funder-graph › Recipients
Who funds Hiawatha Academies
EIN 20-4798683 · Minneapolis, MN · NTEE B200
Hiawatha Academies of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 20-4798683) was named as a grant recipient by 29 funders in 84 grants paid totaling $4,699,803 in tax years 2017–2025, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants received
$4,699,803
84 grants paid
Funders
29
distinct grantmakers
Tax years
2017–2025
as reported by funders
Approved for future payment
$675,000
not included in grants received
Funders
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Grants
The 87 most recent grants naming this organization.
| Tax year | Funder | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Charities Aid Foundation America | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202610489349300906 |
| 2025 | The Minneapolis Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | DONOR ADVISED, EDUCATION | 202513299349300326 |
| 2025 | Minnesota State High School League Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $12,649 | paid | Offset student participation fees and leadership initiatives | 202601599349301350 |
| 2025 | American Online Giving Foundation Inc | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $12,259 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641969349302754 |
| 2025 | Everett L Amis Foundation Inc | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $12,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202611149349100341 |
| 2025 | Frush Family Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202631339349104958 |
| 2025 | American Online Giving Foundation Inc | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $7,840 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533509349301608 |
| 2024 | Cargill Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $175,000 | paid | HIAWATHA THROUGH COLLEGE | 202513219349105086 |
| 2024 | Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $60,000 | paid | MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR MULTIPLE PURPOSES | 202502379349301475 |
| 2024 | Charities Aid Foundation America | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202530589349300723 |
| 2024 | The Minneapolis Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $20,250 | paid | DONOR-ADVISED, EDUCATION | 202520289349302052 |
| 2024 | Mightycause Charitable Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $11,006 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202513159349302051 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood Minnesota North Dakota South Dakota | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541359349301439 |
| 2024 | Frush Family Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202511359349101841 |
| 2024 | Everett L Amis Foundation Inc | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202531229349101608 |
| 2024 | John and Denise Graves Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | DISCRETIONARY | 202542949349100234 |
| 2024 | Mortenson Family Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | ATHLETIC PROGRAMMING | 202513189349103766 |
| 2024 | John and Denise Graves Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,000 | paid | DISCRETIONARY | 202542949349100234 |
| 2024 | Greater Twin Cities United Way | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $7,437 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM COSTS | 202512399349300926 |
| 2023 | Cargill Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $175,000 | approved, future | HIAWATHA THROUGH COLLEGE | 202433209349106658 |
| 2023 | Cargill Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $175,000 | paid | HIAWATHA THROUGH COLLEGE | 202433209349106658 |
| 2023 | The Minneapolis Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $80,750 | paid | DONOR-RECOMMENDED, EDUCATION | 202323559349300512 |
| 2023 | Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $60,000 | paid | MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR PROGRAMS, OPERATIONS, OR OTHER PURPOSES | 202442349349300824 |
| 2023 | Wem Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402139349100605 |
| 2023 | Charities Aid Foundation America | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202440679349300014 |
| 2023 | Minnesota State High School League Foundation | Hiawatha Collegiate High School Minneapolis, MN | A | $13,814 | paid | Offset student participation fees. | 202431639349301723 |
| 2023 | American Online Giving Foundation Inc | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $12,824 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202410469349300741 |
| 2023 | Frush Family Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202401359349101945 |
| 2023 | Everett L Amis Foundation Inc | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202421239349100722 |
| 2023 | For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (first) | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $7,500 + $6,000 non-cash | paid | Program Support | 202333339349300523 |
| 2023 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $71 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540919349100629 |
| 2022 | Cargill Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $350,000 | approved, future | HIAWATHA THROUGH COLLEGE | 202343199349108859 |
| 2022 | Cargill Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $181,630 | paid | HIAWATHA THROUGH COLLEGE | 202343199349108859 |
| 2022 | Wem Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202322019349100012 |
| 2022 | Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $60,000 | paid | MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR MULTIPLE PURPOSES | 202312279349303531 |
| 2022 | Mortenson Family Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $25,000 | paid | PARENT ENGAGMENT | 202313199349105201 |
| 2022 | American Online Giving Foundation Inc | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $13,954 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202340469349301209 |
| 2022 | The Minneapolis Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $12,750 | paid | DONOR-RECOMMENDED, EDUCATION | 202330129349302708 |
| 2022 | Frush Family Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202301369349100720 |
| 2022 | Everett L Amis Foundation Inc | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202341299349104564 |
| 2022 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $99 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313119349100141 |
| 2022 | Ecmc Education Inc | Hiawatha Collegiate High School Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $27,086 non-cash | paid | SUPPLY CHROMEBOOKS FOR EDUCATIONAL USE | 202323189349316532 |
| 2021 | Cargill Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $150,000 | paid | HIAWATHA THROUGH COLLEGE | 202400889349101005 |
