | B | Wailuku, HI | 1 | $19,305 | 2025 |
| Paia Youth Council Inc 99-0309263 | B | Paia, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | La Akea Village Paia, HI | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621819349100407 |
| 2025 | Imua Family Services Wailuku, HI | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621819349100407 |
| 2025 | Maui Youth & Family Services Inc Paia, HI | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621819349100407 |
| 2025 | Friends of the Childrens Justice Center of Maui Inc Wailuku, HI | B | $19,305 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621819349100407 |
| 2025 | Paia Youth Council Inc Paia, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621819349100407 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $38,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202521289349102962 |
| 2024 | Residential Youth Services & Empowerment Honolulu, HI | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521289349102962 |
| 2024 | Honolulu Metropolitan Foursquare Church Honolulu, HI | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521289349102962 |
| 2023 | Sacred Hearts School Lahaina, HI | U | $46,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202422139349101422 |
| 2023 | Lawakua Charitable Fund Honolulu, HI | B | $46,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202422139349101422 |
| 2022 | Lawakua Charitable Fund Honolulu, HI | B | $90,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202301289349103695 |
| 2021 | Lawakua Charitable Fund Honolulu, HI | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202221329349100947 |
| 2021 | The La'a Kea Foundation Paia, HI | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE CHARITY | 202221329349100947 |
| 2021 | Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202221329349100947 |
| 2020 | Lawakua Charitable Fund Honolulu, HI | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202121329349100022 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202121329349100022 |
| 2020 | Ho'ola Na Pua Honolulu, HI | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202121329349100022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621819349100407 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521289349102962 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422139349101422 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301289349103695 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221329349100947 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121329349100022 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/996002637.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.