Grants paid by Mehney David P & Linda M Foundat C/O Daniel M Mehney
EIN 38-6484168 · Grand Rapids, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Mehney David P & Linda M Foundat C/O Daniel M Mehney of Grand Rapids, MI (EIN 38-6484168) reported 35 grants paid totaling $315,500 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$315,500
35 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $77,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $78,500 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $80,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $60,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Mehney David P & Linda M Foundat C/O Daniel M Mehney, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Action Foundation 20 38-3147133 | C | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Grcc Foundation | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Mary Bed Foundation | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Davenport University Fdn 38-2434184 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| East Grand Rapids School Foundation 38-2486451 | C | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Mary Free Bed 38-2643392 | D | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Davenport University 38-1945965 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Aquinas College Fdn 38-1367080 | C | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Gvsu | U | Allendale, MI | 2 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Clark Foundation | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| Safe Haven Ministries 38-2947328 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Cornerstone University 38-1443369 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Grand Rapids Community College | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Camp Henry | U | Newaygo, MI | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Growing Roots 99-2200021 | D | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Childen Healing Center | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Aim to Inspire 87-4839932 | C | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Lost Tree Foundation | U | North Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $3,500 | 2020 |
| Greater Grand Rapids Chamber 23-7221790 | C | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Grand Rapids Public Museum 20-5071420 | C | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| American Legion Post 459 | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University 59-3803163 | B | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Babie's Welfare Guild | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| North Kent Connect 38-2066893 | B | Rockford, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Grand Action Foundation 20 Grand Rapids, MI | C | $50,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202611289349103006 |
| 2025 | Greater Grand Rapids Chamber Grand Rapids, MI | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202611289349103006 |
| 2025 | Gvsu Allendale, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202611289349103006 |
| 2025 | American Legion Post 459 Grand Rapids, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202611289349103006 |
| 2025 | Palm Beach Atlantic University West Palm Beach, FL | B | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202611289349103006 |
| 2025 | Babie's Welfare Guild Grand Rapids, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202611289349103006 |
| 2024 | Grcc Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | U | $35,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202541059349100909 |
| 2024 | Davenport University Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202541059349100909 |
| 2024 | Gvsu Allendale, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541059349100909 |
| 2024 | East Grand Rapids School Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202541059349100909 |
| 2024 | Camp Henry Newaygo, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202541059349100909 |
| 2024 | Growing Roots Grand Rapids, MI | D | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541059349100909 |
| 2024 | Aim to Inspire Grand Rapids, MI | C | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING FUNDS | 202541059349100909 |
| 2024 | Clark Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202541059349100909 |
| 2023 | Mary Bed Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202422079349100817 |
| 2023 | Davenport University Grand Rapids, MI | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202422079349100817 |
| 2023 | East Grand Rapids School Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202422079349100817 |
| 2023 | Aquinas College Grand Rapids, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202422079349100817 |
| 2023 | Clark Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202422079349100817 |
| 2023 | Safe Haven Ministries Grand Rapids, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202422079349100817 |
| 2023 | Growing Roots Grand Rapids, MI | D | $3,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202422079349100817 |
| 2023 | Aim to Inspire Grand Rapids, MI | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202422079349100817 |
| 2023 | Camp Henry Newaygo, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202422079349100817 |
| 2022 | Mary Bed Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202342979349100204 |
| 2022 | Grand Rapids Community College Grand Rapids, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202342979349100204 |
| 2020 | Mary Free Bed Grand Rapids, MI | D | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202143129349101509 |
| 2020 | Davenport University Fdn Grand Rapids, MI | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202143129349101509 |
| 2020 | Cornerstone University Grand Rapids, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202143129349101509 |
| 2020 | Grcc Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202143129349101509 |
| 2020 | Aquinas College Fdn Grand Rapids, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202143129349101509 |
| 2020 | Childen Healing Center Grand Rapids, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202143129349101509 |
| 2020 | Safe Haven Ministries Grand Rapids, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202143129349101509 |
| 2020 | Lost Tree Foundation North Palm Beach, FL | U | $3,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202143129349101509 |
| 2020 | Grand Rapids Public Museum Grand Rapids, MI | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202143129349101509 |
| 2020 | North Kent Connect Rockford, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202143129349101509 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611289349103006 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541059349100909 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202422079349100817 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342979349100204 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143129349101509 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/386484168.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.