Grants paid by Seele Foundation
EIN 20-5861027 · Oakley, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Seele Foundation of Oakley, KS (EIN 20-5861027) reported 56 grants paid totaling $374,500 to 26 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$374,500
56 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 15 | $83,000 | — |
| 2023 | 17 | $101,500 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $85,000 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $105,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Seele Foundation, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Health Foundation 48-1112955 | D | Colby, KS | 4 | $87,000 | 2025 |
| Colby Community College 48-6119870 | D | Colby, KS | 2 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| Prairie Museum of Art and History | U | Colby, KS | 4 | $38,000 | 2025 |
| Logan County Community Foundation | U | Oakley, KS | 4 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Thomas County Community Foundation 48-1241974 | B | Colby, KS | 4 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Western Vista Building Complex 88-4173296 | B | Oakley, KS | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Logan County Healthcare Foundation 48-1138055 | B | Oakley, KS | 3 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of Pioneer Memorial Library 48-0879508 | B | Colby, KS | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Wild West Historical Foundation 48-1242251 | B | Oakley, KS | 4 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Western Plains Art Association 48-0771370 | C | Colby, KS | 4 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Butterfield Trail Museum | U | Winona, KS | 4 | $10,500 | 2025 |
| Winona Rural Fire Dept | U | Winona, KS | 3 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Tumbleweed Athletics Bc | U | Colby, KS | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Oakley Kansas Fire Department | U | Oakley, KS | 2 | $4,500 | 2025 |
| Helping Hands of Oakley 81-3824774 | B | Oakley, KS | 2 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Usd 274 | U | Oakley, KS | 2 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Smoky Hills Public Tv | U | Bunker Hill, KS | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Smoky Hills Public Television 48-0874906 | D | Bunker Hill, KS | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| High Plains Public Radio | U | Hays, KS | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Logan County Fair Association | U | Oakley, KS | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Usd 274 Foundation | U | Oakely, KS | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Tumbleweed Chorus | U | Goodland, KS | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Thomas County Fair Board 48-0598963 | D | Colby, KS | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Thomas County Fairgrounds | U | Colby, KS | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Logan County Fairgrounds | U | Oakley, KS | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Winona Fire Department | U | Winona, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Citizens Health Foundation Colby, KS | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503519349100710 |
| 2025 | Friends of Pioneer Memorial Library Colby, KS | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503519349100710 |
| 2025 | Wild West Historical Foundation Oakley, KS | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503519349100710 |
| 2025 | Prairie Museum of Art & History Colby, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503519349100710 |
| 2025 | Thomas County Community Foundation Colby, KS | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503519349100710 |
| 2025 | Logan County Community Foundation Oakley, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503519349100710 |
| 2025 | Logan County Healthcare Foundation Oakley, KS | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503519349100710 |
| 2025 | Western Plains Arts Association Colby, KS | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503519349100710 |
| 2025 | Oakley Kansas Fire Department Oakley, KS | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202503519349100710 |
| 2025 | Winona Rural Fire Dept Winona, KS | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202503519349100710 |
| 2025 | Butterfield Trail Museum Winona, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503519349100710 |
| 2024 | Citizens Health Foundation Colby, KS | D | $25,000 | paid | NEEDS FOR PRAIRIE SENIOR | 202500169349100500 |
| 2024 | Thomas County Community Foundation Colby, KS | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202500169349100500 |
| 2024 | Western Vista Building Complex Oakley, KS | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202500169349100500 |
| 2024 | Logan County Community Foundation Oakley, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202500169349100500 |
| 2024 | Prairie Museum of Art & History Colby, KS | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202500169349100500 |
| 2024 | Tumbleweed Athletics Bc Colby, KS | U | $5,000 | paid | UPIT FOAM LANDING PIT | 202500169349100500 |
| 2024 | Western Plains Arts Association Colby, KS | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202500169349100500 |
| 2024 | Usd 274 Oakley, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | THEATRE PROJECT | 202500169349100500 |
| 2024 | Oakley Kansas Fire Department Oakley, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202500169349100500 |
| 2024 | Helping Hands of Oakley Oakley, KS | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202500169349100500 |
| 2024 | Butterfield Trail Museum Winona, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202500169349100500 |
| 2024 | Wild West Historical Foundation Oakley, KS | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202500169349100500 |
| 2024 | Winona Rural Fire Dept Winona, KS | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202500169349100500 |
| 2023 | Colby Community College Colby, KS | D | $25,000 | paid | AG BUILDING FUND | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Citizens Health Foundation Colby, KS | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Western Vista Building Complex Oakley, KS | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Logan County Healthcare Foundation Oakley, KS | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Western Plains Arts Association Colby, KS | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Prairie Museum of Art & History Colby, KS | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Butterfield Trail Museum Winona, KS | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Thomas County Community Foundation Colby, KS | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Logan County Community Foundation Oakley, KS | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Smoky Hills Public Tv Bunker Hill, KS | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Wild West Historical Foundation Oakley, KS | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Helping Hands of Oakley Oakley, KS | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOOL SUPPLY GIVEAWAY | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Winona Rural Fire Dept Winona, KS | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Usd 274 Oakley, KS | U | $1,500 | paid | THEATRE PROJECT | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Tumbleweed Chorus Goodland, KS | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Logan County Fairgrounds Oakley, KS | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202441219349101954 |
| 2023 | Thomas County Fairgrounds Colby, KS | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202441219349101954 |
| 2021 | Colby Community College Colby, KS | D | $20,000 | paid | INDOOR TRAINING FACILITY | 202103479349100620 |
| 2021 | Prairie Museum of Art and History Colby, KS | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103479349100620 |
| 2021 | Citizens Health Foundation Colby, KS | D | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103479349100620 |
| 2021 | Logan County Healthcare Foundation Oakley, KS | B | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103479349100620 |
| 2021 | Western Plains Art Association Colby, KS | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103479349100620 |
| 2021 | Butterfield Trail Museum Winona, KS | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202103479349100620 |
| 2021 | Wild West Historical Foundation Oakley, KS | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103479349100620 |
| 2021 | Thomas County Community Foundation Colby, KS | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103479349100620 |
| 2021 | Logan County Community Foundation Oakley, KS | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103479349100620 |
| 2021 | Smoky Hills Public Television Bunker Hill, KS | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103479349100620 |
| 2021 | High Plains Public Radio Hays, KS | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103479349100620 |
| 2021 | Logan County Fair Association Oakley, KS | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202103479349100620 |
| 2021 | Usd 274 Foundation Oakely, KS | U | $1,500 | paid | THEATRE PROJECT | 202103479349100620 |
| 2021 | Thomas County Fair Board Colby, KS | D | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202103479349100620 |
| 2021 | Winona Fire Department Winona, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103479349100620 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202503519349100710 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500169349100500 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441219349101954 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103479349100620 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205861027.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.