funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by Downtown South Bend Inc

EIN 35-1546291 · South Bend, IN · Form 990, Schedule I

Downtown South Bend Inc of South Bend, IN (EIN 35-1546291) reported 32 grants paid totaling $477,159 to 30 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$477,159

32 grants

Recipients

30

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20212$29,314
202211$158,295
202310$162,657
20249$126,893

Top recipients

The 30 recipients receiving the most from Downtown South Bend Inc, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Barnaby's Pizza Barnaby's Pizza 35-1158115ASouth Bend, IN2$37,3802024
Aloft South Bend Aloft South Bend 46-5175040ASouth Bend, IN1$36,1852023
Cafe Navarre Cafe Navarre 27-4081887ASouth Bend, IN2$25,4122024
Ziker Cleaners Ziker Cleaners 35-0807484AMishawaka, IN1$20,0002022
Michigan Street Shops LLC Michigan Street Shops LLC 82-3059606ASouth Bend, IN1$20,0002023
Central Automotive Central Automotive 84-3677875ASouth Bend, IN1$20,0002023
Studebaker Mansion Studebaker Mansion 87-2440281ASouth Bend, IN1$20,0002023
AIDS Ministries (health Plus Indian AIDS Ministries 35-1902136ASouth Bend, IN1$20,0002024
Cinco 5 International Cinco 5 International 47-1707797ASouth Bend, IN1$20,0002023
Woochi Japanese Fusion & Bar Woochi Japanese Fusion & Bar 46-2873274ASouth Bend, IN1$20,0002022
227 Vermillion LLC 227 Vermillion LLC 88-3584783ASouth Bend, IN1$20,0002024
Lasalle Properties LLC Lasalle Properties LLC 35-2050470ASouth Bend, IN1$20,0002022
The History Museum the History Museum 35-1124156ASouth Bend, IN1$20,0002022
South Bend City Church South Bend City Church 81-1735719ASouth Bend, IN1$20,0002024
The General Deli LLC the General Deli LLC 81-1801958ASouth Bend, IN1$19,8762022
Jefferson 315 LLC Jefferson 315 LLCUMishawaka, IN1$15,1022021
Macri's Bakery Macri's Bakery 35-1446979ASouth Bend, IN1$14,5382022
Stockroom East (codex Refurb Llc) Stockroom East 85-3050977ASouth Bend, IN1$12,9002024
Herstoric Properties Herstoric Properties 92-1940628ASouth Bend, IN1$10,0002023
Smp Realty LLC Smp Realty LLC 81-4648309ASouth Bend, IN1$9,4542022
Access Imprinted Sportswear Access Imprinted Sportswear 93-4670581ASouth Bend, IN1$9,3732024
The Cellar Wine Bar & Kitchen the Cellar Wine Bar & Kitchen 87-1038697ASouth Bend, IN1$9,1502022
Peggs Restaurant LLC Peggs Restaurant LLC 82-4838763ASouth Bend, IN1$9,1062022
Ironhand Vineyard Ironhand Vineyard 26-4522573ASouth Bend, IN1$8,5812022
St Vincent de Paul Society St Vincent de Paul Society 35-0863177ASouth Bend, IN1$7,9202024
J2 Marketing J2 Marketing 30-0757195ASouth Bend, IN1$7,5902022
Lww Properties LLC Lww Properties LLC 88-3247008ASouth Bend, IN1$7,1392023
Wnit Wnit 35-1155594ASouth Bend, IN1$6,9252023
South Bend Civic Theatre South Bend Civic Theatre 35-1572312ASouth Bend, IN1$5,5002024
Early Bird Eatery Early Bird Eatery 82-5216514ASouth Bend, IN1$5,0282023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Downtown South Bend Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024AIDS Ministries (health Plus Indian AIDS Ministries South Bend, INA$20,000paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202523119349303137
2024Barnaby's Pizza Barnaby's Pizza South Bend, INA$20,000paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202523119349303137
2024227 Vermillion LLC 227 Vermillion LLC South Bend, INA$20,000paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202523119349303137
2024South Bend City Church South Bend City Church South Bend, INA$20,000paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202523119349303137
2024Stockroom East (codex Refurb Llc) Stockroom East South Bend, INA$12,900paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202523119349303137
2024Cafe Navarre Cafe Navarre South Bend, INA$11,200paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202523119349303137
2024Access Imprinted Sportswear Access Imprinted Sportswear South Bend, INA$9,373paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202523119349303137
2024St Vincent de Paul Society St Vincent de Paul Society South Bend, INA$7,920paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202523119349303137
2024South Bend Civic Theatre South Bend Civic Theatre South Bend, INA$5,500paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202523119349303137
2023Aloft South Bend Aloft South Bend South Bend, INA$36,185paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202402359349301010
2023Michigan Street Shops LLC Michigan Street Shops LLC South Bend, INA$20,000paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202402359349301010
2023Studebaker Mansion Studebaker Mansion South Bend, INA$20,000paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202402359349301010
2023Central Automotive Central Automotive South Bend, INA$20,000paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202402359349301010
2023Cinco 5 International Cinco 5 International South Bend, INA$20,000paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202402359349301010
2023Barnaby's Pizza Barnaby's Pizza South Bend, INA$17,380paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202402359349301010
2023Herstoric Properties Herstoric Properties South Bend, INA$10,000paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202402359349301010
2023Lww Properties LLC Lww Properties LLC South Bend, INA$7,139paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202402359349301010
2023Wnit Wnit South Bend, INA$6,925paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202402359349301010
2023Early Bird Eatery Early Bird Eatery South Bend, INA$5,028paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202402359349301010
2022Woochi Japanese Fusion & Bar Woochi Japanese Fusion & Bar South Bend, INA$20,000paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202332549349301918
2022Ziker Cleaners Ziker Cleaners Mishawaka, INA$20,000paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202332549349301918
2022Lasalle Properties LLC Lasalle Properties LLC South Bend, INA$20,000paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202332549349301918
2022The History Museum the History Museum South Bend, INA$20,000paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202332549349301918
2022The General Deli LLC the General Deli LLC South Bend, INA$19,876paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202332549349301918
2022Macri's Bakery Macri's Bakery South Bend, INA$14,538paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202332549349301918
2022Smp Realty LLC Smp Realty LLC South Bend, INA$9,454paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202332549349301918
2022The Cellar Wine Bar & Kitchen the Cellar Wine Bar & Kitchen South Bend, INA$9,150paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202332549349301918
2022Peggs Restaurant LLC Peggs Restaurant LLC South Bend, INA$9,106paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202332549349301918
2022Ironhand Vineyard Ironhand Vineyard South Bend, INA$8,581paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202332549349301918
2022J2 Marketing J2 Marketing South Bend, INA$7,590paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202332549349301918
2021Jefferson 315 LLC Jefferson 315 LLC Mishawaka, INU$15,102paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202222429349300042
2021Cafe Navarre Cafe Navarre South Bend, INA$14,212paidEXTERIOR ENHANCEMENT202222429349300042

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202523119349303137
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202402359349301010
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332549349301918
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202222429349300042

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/351546291.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.