Grants paid by Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota
EIN 41-0948382 · Saint Paul, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E420
Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota of Saint Paul, MN (EIN 41-0948382) reported 26 grants paid totaling $16,397,568 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$16,397,568
26 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $921,680 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $3,361,896 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $6,698,817 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $1,463,234 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $1,959,396 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,229,848 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $431,769 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $330,928 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Fund 47-3878626 | A | St Paul, MN | 7 | $13,222,797 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Action Fund 41-1709702 | A | St Paul, MN | 8 | $2,772,377 | 2025 |
| Southeastern Mn Community Action Council 41-0907135 | A | Rushford, MN | 2 | $122,375 | 2019 |
| Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership 41-6049474 | A | Detroit Lakes, MN | 2 | $86,286 | 2019 |
| Southwestern Mn Opportunity Council 41-6050245 | A | Worthington, MN | 2 | $77,702 | 2019 |
| Planned Parenthood Voters of Iowa 42-1357011 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $46,663 | 2021 |
| Planned Parenthood North Central States 83-0614523 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $39,368 | 2022 |
| Richfield High School 41-6001404 | A | Richfield, MN | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Hiawatha Academies 20-4798683 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Action Fund St Paul, MN | A | $320,928 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TRANSFER | 202621339349303242 |
| 2025 | Richfield High School Richfield, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202621339349303242 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Action Fund St Paul, MN | A | $320,928 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TRANSFER | 202541359349301439 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood North Central States Foundation St Paul, MN | A | $90,841 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541359349301439 |
| 2024 | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541359349301439 |
| 2024 | Richfield High School Richfield, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541359349301439 |
| 2023 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Fund St Paul, MN | A | $908,903 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TRANSFER | 202431349349303503 |
| 2023 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Action Fund St Paul, MN | A | $320,945 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TRANSFER | 202431349349303503 |
| 2022 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Fund St Paul, MN | A | $1,599,101 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TRANSFER | 202341329349302149 |
| 2022 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Action Fund St Paul, MN | A | $320,927 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TRANSFER | 202341329349302149 |
| 2022 | Planned Parenthood North Central States St Paul, MN | A | $39,368 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TRANSFER | 202341329349302149 |
| 2021 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Fund St Paul, MN | A | $1,060,081 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TRANSFER | 202221329349306492 |
| 2021 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Action Fund St Paul, MN | A | $356,490 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT, INCLUDING LOBBYING EXPENDITURES | 202221329349306492 |
| 2021 | Planned Parenthood Voters of Iowa St Paul, MN | A | $46,663 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT, INCLUDING LOBBYING EXPENDITURES | 202221329349306492 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Fund St Paul, MN | A | $6,242,096 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TRANSFER | 202101349349305770 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Action Fund St Paul, MN | A | $456,721 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT, INCLUDING LOBBYING EXPENDITURES | 202101349349305770 |
| 2019 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Fund St Paul, MN | A | $2,893,496 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TRANSFER | 202021479349300312 |
| 2019 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Action Fund St Paul, MN | A | $318,445 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT, INCLUDING LOBBYING EXPENDITURES | 202021479349300312 |
| 2019 | Southeastern Mn Community Action Council Rushford, MN | A | $70,458 | paid | TITLE X DISTRIBUTION | 202021479349300312 |
| 2019 | Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Detroit Lakes, MN | A | $41,845 | paid | TITLE X DISTRIBUTION | 202021479349300312 |
| 2019 | Southwestern Mn Opportunity Council Worthington, MN | A | $37,652 | paid | TITLE X DISTRIBUTION | 202021479349300312 |
| 2018 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Fund St Paul, MN | A | $428,279 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS TRANSFER | 201931359349302313 |
| 2018 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota Action Fund St Paul, MN | A | $356,993 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT, INCLUDING LOBBYING EXPENDITURES | 201931359349302313 |
| 2018 | Southeastern Mn Community Action Council Rushford, MN | A | $51,917 | paid | TITLE X DISTRIBUTION | 201931359349302313 |
| 2018 | Mahube-Otwa Community Action Partnership Detroit Lakes, MN | A | $44,441 | paid | TITLE X DISTRIBUTION | 201931359349302313 |
| 2018 | Southwestern Mn Opportunity Council Worthington, MN | A | $40,050 | paid | TITLE X DISTRIBUTION | 201931359349302313 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621339349303242 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541359349301439 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431349349303503 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341329349302149 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221329349306492 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101349349305770 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202021479349300312 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931359349302313 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/410948382.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.