Grants paid by Business - Higher Education Forum
EIN 34-1986692 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B05
Business - Higher Education Forum of Washington, DC (EIN 34-1986692) reported 21 grants paid totaling $1,761,305 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,761,305
21 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $559,086 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $864,727 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $311,492 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $16,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Business - Higher Education Forum, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami Dade College 59-1210485 | A | Miami, FL | 2 | $386,309 | 2019 |
| Northeastern University 04-1679980 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $358,531 | 2019 |
| The University of Wisonsin-Milwaukee 39-6006492 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $240,985 | 2019 |
| Research Foudation City University of New York 13-1988190 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $240,588 | 2019 |
| Washington University in St Louis 43-0653611 | A | St Louis, MO | 2 | $197,400 | 2019 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University 52-6001758 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| University of Richmond 54-0505965 | A | Richmond, VA | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| University of Maryland College Park 52-6002033 | A | Adelphi, MD | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| American University 53-0196549 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $39,999 | 2020 |
| George Mason University 54-0836354 | A | Fairfax, VA | 1 | $39,999 | 2020 |
| Virginia Tech University 54-6001805 | A | Blacksburg, VA | 1 | $39,952 | 2020 |
| Howard University 53-0204707 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $34,000 | 2020 |
| Georgetown University 53-0196603 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $19,860 | 2020 |
| The George Washington University 53-0196584 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $17,682 | 2020 |
| Wake Technical Community College 56-0792775 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Texas Community College Education Initiative 56-2358912 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Texas Community College Education Initiative Austin, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | SUBAWARD GRANT | 202601399349301500 |
| 2024 | Wake Technical Community College Raleigh, NC | A | $16,000 | paid | SUBAWARD GRANT | 202541629349301614 |
| 2020 | Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | A | $40,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 202110849349300331 |
| 2020 | University of Maryland College Park Adelphi, MD | A | $40,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 202110849349300331 |
| 2020 | University of Richmond Richmond, VA | A | $40,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 202110849349300331 |
| 2020 | George Mason University Fairfax, VA | A | $39,999 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 202110849349300331 |
| 2020 | American University Washington, DC | A | $39,999 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 202110849349300331 |
| 2020 | Virginia Tech University Blacksburg, VA | A | $39,952 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 202110849349300331 |
| 2020 | Howard University Washington, DC | A | $34,000 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 202110849349300331 |
| 2020 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | A | $19,860 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 202110849349300331 |
| 2020 | The George Washington University Washington, DC | A | $17,682 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 202110849349300331 |
| 2019 | Miami Dade College Miami, FL | A | $271,371 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 202000519349301610 |
| 2019 | Northeastern University Boston, MA | A | $201,655 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 202000519349301610 |
| 2019 | The University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | A | $162,778 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 202000519349301610 |
| 2019 | Washington University in St Louis St Louis, MO | A | $118,855 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 202000519349301610 |
| 2019 | Research Foundation City University of New York New York, NY | A | $110,068 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAGEMENT TO INCREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 202000519349301610 |
| 2018 | Northeastern University Boston, MA | A | $156,876 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAMENT TO INCLREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 201940719349300524 |
| 2018 | Research Foudation City University of New York New York, NY | A | $130,520 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAMENT TO INCLREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 201940719349300524 |
| 2018 | Miami Dade College Miami, FL | A | $114,938 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAMENT TO INCLREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 201940719349300524 |
| 2018 | Washington University in St Louis St Louis, MO | A | $78,545 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAMENT TO INCLREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 201940719349300524 |
| 2018 | The University of Wisonsin-Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | A | $78,207 | paid | IMPLEMENTING & EVALUATING MODELS FOR BUSINESS ENGAMENT TO INCLREASE UNDERGRADUATE STEM STUDENT PERSISTENCE. | 201940719349300524 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601399349301500 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541629349301614 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202110849349300331 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202000519349301610 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940719349300524 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/341986692.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.