Grants paid by West Penn Power Sustainable Energy Fund
EIN 25-1862884 · Greensburg, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S30
West Penn Power Sustainable Energy Fund of Greensburg, PA (EIN 25-1862884) reported 86 grants paid totaling $2,645,562 to 56 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,645,562
86 grants
Recipients
56
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | $297,150 | — |
| 2020 | 16 | $635,800 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $216,492 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $161,390 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $447,370 | — |
| 2024 | 20 | $887,360 | — |
Top recipients
The 56 recipients receiving the most from West Penn Power Sustainable Energy Fund, by grants paid, out of 56 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food Helpers 23-2939247 | A | Brownsville, PA | 3 | $275,700 | 2024 |
| State College Community Trust 25-1801884 | A | State College, PA | 4 | $212,500 | 2023 |
| Keystone Elk County Alliance 27-1804444 | A | Benezett, PA | 2 | $174,250 | 2024 |
| Pine Valley Camp 25-1270330 | A | Ellwood City, PA | 2 | $120,000 | 2024 |
| Pa Wilds Center for Entrepreneurship 46-3974077 | A | Russell, PA | 3 | $117,992 | 2022 |
| Fayette County Community Action Agency 25-1180898 | A | Uniontown, PA | 6 | $115,000 | 2024 |
| Psu Nk Sustainable Energy Program 24-6000376 | A | New Kensington, PA | 7 | $105,000 | 2022 |
| Wesley Family Services 82-0653875 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $80,720 | 2023 |
| Centre County Recycling and Refuse Authority 25-1243560 | A | Bellefonte, PA | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Saint Vincent College 25-0964126 | A | Latrobe, PA | 3 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Geisinger Health State College 23-1995911 | A | Danville, PA | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Psu Office of Physical Plant | U | University Park, PA | 1 | $70,000 | 2020 |
| County of Elk Community Recycling Center | U | Saint Marys, PA | 2 | $59,300 | 2023 |
| The Historic Church of Saint Peter 25-0965538 | A | Brownsville, PA | 1 | $55,000 | 2020 |
| The Slippery Rock University Foundation 23-7093388 | A | Slippery Rock, PA | 4 | $47,500 | 2024 |
| Delmont Public Library 25-1236364 | A | Delmont, PA | 2 | $46,400 | 2020 |
| Seton Hill University 25-0965557 | A | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $43,000 | 2024 |
| Excela Health 25-0965414 | A | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $42,500 | 2018 |
| Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy 23-2882145 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| Saint Paul Lutheran Church of Pine Grove Mills 24-0865960 | A | Pine Grove Mills, PA | 1 | $39,860 | 2024 |
| Fayette County Jacobs Creek 25-6001029 | A | Uniontown, PA | 1 | $36,920 | 2020 |
| Geisinger System Services 23-6291113 | A | Danville, PA | 1 | $35,180 | 2020 |
| Rostraver Public Library 25-6063052 | A | Belle Vernon, PA | 1 | $35,000 | 2021 |
| State College Friends School 25-1383906 | A | State College, PA | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 |
| The Clearwater Conservancy of Central Pa Inc 25-1413990 | A | State College, PA | 1 | $34,000 | 2024 |
| Fulton County Medical Center Foundation 23-1401561 | A | Mc Connellsburg, PA | 1 | $34,000 | 2023 |
| Frank Sarris Public Library 25-6011296 | A | Canonsburg, PA | 2 | $32,500 | 2022 |
| The Lutheran Home at Kane 25-1158827 | A | Kane, PA | 2 | $32,400 | 2023 |
| Nonprofit Development Corporation 27-2451830 | A | Butler, PA | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Smith-Pletcher American Legion Post 779 25-1418598 | A | Centre Hall, PA | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Kane Area Radio Association 46-3261323 | A | Kane, PA | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| University Mennonite Church 25-1382351 | A | State College, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Centre County 24-6000724 | A | Bellefonte, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Kane Depot Preservation Society 25-1777628 | A | Kane, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Meno Haven Inc 23-6276101 | A | Dry Run, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Kane Area Chamber of Commerce 36-3075516 | A | Kane, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Washington & Jefferson College 25-0965601 | A | Washington, PA | 1 | $23,000 | 2020 |
| Green Building Alliance 25-1832931 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $22,500 | 2018 |
| Kane Area Community Center 25-1826255 | A | Kane, PA | 2 | $21,000 | 2022 |
