Grants paid by Hph Family Foundation
EIN 46-1263632 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Hph Family Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 46-1263632) reported 41 grants paid totaling $727,970 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$727,970
41 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $106,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $123,700 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $100,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $165,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $170,800 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $27,470 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Hph Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois Foundation 37-6006007 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $210,000 | 2022 |
| Powers Music School Inc 04-2580633 | B | Belmont, MA | 5 | $139,000 | 2024 |
| American Independent Foundation 33-1137541 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology 04-2103594 | B | Cambridge, MA | 6 | $117,000 | 2023 |
| Environmental League of Massachusetts Inc 04-2760271 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Democracy Matters Foundation 46-3009324 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| The Greater Boston Food Bank Inc 04-2717782 | B | Boston, MA | 3 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center Inc 63-0598743 | B | Montgomery, AL | 2 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| New England Wildlife Center 04-2907561 | B | S Weymouth, MA | 2 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Belmont Food Pantry 26-4800810 | B | Belmont, MA | 2 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Human Rights Watch Inc 13-2875808 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Boston Area Gleaners Inc 30-0434755 | C | Waltham, MA | 2 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Lingzi Foundation 46-4756983 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Integrarte Performing Arts Inc | U | Spartanburg, SC | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Ballet Theatre of Boston Inc 04-2773619 | B | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Integrarte Performing Arts Inc 84-3248683 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Wikimedia Foundation Inc | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $400 | 2025 |
| Matty Eappen Foundation 36-4215870 | B | Libertyville, IL | 2 | $300 | 2024 |
| Boston Dance Alliance Inc 04-3064755 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $270 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Democracy Matters Foundation Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202611769349101051 |
| 2025 | The Greater Boston Food Bank Inc Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202611769349101051 |
| 2025 | Integrarte Performing Arts Inc Denver, CO | B | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202611769349101051 |
| 2025 | Belmont Food Pantry Belmont, MA | B | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202611769349101051 |
| 2025 | Boston Dance Alliance Inc Boston, MA | B | $270 | paid | Asian American Ballet Project | 202611769349101051 |
| 2025 | Wikimedia Foundation Inc Washington, DC | U | $200 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202611769349101051 |
| 2024 | Environmental League of Massachusetts Inc Boston, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202502479349100015 |
| 2024 | American Independent Foundation Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202502479349100015 |
| 2024 | Powers Music School Inc Belmont, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | To improve the energy efficiency of the building where lessons are taught by Powers Music School, including improving energy efficient indoor climate control | 202502479349100015 |
| 2024 | Integrarte Performing Arts Inc Spartanburg, SC | U | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202502479349100015 |
| 2024 | Wikimedia Foundation Inc Washington, DC | U | $200 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202502479349100015 |
| 2024 | Matty Eappen Foundation Libertyville, IL | B | $100 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202502479349100015 |
| 2023 | American Independent Foundation Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202421359349102802 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | Council for the Arts at MIT (CAMIT) Fund | 202421359349102802 |
| 2022 | University of Illinois Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $100,000 | paid | Thomas and Margaret Huang PhD Fellowship Fund | 202331579349101003 |
| 2022 | American Independent Foundation Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202331579349101003 |
| 2022 | Powers Music School Inc Belmont, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202331579349101003 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | Council for the Arts at MIT (CAMIT) | 202331579349101003 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $92,000 | paid | Huang Phillips Graduate Fellowship fund | 202220959349101307 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | Council for the Arts at MIT fund | 202220959349101307 |
| 2021 | The Greater Boston Food Bank Inc Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202220959349101307 |
| 2021 | New England Wildlife Center S Weymouth, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | Birdsey Cape Wildlife Center | 202220959349101307 |
| 2021 | Belmont Food Pantry Belmont, MA | B | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202220959349101307 |
| 2021 | Boston Area Gleaners Inc Waltham, MA | C | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202220959349101307 |
| 2020 | University of Illinois Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $110,000 | paid | Thomas and Margaret Huang Fund for Graduate Research at the Beckman Institute | 202112999349100421 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | Council for the Arts at MIT | 202112999349100421 |
| 2020 | Powers Music School Inc Belmont, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202112999349100421 |
| 2020 | Boston Area Gleaners Inc Waltham, MA | C | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202112999349100421 |
| 2020 | Lingzi Foundation Boston, MA | B | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202112999349100421 |
| 2020 | Ballet Theatre of Boston Inc Cambridge, MA | B | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202112999349100421 |
| 2020 | New England Wildlife Center S Weymouth, MA | B | $500 | paid | Birdsey Cape Wildlife Center | 202112999349100421 |
| 2020 | Human Rights Watch Inc New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202112999349100421 |
| 2020 | Southern Poverty Law Center Inc Montgomery, AL | B | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202112999349100421 |
| 2020 | The Greater Boston Food Bank Inc Boston, MA | B | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202112999349100421 |
| 2020 | Matty Eappen Foundation Libertyville, IL | B | $200 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202112999349100421 |
| 2019 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | Council for the Arts at MIT annual fund | 202012119349100326 |
| 2018 | Powers Music School Inc Belmont, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | Music Box Endowed Scholarship Fund | 201901339349103330 |
| 2018 | Powers Music School Inc Belmont, MA | B | $4,000 | paid | inaugural Music Box scholarship fund | 201901339349103330 |
| 2018 | Southern Poverty Law Center Inc Montgomery, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201901339349103330 |
| 2018 | Lingzi Foundation Boston, MA | C | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201901339349103330 |
| 2018 | Human Rights Watch Inc New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201901339349103330 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611769349101051 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502479349100015 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421359349102802 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331579349101003 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202220959349101307 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112999349100421 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202012119349100326 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901339349103330 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461263632.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.