Grants paid by The Kathryn Brown Butler Family Foundation C/O Cw Butler III Trustee
EIN 20-1178798 · TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Kathryn Brown Butler Family Foundation C/O Cw Butler III Trustee of TN (EIN 20-1178798) reported 10 grants paid totaling $76,589 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$76,589
10 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $76,589 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Kathryn Brown Butler Family Foundation C/O Cw Butler III Trustee, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overton Park Conservancy 45-2031097 | C | Memphis, TN | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Chattanooga Community Kitchen | U | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation of Tulsa | U | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Metmin | U | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Carti Foundation 71-0589907 | B | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $8,295 | 2020 |
| Rhodes College | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Dixon Gallery & Gardens 58-1973160 | C | Memphis, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Opera Memphis 62-0785544 | C | Memphis, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Trezevant Foundation 58-1430713 | D | Memphis, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Memphis Humane Society | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $3,294 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Overton Park Conservancy Memphis, TN | C | $15,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202240889349100904 |
| 2020 | Chattanooga Community Kitchen Chattanooga, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202240889349100904 |
| 2020 | Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | U | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202240889349100904 |
| 2020 | Metmin Chattanooga, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202240889349100904 |
| 2020 | Carti Foundation Little Rock, AR | B | $8,295 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202240889349100904 |
| 2020 | Opera Memphis Memphis, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202240889349100904 |
| 2020 | Rhodes College Memphis, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202240889349100904 |
| 2020 | The Trezevant Foundation Memphis, TN | D | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202240889349100904 |
| 2020 | Dixon Gallery & Gardens Memphis, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202240889349100904 |
| 2020 | The Memphis Humane Society Memphis, TN | U | $3,294 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202240889349100904 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202240889349100904 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/201178798.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.