| Aswp Succoop Nature Park 25-1324559 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $21,000 | 2018 |
| West Overton Village 25-0998192 | A | Scottdale, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Passive House of Western Pa 47-1782034 | A | Canonsburg, PA | 1 | $18,000 | 2018 |
| Uniontown Volunteer Fireman's Booster Association 25-1359321 | A | Uniontown, PA | 1 | $17,500 | 2023 |
| Kane Area Industrial Development Corporation 25-1420090 | A | Kane, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Lilian S Besore Memorial Library 25-6070403 | A | Greencastle, PA | 1 | $14,990 | 2022 |
| Fayette County Cultural Trust 65-1283985 | A | Connellsville, PA | 1 | $14,500 | 2024 |
| Mt Pleasant Library 25-0974318 | A | Mount Pleasant, PA | 1 | $13,750 | 2018 |
| The Summit at Shiloh Condominium Association 20-5879245 | A | State College, PA | 1 | $13,100 | 2023 |
| Waldorf School of Pittsburgh 25-1656251 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,500 | 2018 |
| Carneie Library of Pittsburgh 25-0965281 | A | West Mifflin, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| The Energy Efficiency Alliance 23-3007497 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Fairbrook United Methodist Church 25-1399700 | A | Pennsylvania Furnace, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| The New Sun Rising 20-3496988 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $9,000 | 2020 |
| County of Elk Community Recycling | U | Saint Marys, PA | 1 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| Brownsville Area Revitalization Corporation 25-1621208 | A | Brownsville, PA | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| Kane Area Children's Museum 92-2161535 | A | Kane, PA | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 86 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Food Helpers Brownsville, PA | A | $154,000 | paid | RENEWABLE ENERGY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Keystone Elk County Alliance Benezett, PA | A | $129,500 | paid | PUBLIC OUTREACH | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Centre County Recycling and Refuse Authority Bellefonte, PA | A | $75,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Geisinger Health State College Danville, PA | A | $75,000 | paid | RENEWABLE ENERGY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Pine Valley Camp Ellwood City, PA | A | $60,000 | paid | RENEWABLE ENERGY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Pine Valley Camp Ellwood City, PA | A | $60,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Seton Hill University Greensburg, PA | A | $43,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Saint Paul Lutheran Church of Pine Grove Mills Pine Grove Mills, PA | A | $39,860 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | The Clearwater Conservancy of Central Pa Inc State College, PA | A | $34,000 | paid | RENEWABLE ENERGY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Fayette County Community Action Agency Uniontown, PA | A | $30,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Smith-Pletcher American Legion Post 779 Centre Hall, PA | A | $30,000 | paid | RENEWABLE ENERGY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Nonprofit Development Corporation Butler, PA | A | $30,000 | paid | PUBLIC OUTREACH/JOBS | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Kane Depot Preservation Society Kane, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Kane Area Chamber of Commerce Kane, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | PUBLIC OUTREACH | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA | A | $18,750 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | The Slippery Rock University Foundation Slippery Rock, PA | A | $15,750 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Fayette County Community Action Agency Uniontown, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Fayette County Cultural Trust Connellsville, PA | A | $14,500 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | The Slippery Rock University Foundation Slippery Rock, PA | A | $6,750 | paid | PUBLIC OUTREACH | 202512909349300416 |
| 2024 | Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA | A | $6,250 | paid | PUBLIC OUTREACH | 202512909349300416 |
| 2023 | State College Community Land Trust State College, PA | A | $105,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202432509349300013 |
| 2023 | Wesley Family Services Pittsburgh, PA | A | $80,720 | paid | RENEWABLE ENERGY | 202432509349300013 |
| 2023 | Keystone Elk County Alliance Benezett, PA | A | $44,750 | paid | RENEWABLE ENERGY, ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY, & PUBLIC OUTREACH & EDUCATION | 202432509349300013 |
