Grants paid by The Evergreen Foundation
EIN 26-0378563 · Georgetown, ME · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Evergreen Foundation of Georgetown, ME (EIN 26-0378563) reported 70 grants paid totaling $1,539,750 to 30 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,539,750
70 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | $270,750 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $202,000 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $342,000 | — |
| 2025 | 19 | $725,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from The Evergreen Foundation, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maine Initiatives 01-0484310 | B | Portland, ME | 3 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| American Civil Liberties Union of Maine | U | Portland, ME | 4 | $120,000 | 2025 |
| Campaign for Justice | U | Hallowell, ME | 4 | $105,000 | 2025 |
| Immigrant Legal Advocacy Project 22-3260883 | B | Portland, ME | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Maine Family Planning | U | Augusta, ME | 2 | $95,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of Portland Adult Education 46-0749174 | B | Portland, ME | 4 | $87,250 | 2025 |
| Indigo Arts Alliance 83-1809512 | B | Portland, ME | 3 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Hope Acts 45-4804770 | C | Portland, ME | 4 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Mano En Mano | U | Millbridge, ME | 2 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Maine Farmland Trust 01-0528014 | B | Belfast, ME | 4 | $65,000 | 2025 |
| Maine Organic Farmers & Gardeners Association 01-6048322 | B | Unity, ME | 4 | $65,000 | 2025 |
| In Her Presence 47-5518548 | C | Westbrook, ME | 4 | $62,500 | 2025 |
| Summer Camp 13-3341224 | B | Bridgton, ME | 4 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Natural Resources Council of Maine | U | Augusta, ME | 4 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Maine Recovery Fund | U | Portland, ME | 4 | $37,500 | 2025 |
| Palaver Springs 47-4914834 | C | Portland, ME | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Wabanaki Public Health and Wellness 04-3337456 | C | Bangor, ME | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Niweskok 99-0753144 | B | Milford, ME | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Usm Promise Scholars | U | Portland, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Usm Promise Scholarships | U | Portland, ME | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Family Planning Association of Maine 01-0317679 | C | Augusta, ME | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Ilap | U | Portland, ME | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| New Mainers Public Health 47-1765878 | D | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $17,500 | 2021 |
| Scholarships for Maine Immigrants 01-0533527 | B | Portland, ME | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Prosperty Me 80-0362127 | D | Portland, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Maine College of Art 01-0378758 | B | Portland, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Tree Street Youth 46-0942854 | B | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Mitchell Institute | U | Portland, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Maine Preservation 01-0319524 | B | Yarmouth, ME | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| Maine Alliance for Arts Education 22-2710493 | B | Augusta, ME | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 70 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Maine Iniatives Portland, ME | C | $150,000 | paid | PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR RACIAL, IMMIGRANT, AND ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | American Civil Liberties Union of Maine Portland, ME | U | $60,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Immigrant Legal Advocacy Project Portland, ME | B | $60,000 | paid | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE FOR LOW INCOME IMMIGRANTS | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Mano En Mano Milbridge, ME | U | $55,000 | paid | SUPPORT MAINE FARMWORKERS AND IMMIGRANTS | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Maine Family Planning Augusta, ME | U | $50,000 | paid | PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE SERVICES | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Indigo Arts Alliance Portland, ME | B | $40,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Campaign for Justice Hallowell, ME | U | $40,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Niweskok Milford, ME | B | $30,000 | paid | REMATRIATES WABANAKI FOOD AND MEDICINE TO REVITALIZE THE PENOBSCOT BAY | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Maine Organic Farmers & Gardeners Association Unity, ME | B | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Hope Acts Portland, ME | C | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | In Her Presence Westbrook, ME | C | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Maine Farmland Trust Belfast, ME | B | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Usm Promise Scholars Portland, ME | U | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT FINANCIALLY CHALLENGED STUDENTS FROM MAINE | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Natural Resources Council of Maine Augusta, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Friends of Portland Adult Education Portland, ME | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Scholarships for Maine Immigrants Portland, ME | B | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT LOCAL IMMIGRANTS AND REFUGEES GAIN ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND CAREER SKILLS | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Summer Camp Bridgton, ME | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Palaver Springs Portland, ME | C | $15,000 | paid | STRENGTHEN AND INSPIRE COMMUNITY THROUGH MUSIC | 202533169349101243 |
| 2025 | Maine Recovery Fund Portland, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202533169349101243 |
| 2024 | Maine Family Planning Augusta, ME | U | $45,000 | paid | PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE SERVICES | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | Immigrant Legal Advocacy Project Portland, ME | B | $40,000 | paid | PROVIDE ASSISTANCE FOR LOW INCOME IMMIGRANTS | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | Maine Iniatives Portland, ME | C | $30,000 | paid | PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR RACIAL, IMMIGRANT, AND ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | American Civil Liberties Union of Maine Portland, ME | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | Campaign for Justice Hallowell, ME | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | Hope Acts Portland, ME | C | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | Indigo Arts Alliance Portland, ME | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | Wabanaki Public Health and Wellness Bangor, ME | C | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | Palaver Springs Portland, ME | C | $20,000 | paid | STRENGTHEN AND INSPIRE COMMUNITY THROUGH MUSIC | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | Friends of Portland Adult Education Portland, ME | B | $17,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | Maine Organic Farmers & Gardeners Association Unity, ME | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | In Her Presence Westbrook, ME | C | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | Summer Camp Bridgton, ME | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | Maine Farmland Trust Belfast, ME | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | Natural Resources Council of Maine Augusta, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202423049349100607 |
| 2024 | Maine Recovery Fund Portland, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202423049349100607 |
| 2023 | Campaign for Justice Hallowell, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2023 | Indigo Arts Alliance Portland, ME | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2023 | Friends of Portland Adult Education Portland, ME | B | $17,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2023 | Hope Acts Portland, ME | C | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2023 | Summer Camp Bridgton, ME | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2023 | Mano En Mano Millbridge, ME | U | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2023 | American Civil Liberties Union of Maine Portland, ME | U | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2023 | Wabanaki Public Health and Wellness Bangor, ME | C | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2023 | Usm Promise Scholarships Portland, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2023 | In Her Presence Westbrook, ME | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2023 | Maine Organic Farmers & Gardeners Association Unity, ME | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2023 | Maine Recovery Fund Portland, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2023 | Maine Farmland Trust Belfast, ME | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2023 | Natural Resources Council of Maine Augusta, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2023 | Prosperty Me Portland, ME | D | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202303109349101365 |
| 2021 | Friends of Portland Adult Education Portland, ME | B | $33,250 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | American Civil Liberties Union of Maine Portland, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Family Planning Association of Maine Augusta, ME | C | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Maine Initiatives Portland, ME | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Campaign for Justice Hallowell, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Ilap Portland, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | New Mainers Public Health Lewiston, ME | D | $17,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Summer Camp Bridgton, ME | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Maine Organic Farmers & Gardeners Association Unity, ME | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Hope Acts Portland, ME | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Maine Farmland Trust Belfast, ME | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Tree Street Youth Lewiston, ME | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Mitchell Institute Portland, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Natural Resources Council of Maine Augusta, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Maine College of Art Portland, ME | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Usm Promise Scholarships Portland, ME | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Maine Recovery Fund Portland, ME | U | $7,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | In Her Presence Westbrook, ME | C | $7,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Maine Preservation Yarmouth, ME | B | $7,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
| 2021 | Maine Alliance for Arts Education Augusta, ME | B | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202113199349101986 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533169349101243 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423049349100607 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303109349101365 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349101986 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/260378563.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.