Grants paid by The Kathryn M and Ronald J Herman Jr Charitable Foundation
EIN 20-6432249 · Fairfield, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Kathryn M and Ronald J Herman Jr Charitable Foundation of Fairfield, CT (EIN 20-6432249) reported 42 grants paid totaling $103,389 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$103,389
42 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $12,850 | — |
| 2019 | 13 | $23,939 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $37,600 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $23,500 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $5,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from The Kathryn M and Ronald J Herman Jr Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Institute of Classical Architechture 13-3872803 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $43,000 | 2021 |
| Goodling Scholarship Fund | U | University Park, PA | 5 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| The Garden Conservancy 13-3570145 | C | Cold Spring, NY | 3 | $7,850 | 2021 |
| Ability Beyond | U | Bethel, CT | 3 | $7,000 | 2021 |
| Grassroots Academy | U | Danbury, CT | 2 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Danbury Grassroots Academy 20-4929313 | C | Danbury, CT | 2 | $5,573 | 2019 |
| Susan M Ross Fund 22-3174640 | D | Norwalk, CT | 2 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Folds of Honor 75-3240683 | C | Owasso, OK | 2 | $2,800 | 2019 |
| Fairfield County Community Foundation 06-1083893 | C | Norwalk, CT | 1 | $2,700 | 2019 |
| Ridgefield Chamber of Commerce 06-0865871 | C | Ridgefield, CT | 2 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Star Ct | U | Norwalk, CT | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Notre Dame Club of Ff Scholarship Fund | U | Notre Dame, IN | 3 | $1,200 | 2022 |
| Lounsbury House of Ridgefields | U | Ridgefield, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| The Roger Gower Memorial Fund | U | London | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| De la Salle Academy 13-3228140 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Rvna Health 06-0646613 | C | Ridgefield, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Make a Wish 86-0726985 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $566 | 2019 |
| Renewal House 22-3221915 | B | Danbury, CT | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Pink Aid 47-1031835 | C | Westport, CT | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| University of Notre Dame 52-1539710 | B | Notre Dame, IN | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Ridgefield Rotary | U | Wilton, CT | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Goodling Scholarship Fund University Park, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202301479349100300 |
| 2022 | Notre Dame Club of Ff Scholarship Fund Notre Dame, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202301479349100300 |
| 2022 | Rvna Health Ridgefield, CT | C | $1,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202301479349100300 |
| 2022 | Star Ct Norwalk, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202301479349100300 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | U | $500 | paid | CIVIC | 202301479349100300 |
| 2021 | The Institute of Classical Architechture New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202210959349100001 |
| 2021 | Grassroots Academy Danbury, CT | U | $3,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202210959349100001 |
| 2021 | Goodling Scholarship Fund University Park, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202210959349100001 |
| 2021 | Ability Beyond Bethel, CT | U | $2,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202210959349100001 |
| 2021 | The Garden Conservancy Cold Spring, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202210959349100001 |
| 2021 | Susan M Ross Fund Norwalk, CT | D | $2,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202210959349100001 |
| 2020 | The Institute of Classical Architechture New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202100869349100205 |
| 2020 | Ability Beyond Bethel, CT | U | $2,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202100869349100205 |
| 2020 | Susan M Ross Fund Norwalk, CT | D | $2,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202100869349100205 |
| 2020 | Goodling Scholarship Fund University Park, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202100869349100205 |
| 2020 | Grassroots Academy Danbury, CT | U | $2,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202100869349100205 |
| 2020 | Star Ct Norwalk, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202100869349100205 |
| 2020 | Lounsbury House of Ridgefields Ridgefield, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202100869349100205 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | U | $500 | paid | CIVIC | 202100869349100205 |
| 2020 | Ridgefield Rotary Wilton, CT | U | $100 | paid | CIVIC | 202100869349100205 |
| 2019 | The Institute of Classical Architechture New York, NY | C | $8,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202000699349100565 |
| 2019 | Danbury Grassroots Academy Danbury, CT | C | $3,073 | paid | CIVIC | 202000699349100565 |
| 2019 | Fairfield County Community Foundation Norwalk, CT | C | $2,700 | paid | CIVIC | 202000699349100565 |
| 2019 | The Garden Conservancy Cold Spring, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | CIVIC | 202000699349100565 |
| 2019 | Ability Beyond Bethel, CT | U | $2,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202000699349100565 |
| 2019 | Goodling Scholarship Fund University Park, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202000699349100565 |
| 2019 | De la Salle Academy New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | CIVIC | 202000699349100565 |
| 2019 | Make a Wish Phoenix, AZ | D | $566 | paid | CIVIC | 202000699349100565 |
| 2019 | Renewal House Danbury, CT | B | $500 | paid | CIVIC | 202000699349100565 |
| 2019 | Ridgefield Chamber of Commerce Ridgefield, CT | C | $500 | paid | CIVIC | 202000699349100565 |
| 2019 | American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | U | $500 | paid | CIVIC | 202000699349100565 |
| 2019 | Folds of Honor Owasso, OK | C | $500 | paid | CIVIC | 202000699349100565 |
| 2019 | Notre Dame Club of Ff Scholarship Fund Notre Dame, IN | U | $100 | paid | CIVIC | 202000699349100565 |
| 2018 | The Garden Conservancy Cold Spring, NY | C | $2,850 | paid | CIVIC | 201920259349100102 |
| 2018 | Danbury Grassroots Academy Danbury, CT | C | $2,500 | paid | CIVIC | 201920259349100102 |
| 2018 | Folds of Honor Owasso, OK | C | $2,300 | paid | CIVIC | 201920259349100102 |
| 2018 | Goodling Scholarship Fund University Park, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | CIVIC | 201920259349100102 |
| 2018 | Ridgefield Chamber of Commerce Ridgefield, CT | C | $1,500 | paid | CIVIC | 201920259349100102 |
| 2018 | The Roger Gower Memorial Fund London | U | $1,000 | paid | CIVIC | 201920259349100102 |
| 2018 | Pink Aid Westport, CT | C | $500 | paid | CIVIC | 201920259349100102 |
| 2018 | Notre Dame Club of Ff Scholarship Fund Notre Dame, IN | U | $100 | paid | CIVIC | 201920259349100102 |
| 2018 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $100 | paid | CIVIC | 201920259349100102 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301479349100300 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202210959349100001 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202100869349100205 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000699349100565 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201920259349100102 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/206432249.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.