| 2023 | Fulton County Medical Center Foundation Mc Connellsburg, PA | A | $34,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202432509349300013 |
| 2023 | County of Elk Community Recycling Center Saint Marys, PA | U | $32,800 | paid | RENEWABLE ENERGY | 202432509349300013 |
| 2023 | Kane Area Radio Association Kane, PA | A | $30,000 | paid | RENEWABLE ENERGY & PUBLIC OUTREACH & EDUCATION | 202432509349300013 |
| 2023 | University Mennonite Church State College, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | RENEWABLE ENERGY | 202432509349300013 |
| 2023 | The Lutheran Home at Kane Kane, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202432509349300013 |
| 2023 | Uniontown Volunteer Fireman's Booster Association Uniontown, PA | A | $17,500 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202432509349300013 |
| 2023 | The Summit at Shiloh Condominium Association State College, PA | A | $13,100 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202432509349300013 |
| 2023 | Fayette County Community Action Agency Uniontown, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | RENEWABLE ENERGY & ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202432509349300013 |
| 2023 | Fayette County Community Action Agency Uniontown, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202432509349300013 |
| 2023 | Fairbrook United Methodist Church Pennsylvania Furnace, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202432509349300013 |
| 2023 | County of Elk Community Recycling Saint Marys, PA | U | $9,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202432509349300013 |
| 2023 | Kane Area Children's Museum Kane, PA | A | $5,500 | paid | PUBLIC OUTREACH & EDUCATION | 202432509349300013 |
| 2022 | Meno Haven Inc Dry Run, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | RENEWABLE ENERGY | 202322689349300042 |
| 2022 | Pa Wilds Center for Entrepreneurship Russell, PA | A | $21,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION | 202322689349300042 |
| 2022 | State College Community Land Trust State College, PA | A | $17,500 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202322689349300042 |
| 2022 | State College Borough Water Authority State College, PA | A | $17,500 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION | 202322689349300042 |
| 2022 | The Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | PUBLIC OUTREACH & EDUCATION | 202322689349300042 |
| 2022 | Lilian S Besore Memorial Library Greencastle, PA | A | $14,990 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202322689349300042 |
| 2022 | The Lutheran Home at Kane Kane, PA | A | $12,400 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202322689349300042 |
| 2022 | Frank Sarris Public Library Canonsburg, PA | A | $10,500 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202322689349300042 |
| 2022 | Kane Area Community Center Kane, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202322689349300042 |
| 2022 | The Energy Efficiency Alliance Philadelphia, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC OUTREACH & EDUCATION | 202322689349300042 |
| 2022 | The Slippery Rock University Foundation Inc Slippery Rock, PA | A | $7,500 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202322689349300042 |
| 2021 | Rostraver Public Library Belle Vernon, PA | A | $35,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202232809349300128 |
| 2021 | State College Borough Water Authority State College, PA | A | $32,500 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION | 202232809349300128 |
| 2021 | County of Elk Community Recycling Center Saint Marys, PA | U | $26,500 | paid | RENEWABLE ENERGY, CONSERVATIO, & EFFICIENCY | 202232809349300128 |
| 2021 | Pa Wilds Center for Entrepreneurship Russell, PA | A | $24,492 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION | 202232809349300128 |
| 2021 | Frank Sarris Public Library Canonsburg, PA | A | $22,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202232809349300128 |
| 2021 | The Slippery Rock University Foundation Inc Slippery Rock, PA | A | $17,500 | paid | RENEWABLE ENERGY, CONSERVATIO, & EFFICIENCY | 202232809349300128 |
| 2021 | Fayette County Community Action Agency Uniontown, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY & CLEAN ENERGY | 202232809349300128 |
| 2021 | Kane Area Industrial Development Corporation Kane, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | OUTREACH | 202232809349300128 |
| 2021 | Kane Area Community Center Kane, PA | A | $11,000 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202232809349300128 |
