Grants paid by Mildred Towle Scholarship Trust
EIN 99-6050638 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Mildred Towle Scholarship Trust of Honolulu, HI (EIN 99-6050638) reported 41 grants paid totaling $294,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$294,000
41 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $38,000 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $61,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $56,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $33,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $64,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $42,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Mildred Towle Scholarship Trust, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hawaii Foundation 99-0085260 | C | Honolulu, HI | 11 | $119,550 | 2025 |
| Chaminade University of Honolulu | U | Honolulu, HI | 6 | $53,500 | 2025 |
| Hawaii Pacific University | U | Honolulu, HI | 6 | $49,500 | 2025 |
| Boston University | U | Boston, MA | 4 | $30,600 | 2025 |
| Pacific Rim Christian University 47-3609601 | B | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Brigham Young University - Utah | U | Provo, UT | 1 | $5,350 | 2021 |
| New York University | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Darthmout College | U | Hanover, NH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| University of Hawaii at Hilo | U | Hilo, HI | 2 | $4,500 | 2021 |
| Leeward Community College 23-7281061 | D | Pearl City, HI | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| American University | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Northern Arizona University 51-0202287 | B | Flagstaff, AZ | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Windward Community College 41-4842159 | D | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Honolulu Community College | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202630439349100228 |
| 2025 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $7,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202630439349100228 |
| 2025 | Hawaii Pacific University Honolulu, HI | U | $6,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202630439349100228 |
| 2025 | Chaminade University of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | U | $6,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202630439349100228 |
| 2025 | University of Hawaii at Manoa Foundation Honolulu, HI | D | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202630439349100228 |
| 2025 | Pacific Rim Christian University Honolulu, HI | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202630439349100228 |
| 2024 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $16,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540309349100309 |
| 2024 | Chaminade University of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | U | $13,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540309349100309 |
| 2024 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $12,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540309349100309 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Pacific University Honolulu, HI | U | $9,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540309349100309 |
| 2024 | University of Hawaii at Manoa Foundation Honolulu, HI | D | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540309349100309 |
| 2024 | Pacific Rim Christian University Honolulu, HI | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540309349100309 |
| 2024 | American University Washington, DC | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540309349100309 |
| 2023 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202420399349100822 |
| 2023 | University of Hawaii at Manoa Foundation Honolulu, HI | D | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202420399349100822 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Pacific University Honolulu, HI | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202420399349100822 |
| 2023 | Chaminade University of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202420399349100822 |
| 2023 | New York University New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202420399349100822 |
| 2022 | University of Hawaii at Manoa Foundation Honolulu, HI | D | $15,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202300399349100725 |
| 2022 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202300399349100725 |
| 2022 | Hawaii Pacific University Honolulu, HI | U | $8,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202300399349100725 |
| 2022 | Chaminade University of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | U | $8,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202300399349100725 |
| 2022 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202300399349100725 |
| 2022 | Darthmout College Hanover, NH | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202300399349100725 |
| 2021 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $16,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200209349100800 |
| 2021 | Hawaii Pacific University Honolulu, HI | U | $9,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200209349100800 |
| 2021 | Chaminade University of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | U | $9,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200209349100800 |
| 2021 | University of Hawaii at Manoa Foundation Honolulu, HI | D | $8,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200209349100800 |
| 2021 | Brigham Young University - Utah Provo, UT | U | $5,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200209349100800 |
| 2021 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200209349100800 |
| 2021 | Leeward Community College Pearl City, HI | D | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200209349100800 |
| 2021 | University of Hawaii at Hilo Hilo, HI | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200209349100800 |
| 2020 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $12,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202100409349100215 |
| 2020 | Chaminade University of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | U | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202100409349100215 |
| 2020 | Hawaii Pacific University Honolulu, HI | U | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202100409349100215 |
| 2020 | University of Hawaii at Hilo Hilo, HI | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202100409349100215 |
| 2020 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202100409349100215 |
| 2020 | Northern Arizona University Flagstaff, AZ | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202100409349100215 |
| 2020 | Honolulu Community College Honolulu, HI | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202100409349100215 |
| 2020 | Leeward Community College Pearl City, HI | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202100409349100215 |
| 2020 | Windward Community College Kaneohe, HI | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202100409349100215 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202630439349100228 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540309349100309 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420399349100822 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202300399349100725 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202200209349100800 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100409349100215 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/996050638.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.