Grants paid by Tedesco Family Private Foundation
EIN 20-3483267 · Hoboken, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Tedesco Family Private Foundation of Hoboken, NJ (EIN 20-3483267) reported 59 grants paid totaling $1,250,724 to 29 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,250,724
59 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $462,440 | — |
| 2022 | 16 | $280,356 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $118,500 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $90,282 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $299,146 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Tedesco Family Private Foundation, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Peter's Prep | U | Jersey City, NJ | 3 | $500,000 | 2025 |
| Fordham University 13-1740451 | B | Bronx, NY | 8 | $123,854 | 2025 |
| Skidmore College | U | Sarasota Springs, NY | 3 | $109,227 | 2022 |
| Special Olympics | U | Orlando, FL | 2 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Bergen Family Center 22-1487611 | B | Englewood, NJ | 3 | $75,000 | 2022 |
| Ohio State University | U | Columbus, OH | 4 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Georgetown University 23-7333567 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Hoboken Public Education Foundation 47-5008870 | C | Hoboken, NJ | 4 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Special Olympics Florida 23-7181560 | B | Clermont, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Niagra University 16-0755807 | C | Niagra University, NY | 4 | $19,828 | 2025 |
| Georgetown University 53-0196603 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $12,940 | 2020 |
| Ed Randall's Fans for the Cure | U | Larchmont, NY | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Connie Dwyer Breast Cancer Foundation 81-3723974 | B | Short Hills, NJ | 3 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Lim College | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,329 | 2024 |
| Villanova University | U | Villanova, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Joan Dancy & Pals (people Wals Foundation 20-3842940 | D | Red Bank, NJ | 4 | $8,500 | 2025 |
| St Nicholas School 31-1593046 | D | Jersey City, NJ | 1 | $5,675 | 2022 |
| Hoboken Community Center 22-1487383 | B | Hoboken, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Saint Peter's Foundation 22-2329197 | B | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Sti Cares Foundation 81-2681666 | B | Daniel Island, SC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Elizabeth Morrow School 22-1487171 | C | Englewood, NJ | 1 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation | U | Monroe Township, NJ | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| The Mayhem Nation | U | Lakewood Ranch, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Flushing Hospital Medical Center 11-1631781 | C | Flushing, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Suny Niagra | U | Sanborn, NY | 1 | $771 | 2025 |
| The Whelan Foundation 26-1595574 | B | Halestie, NY | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospita 62-0646012 | C | Memphis, TN | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Action Network 33-0841281 | C | Manhattan Beach, CA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Moving Forward Together 33-3256474 | D | Bayonne, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 59 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Peter's Prep Jersey City, NJ | U | $150,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | 202601359349102725 |
| 2025 | Special Olympics Florida Clermont, FL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601359349102725 |
| 2025 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | 202601359349102725 |
| 2025 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | 202601359349102725 |
| 2025 | Fordham University Bronx, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202601359349102725 |
| 2025 | Hoboken Public Education Foundation Hoboken, NJ | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601359349102725 |
| 2025 | Niagra University Niagra University, NY | C | $7,469 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202601359349102725 |
| 2025 | Niagra University Niagra University, NY | C | $3,406 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202601359349102725 |
| 2025 | Joan Dancy & Pals (people Wals Foundation Red Bank, NJ | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202601359349102725 |
| 2025 | Suny Niagra Sanborn, NY | U | $771 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202601359349102725 |
| 2024 | Fordham University Bronx, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202541359349103344 |
| 2024 | Fordham University Bronx, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202541359349103344 |
| 2024 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202541359349103344 |
| 2024 | Lim College New York, NY | U | $10,329 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202541359349103344 |
| 2024 | Hoboken Public Education Foundation Hoboken, NJ | C | $10,000 | paid | VALEDICTORIAN SPONSOR | 202541359349103344 |
| 2024 | Niagra University Niagra University, NY | C | $5,013 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202541359349103344 |
| 2024 | Connie Dwyer Breast Cancer Foundation Short Hills, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541359349103344 |