| 2021 | The Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | OUTREACH | 202232809349300128 |
| 2021 | Brownsville Area Revitalization Corporation Brownsville, PA | A | $7,500 | paid | ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY | 202232809349300128 |
| 2020 | Greater Washington County Food Bank Brownsville, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | Clean Power | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | Pa Wilds Center for Entrepreneurship Russell, PA | A | $72,500 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | Psu Office of Physical Plant University Park, PA | U | $70,000 | paid | Renewable Energy | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | The Historic Church of Saint Peter Brownsville, PA | A | $55,000 | paid | Energy Efficiency | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | St Vincent College Latrobe, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | Delmont Public Library Delmont, PA | A | $40,000 | paid | Energy Efficiency, Clean Power, & Outreach | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | Fayette County Jacobs Creek Uniontown, PA | A | $36,920 | paid | Energy Efficiency & Clean Power | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | Geisinger System Services Danville, PA | A | $35,180 | paid | Energy Efficiency & Conservation | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | Fayette County Community Action Agency Uniontown, PA | A | $35,000 | paid | Energy Efficiency & Clean Power | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | State College Friends School State College, PA | A | $35,000 | paid | Clean Power & Outreach | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | Centre County Bellefonte, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | Clean Power | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | Washington & Jefferson College Washington, PA | A | $23,000 | paid | Outreach | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | Greater Washington County Food Bank Brownsville, PA | A | $21,700 | paid | Energy Efficiency & Conservation | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | State College Community Trust State College, PA | A | $17,500 | paid | Energy Efficiency & Conservation | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | Psu Nk Sustainable Energy Program New Kensington, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202112719349300036 |
| 2020 | The New Sun Rising Pittsburgh, PA | A | $9,000 | paid | Outreach | 202112719349300036 |
| 2018 | State College Community Land Trust State College, PA | A | $72,500 | paid | Energy Conservation | 201901919349300635 |
| 2018 | Excela Health Greensburg, PA | A | $42,500 | paid | Energy Conservation | 201901919349300635 |
| 2018 | Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy Pittsburgh, PA | A | $40,000 | paid | Energy Conservation | 201901919349300635 |
| 2018 | Green Building Alliance Pittsburgh, PA | A | $22,500 | paid | Energy Conservation | 201901919349300635 |
| 2018 | Aswp Succoop Nature Park Pittsburgh, PA | A | $21,000 | paid | Renewable Energy | 201901919349300635 |
| 2018 | West Overton Village Scottdale, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | Energy Conservation | 201901919349300635 |
| 2018 | Passive House of Western Pa Canonsburg, PA | A | $18,000 | paid | Energy Conservation | 201901919349300635 |
| 2018 | Mt Pleasant Library Mount Pleasant, PA | A | $13,750 | paid | Energy Conservation | 201901919349300635 |
| 2018 | Waldorf School of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $10,500 | paid | Energy Conservation | 201901919349300635 |
| 2018 | Psu Nk Sustainable Energy Program New Kensington, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | Energy Conservation | 201901919349300635 |
| 2018 | Penn State Shaver's Creek Petersburg, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | Renewable Energy | 201901919349300635 |
| 2018 | Carneie Library of Pittsburgh West Mifflin, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | Energy Conservation | 201901919349300635 |
| 2018 | Delmont Public Library Delmont, PA | A | $6,400 | paid | Energy Conservation | 201901919349300635 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512909349300416 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432509349300013 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322689349300042 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202232809349300128 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112719349300036 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901919349300635 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/251862884.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.