Grants paid by Mosher Galt Foundation
EIN 99-6003337 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Mosher Galt Foundation of Honolulu, HI (EIN 99-6003337) reported 24 grants paid totaling $3,435,000 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,435,000
24 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $115,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $220,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $3,100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Mosher Galt Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Pietra Hawaii School for Girls | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Honolulu | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| National Park Foundation 52-1086761 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Assets School 99-6001152 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Hawaii Pacific University | U | Honolulu, HI | 3 | $270,000 | 2024 |
| Food Backpacks 4 Kids 80-0600633 | C | Lakebay, WA | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| The Conservation Fund | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Clean Ocean Action 22-2897204 | B | Long Branch, NJ | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Aloha United Way 99-0073494 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Honolulu Museum of Art 99-0079713 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Mothers Against Drunk Driving | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood Great Northwest 91-0686012 | D | Seattle, WA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Mid-Pacific Istitute 99-0073514 | C | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $45,000 | 2022 |
| Child and Family Services 99-0073483 | C | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Iolani School 99-0073502 | B | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Young Men's Christian Association | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Armed Services Special Education and Training Society | U | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Honolulu 99-0073533 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Assets School Honolulu, HI | B | $500,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202521279349101122 |
| 2024 | National Park Foundation Washington, DC | B | $500,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202521279349101122 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | U | $500,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202521279349101122 |
| 2024 | La Pietra Hawaii School for Girls Honolulu, HI | U | $500,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202521279349101122 |
| 2024 | Food Backpacks 4 Kids Lakebay, WA | C | $200,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202521279349101122 |
| 2024 | The Conservation Fund Arlington, VA | U | $200,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202521279349101122 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Pacific University Honolulu, HI | U | $200,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202521279349101122 |
| 2024 | Clean Ocean Action Long Branch, NJ | B | $200,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202521279349101122 |
| 2024 | Mothers Against Drunk Driving Honolulu, HI | U | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202521279349101122 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood Great Northwest Seattle, WA | D | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202521279349101122 |
| 2024 | Aloha United Way Honolulu, HI | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202521279349101122 |
| 2022 | Honolulu Museum of Art Honolulu, HI | B | $100,000 | paid | IN MEMORY OF JUDY DAWSON USE EXCLUSIVELY TO PAY DOWN MUSEUM DEBT | 202332979349100443 |
| 2022 | Hawaii Pacific University Honolulu, HI | U | $35,000 | paid | OPERATIONS AND SUPPORT OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202332979349100443 |
| 2022 | Mid-Pacific Institute Honolulu, HI | B | $25,000 | paid | FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND OPERATING SUPPORT | 202332979349100443 |
| 2022 | Young Mens Christian Association of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | B | $20,000 | paid | YMCA PROGRAMS | 202332979349100443 |
| 2022 | Iolani School Honolulu, HI | B | $15,000 | paid | FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND OPERATING SUPPORT | 202332979349100443 |
| 2022 | Child and Family Service Ewa Beach, HI | B | $15,000 | paid | GREATEST NEED FOR HUMAN SERVICES | 202332979349100443 |
| 2022 | Armed Services Special Education & Training Society Honolulu, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND OPERATING SUPPORT | 202332979349100443 |
| 2020 | Hawaii Pacific University Honolulu, HI | U | $35,000 | paid | OPERATIONS AND SUPPORT OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202113199349109176 |
| 2020 | Mid-Pacific Istitute Honolulu, HI | C | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND OPERATING SUPPORT | 202113199349109176 |
| 2020 | Young Men's Christian Association Honolulu, HI | U | $20,000 | paid | YMCA PROGRAMS | 202113199349109176 |
| 2020 | Iolani School Honolulu, HI | B | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND OPERATING SUPPORT | 202113199349109176 |
| 2020 | Child and Family Services Honolulu, HI | C | $15,000 | paid | GREATEST NEED FOR HUMAN SERVICES | 202113199349109176 |
| 2020 | Armed Services Special Education and Training Society Honolulu, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND OPERATING SUPPORT | 202113199349109176 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521279349101122 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332979349100443 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349109176 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/996003337.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.