Grants paid by A J Muste Memorial Institute
EIN 23-7379088 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q410
A J Muste Memorial Institute of New York, NY (EIN 23-7379088) reported 19 grants paid totaling $662,898 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$662,898
19 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $116,202 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $15,335 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $6,921 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $404,031 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $44,233 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $76,176 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from A J Muste Memorial Institute, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Resisters League 13-5471808 | A | New York, NY | 8 | $339,301 | 2024 |
| Circle of Revolutionary Nonviolence Ltd | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $209,250 | 2022 |
| Met Council Rsch & Edu Fund 13-3580918 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $33,947 | 2018 |
| Nys Youth Leadership Council 26-3599242 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $16,000 | 2018 |
| Rise and Resist Inc 82-2188628 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $14,588 | 2023 |
| New York Communities Organizing Fund Inc 27-2332649 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Movement for Justice in El Barrio 45-0927557 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| One Community United 81-3753947 | A | Rome, GA | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Interfaith Peace-Builders - Eyewitness 03-0598184 | A | Springfield, MA | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| E Timor & Indo Act Network 13-4018776 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $6,312 | 2022 |
| Western Regional Advocacy Project 26-1982806 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Philly Black Worker Project 92-1034523 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | War Resisters League New York, NY | A | $32,676 | paid | SPONSORED CONTRIBUTIONS FROM VARIOUS DONORS | 202541959349300329 |
| 2024 | New York Communities Organizing Fund Inc Brooklyn, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | PROJECT: PLANET OVER PROFIT: SUMMER OF HEAT ON WALL STREET (FS FOR PLANET OVER PROFIT) | 202541959349300329 |
| 2024 | Movement for Justice in El Barrio New York, NY | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541959349300329 |
| 2024 | One Community United Rome, GA | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541959349300329 |
| 2024 | Interfaith Peace-Builders - Eyewitness Springfield, MA | A | $7,000 | paid | PROJECT: VIRTUAL DELEGATIONS & ONLINE PROGRAMMIN | 202541959349300329 |
| 2024 | Philly Black Worker Project Philadelphia, PA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541959349300329 |
| 2024 | Western Regional Advocacy Project San Francisco, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541959349300329 |
| 2023 | War Resisters League New York, NY | A | $29,645 | paid | SPONSORED CONTRIBUTIONS FROM VARIOUS DONORS | 202443209349302894 |
| 2023 | Rise and Resist Inc New York, NY | A | $14,588 | paid | SPONSORED CONTRIBUTIONS FROM VARIOUS DONORS | 202443209349302894 |
| 2022 | Circle of Revolutionary Nonviolence Ltd Brooklyn, NY | U | $209,250 | paid | SPONSORED CONTRIBUTION FROM LINNEA CAPPS TRUST | 202343069349302519 |
| 2022 | War Resisters League New York, NY | A | $127,359 | paid | Nonviolence Advocacy | 202301309349305820 |
| 2022 | War Resisters League New York, NY | A | $53,163 | paid | SPONSORED CONTRIBUTIONS FROM VARIOUS DONORS | 202343069349302519 |
| 2022 | War Resisters League New England Norwich, CT | A | $7,947 | paid | SPONSORED CONTRIBUTIONS FROM VARIOUS DONORS | 202343069349302519 |
| 2022 | E Timor & Indo Act Network New York, NY | A | $6,312 | paid | 202301309349305820 | |
| 2021 | War Resisters League New York, NY | A | $6,921 | paid | Nonviolence Advocacy | 202241189349300649 |
| 2020 | War Resisters League New York, NY | A | $15,335 | paid | Nonviolence Advocacy | 202121259349301707 |
| 2018 | War Resisters League New York, NY | A | $66,255 | paid | Nonviolence Advocacy | 201921339349307242 |
| 2018 | Met Council Rsch & Edu Fund New York, NY | A | $33,947 | paid | Nonviolence Advocacy | 201921339349307242 |
| 2018 | Nys Youth Leadership Council New York, NY | A | $16,000 | paid | Nonviolence Advocacy | 201921339349307242 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202541959349300329 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443209349302894 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202301309349305820 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343069349302519 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202241189349300649 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202121259349301707 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201921339349307242 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237379088.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.