| 2021 | Great Mn Schools | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $108,000 | paid | FISCAL YEAR 2021 INVESTMENT | 202133059349301863 |
| 2021 | The Minneapolis Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $97,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202200109349300710 |
| 2021 | Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $60,000 | paid | MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR MULTIPLE PURPOSES | 202242229349301414 |
| 2021 | General Mills Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $40,000 | paid | Operating Support and Incremental COVID-19 Support | 202221049349101122 |
| 2021 | The Sauer Family Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $30,000 | paid | BUILDING EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS | 202212499349100951 |
| 2021 | General Mills Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $30,000 | paid | Hiawatha Through College | 202231179349102053 |
| 2021 | Boston Scientific Foundation Inc | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $16,500 | paid | CADENCE LEARNING SUMMER SCHOOL MATH PROGRAM | 202212659349100506 |
| 2021 | Frush Family Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202231369349104553 |
| 2021 | American Online Giving Foundation Inc | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $8,887 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240469349301419 |
| 2021 | Everett L Amis Foundation Inc | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202201279349100615 |
| 2021 | Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202323269349100302 |
| 2021 | Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211329349103901 |
| 2020 | Great Mn Schools | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $462,000 | paid | FISCAL YEAR 2020 INVESTMENT | 202110119349300221 |
| 2020 | The Mcknight Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $150,000 | paid | To build capacity to engage families as advocates for educational equity | 202103169349105155 |
| 2020 | Cargill Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $150,000 | approved, future | HIAWATHA THROUGH COLLEGE | 202103199349108945 |
| 2020 | The Mcknight Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $150,000 | paid | To build capacity to engage families as advocates for educational equity | 202310779349100701 |
| 2020 | Cargill Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $150,000 | paid | HIAWATHA THROUGH COLLEGE | 202103199349108945 |
| 2020 | The Douglass Brandenborg Family Fdn | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202113099349100651 |
| 2020 | Wem Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202133149349102643 |
| 2020 | The Minneapolis Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $62,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202140119349300414 |
| 2020 | Share Our Strength | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $50,000 | paid | CHILDHOOD HUNGER PROGRAMS | 202100749349300745 |
| 2020 | Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $50,000 | paid | MULTIPLE PURPOSES | 202132229349301203 |
| 2020 | Mortenson Family Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $35,000 | paid | TO EMPOWER WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, CHARACTER AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS TO GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE AND SERVE THE COMMON GOOD. | 202133199349106093 |
| 2020 | The Mcknight Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $20,000 | paid | To increase retention, especially of staff of color, by building commitment and capacity for diversity, equity, and inclusion within the organization | 202310779349100701 |
| 2020 | The Mcknight Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $20,000 | paid | To increase retention, especially of staff of color, by building commitment and capacity for diversity, equity, and inclusion within the organization | 202103169349105155 |
| 2020 | Mightycause Charitable Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Mpls, MN | A | $14,611 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202113069349301716 |
| 2020 | Frush Family Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202121279349101412 |
| 2020 | Hb Fuller Company Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $9,500 | paid | HA MIDDLE SCHOOL AMPLIFY SCIENCE CURRICULUM EXPANSION | 202142869349100334 |
| 2020 | Everett L Amis Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202122049349100702 |
| 2020 | Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113149349102686 |
| 2020 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $109 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349100901 |
| 2019 | Minnesota Community Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $325,000 | paid | MULTIPLE GRANTS | 202032269349300118 |
| 2019 | Great Mn Schools | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $200,000 | paid | FISCAL YEAR 2019 INVESTMENT | 202000169349301450 |
| 2019 | The Minneapolis Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $175,050 | paid | PARENT AMBASSADOR ENROLLMENT PILOT PROJECT | 202000429349301480 |
| 2019 | The Ciresi Walburn Foundation for Children | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | C | $100,000 | paid | HIAWATHA ACADEMIES NETWORK EXPANSION | 201912809349100501 |
| 2019 | Frush Family Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 202041489349100509 |
| 2018 | Great Mn Schools | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $250,000 | paid | FISCAL YEAR 2018 INVESTMENT | 201900519349300705 |
| 2018 | Minnesota Community Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $200,000 | paid | MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR MULTIPLE PURPOSES | 201902249349300525 |
| 2018 | The Saint Paul Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $150,000 | paid | MULTIPLE GRANTS FOR MULTIPLE PURPOSES | 201902249349301005 |
| 2018 | The Minneapolis Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $51,250 | paid | HIAWATHA ACADEMIES NETWORK EXPANSION - 348679 | 201900359349300750 |
| 2018 | Greater Twin Cities United Way | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $18,000 | paid | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | 201912109349300326 |
| 2018 | Frush Family Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 201931359349100933 |
| 2018 | Minneapolis Rotary Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | A | $5,500 | paid | LOCAL COMMUNITY SERVICE | 201911349349301431 |
| 2017 | Frush Family Foundation | Hiawatha Academies Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE EXEMPT FUNCTION GRANT | 201931359349101168 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.