Grants paid by Melville House Inc
EIN 11-2289338 · Westbury, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P70Z
Melville House Inc of Westbury, NY (EIN 11-2289338) reported 37 grants paid totaling $309,094 to 33 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$309,094
37 grants
Recipients
33
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $58,905 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $49,175 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $1,000 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $87,355 | — |
| 2025 | 13 | $112,659 | — |
Top recipients
The 33 recipients receiving the most from Melville House Inc, by grants paid, out of 33 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevens Institute of Technology | U | Hoboken, NJ | 2 | $32,000 | 2019 |
| University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $15,675 | 2019 |
| Stony Brook University | U | Stony Brook, NY | 2 | $15,653 | 2025 |
| Madison Peters | U | Westbury, NY | 1 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Bryant University | U | Smithfield, RI | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 |
| Cornell University 52-1538580 | B | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Wagner College | U | Staten Island, NY | 1 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Amber Mcleod | U | Westbury, NY | 1 | $10,239 | 2024 |
| Catholic University | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Jack Baker | U | Westbury, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Adelphi University | U | Garden City, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Alan Gansky | U | Westbury, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Clodagh Monariora | U | Westbury, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Fordham University 13-1740451 | B | Bronx, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| University of Mississippi | U | University, MS | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Sacred Heart University | U | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Eckerd College | U | St Petersburg, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Binghamton University | U | Binghampton, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Michael Julsaint | U | Westbury, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| St Josephs College 22-3688113 | B | Patchogue, NY | 1 | $9,905 | 2018 |
| University of Albany | U | Albany, NY | 1 | $9,006 | 2025 |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | U | Troy, NY | 1 | $9,000 | 2019 |
| Alyssa Ficco | U | Westbury, NY | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Matthew Raquoa | U | Westbury, NY | 1 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| Lyndon State College 03-0279495 | D | Lyndonville, VT | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| University of Massachusetts | U | Amherst, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Harry O'brien | U | Westbury, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Felcia Xenios | U | Westbury, NY | 1 | $4,616 | 2024 |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University 59-3803163 | B | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $4,500 | 2019 |
| Nassau Community College 11-2533314 | C | Garden City, NY | 1 | $4,000 | 2018 |
| John Jay College of Criminal Justic 13-3434602 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Baruch College 23-7039817 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of Long Island 11-6042392 | B | Deer Park, NY | 2 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Wagner College Staten Island, NY | U | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620799349100967 |
| 2025 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | B | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620799349100967 |
| 2025 | Stony Brook University Stony Brook, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620799349100967 |
| 2025 | Eckerd College St Petersburg, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620799349100967 |
| 2025 | University of Mississippi University, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620799349100967 |
| 2025 | Adelphi University Garden City, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620799349100967 |
| 2025 | Catholic University Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620799349100967 |
| 2025 | Sacred Heart University Fairfield, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620799349100967 |
| 2025 | Fordham University Bronx, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620799349100967 |
| 2025 | University of Albany Albany, NY | U | $9,006 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620799349100967 |
| 2025 | Stony Brook University Stony Brook, NY | U | $5,653 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620799349100967 |
| 2025 | Baruch College New York, NY | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620799349100967 |
| 2025 | John Jay College of Criminal Justic New York, NY | D | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620799349100967 |
| 2024 | Madison Peters Westbury, NY | U | $13,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541329349104024 |
| 2024 | Amber Mcleod Westbury, NY | U | $10,239 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541329349104024 |
| 2024 | Alan Gansky Westbury, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541329349104024 |
| 2024 | Michael Julsaint Westbury, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541329349104024 |
| 2024 | Jack Baker Westbury, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541329349104024 |
| 2024 | Clodagh Monariora Westbury, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541329349104024 |
| 2024 | Alyssa Ficco Westbury, NY | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541329349104024 |
| 2024 | Matthew Raquoa Westbury, NY | U | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541329349104024 |
| 2024 | Harry O'brien Westbury, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541329349104024 |
| 2024 | Felcia Xenios Westbury, NY | U | $4,616 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541329349104024 |
| 2021 | United Way of Long Island Deer Park, NY | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202201369349104965 |
| 2021 | United Way of Long Island Deer Park, NY | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202321359349106407 |
| 2019 | Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken, NJ | U | $17,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT | 202031579349100523 |
| 2019 | Binghamton University Binghampton, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT | 202031579349100523 |
| 2019 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Troy, NY | U | $9,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT | 202031579349100523 |
| 2019 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $8,675 | paid | TO PROVIDE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP for STUDENT | 202031579349100523 |
| 2019 | Palm Beach Atlantic University West Palm Beach, FL | B | $4,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT | 202031579349100523 |
| 2018 | Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken, NJ | U | $15,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT | 201911299349101966 |
| 2018 | Bryant University Smithfield, RI | U | $12,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP TO STUDENT | 201911299349101966 |
| 2018 | St Josephs College Patchogue, NY | B | $9,905 | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT | 201911299349101966 |
| 2018 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $7,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP TO STUDENT | 201911299349101966 |
| 2018 | Lyndon State College Lyndonville, VT | D | $6,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT | 201911299349101966 |
| 2018 | University of Massachusetts Amherst, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP TO STUDENT | 201911299349101966 |
| 2018 | Nassau Community College Garden City, NY | C | $4,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP TO STUDENT | 201911299349101966 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202620799349100967 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541329349104024 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201369349104965 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202321359349106407 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202031579349100523 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201911299349101966 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/112289338.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.