| 2024 | Saint Peter's Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541359349103344 |
| 2024 | Niagra University Niagra University, NY | C | $3,940 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202541359349103344 |
| 2024 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Monroe Township, NJ | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541359349103344 |
| 2024 | Joan Dancy & Pals (people Wals Foundation Red Bank, NJ | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541359349103344 |
| 2024 | Flushing Hospital Medical Center Flushing, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202541359349103344 |
| 2023 | Special Olympics Clermont, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521359349104147 |
| 2023 | Fordham University Bronx, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202521359349104147 |
| 2023 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202521359349104147 |
| 2023 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202521359349104147 |
| 2023 | Fordham University Bronx, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202521359349104147 |
| 2023 | Connie Dwyer Breast Cancer Foundation Short Hills, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521359349104147 |
| 2023 | Joan Dancy & Pals (people Wals Foundation Red Bank, NJ | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521359349104147 |
| 2023 | St Jude Children's Research Hospita Memphis, TN | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521359349104147 |
| 2023 | Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Manhattan Beach, CA | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521359349104147 |
| 2022 | Special Olympics Orlando, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | 2022 USA GAMES | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | Skidmore College Sarasota Springs, NY | U | $37,134 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | Skidmore College Saratoga Springs, NY | U | $36,182 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | Skidmore College Sarasota Springs, NY | U | $35,911 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | Bergen Family Center Englewood, NJ | B | $25,000 | paid | AFTER SCHOOL AND SUMMER TEEN PROGRAM | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | Fordham University Bronx, NY | B | $18,854 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $15,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | Fordham University Bronx, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | Fordham University Bronx, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | Villanova University Villanova, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | NURSING SCHOLARSHIP | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | Hoboken Public Education Foundation Hoboken, NJ | C | $10,000 | paid | CUM LAUDE SPONSOR | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | St Nicholas School Jersey City, NJ | D | $5,675 | paid | TUITION ASSISTANCE | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | Hoboken Community Center Hoboken, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | FOOD PANTRY | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | Joan Dancy & Pals (people Wals Foundation Red Bank, NJ | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | The Whelan Foundation Halestie, NY | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202531359349104463 |
| 2022 | Moving Forward Together Bayonne, NJ | D | $100 | paid | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | 202531359349104463 |
| 2020 | St Peter's Prep Jersey City, NJ | U | $175,000 | paid | CAMPUS RENOVATION | 202133129349101308 |
| 2020 | St Peter's Prep Jersey City, NJ | U | $175,000 | paid | CAMPUS RENOVATION | 202133129349101308 |
| 2020 | Bergen Family Center Englewood, NJ | B | $25,000 | paid | AFTER SCHOOL AN TEEN SUMMER PROGRAMS | 202133129349101308 |
| 2020 | Hoboken Public Education Foundation Hoboken, NJ | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202133129349101308 |
| 2020 | Bergen Family Center Englewood, NJ | B | $25,000 | paid | AFTER SCHOOL AND SUMMER TEEN PROGRAM | 202133129349101308 |
| 2020 | Ed Randall's Fans for the Cure Larchmont, NY | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202133129349101308 |
| 2020 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | NHS DEAN'S FUNDFOR STRATEGIC INITIAT | 202133129349101308 |
| 2020 | Sti Cares Foundation Daniel Island, SC | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202133129349101308 |
| 2020 | Elizabeth Morrow School Englewood, NJ | C | $3,500 | paid | ANNUAL GIVING FUND | 202133129349101308 |
| 2020 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $2,940 | paid | NHS ADVANCEMENT FUND | 202133129349101308 |
| 2020 | Connie Dwyer Breast Cancer Foundation Short Hills, NJ | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202133129349101308 |
| 2020 | The Mayhem Nation Lakewood Ranch, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | COOPERSTOWN DREAMS PARK 2021 SUMMER | 202133129349101308 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601359349102725 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541359349103344 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521359349104147 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202531359349104463 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133129349101308 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203483267.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.