Grants paid by Champion Force Athletics Youth Scholarship Foundation
EIN 47-2803525 · Byron Center, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Champion Force Athletics Youth Scholarship Foundation of Byron Center, MI (EIN 47-2803525) reported 33 grants paid totaling $462,019 to 27 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$462,019
33 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $40,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $60,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $80,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $140,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $122,019 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Champion Force Athletics Youth Scholarship Foundation, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker College 38-1948719 | B | Owosso, MI | 2 | $34,019 | 2025 |
| Grand Valley State University | U | Allendale, MI | 2 | $32,000 | 2025 |
| Central Michigan University | U | Mt Pleasant, MI | 3 | $32,000 | 2025 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 2 | $32,000 | 2025 |
| University of Mississippi Ole Miss | U | University, MS | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| University of Detroit Mercy 38-1360586 | B | Detroit, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| University of Memphis | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Northwood University | U | Midland, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University 59-3803163 | B | West Palm Beach, FL | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Grand Canyon University | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| University of Olivet | U | Olivet, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| East Tennessee State University | U | Johnson City, TN | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Middle Tennessee State University | U | Murfreesboro, TN | 1 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Ball State University 51-0219058 | B | Muncie, IN | 1 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Ohio University 31-6049366 | B | Athens, OH | 1 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Penn Foster College | U | Chandler, AZ | 1 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Trine University 35-0715530 | B | Angola, IN | 1 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Kansas State University | U | Manhattan, KS | 1 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Empire Beauty School | U | Pottsville, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Ferris State University | U | Big Rapids, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Kellogg Community College 38-3411520 | C | Battle Creek, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Delta College 38-2274366 | C | University Center, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Eastern Michigan University 51-0241413 | B | Ypsilanti, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Purdue University Northwest | U | Hammond, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Wayne State University | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| George Mason University | U | Fairfax, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Baker College Owosso, MI | B | $14,019 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202621189349100817 |
| 2025 | Trine University Angola, IN | B | $12,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202621189349100817 |
| 2025 | Penn Foster College Chandler, AZ | U | $12,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202621189349100817 |
| 2025 | Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro, TN | U | $12,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202621189349100817 |
| 2025 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $12,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202621189349100817 |
| 2025 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $12,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202621189349100817 |
| 2025 | Ball State University Muncie, IN | B | $12,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202621189349100817 |
| 2025 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | U | $12,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202621189349100817 |
| 2025 | Central Michigan University Mount Pleasant, MI | U | $12,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202621189349100817 |
| 2025 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $12,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202621189349100817 |
| 2024 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202541339349100744 |
| 2024 | University of Memphis Memphis, TN | U | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202541339349100744 |
| 2024 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202541339349100744 |
| 2024 | Baker College Owosso, MI | B | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202541339349100744 |
| 2024 | Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | U | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202541339349100744 |
| 2024 | University of Detroit Mercy Detroit, MI | B | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202541339349100744 |
| 2024 | Northwood University Midland, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202541339349100744 |
| 2023 | Palm Beach Atlantic University West Palm Beach, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202401299349102230 |
| 2023 | University of Mississippi Ole Miss University, MS | U | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202401299349102230 |
| 2023 | University of Olivet Olivet, MI | U | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202401299349102230 |
| 2023 | East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TN | U | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202401299349102230 |
| 2022 | Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202311319349100036 |
| 2022 | Kellogg Community College Battle Creek, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202311319349100036 |
| 2022 | Purdue University Northwest Hammond, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202311319349100036 |
| 2022 | University of Mississippi Ole Miss University, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202311319349100036 |
| 2022 | Empire Beauty School Pottsville, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202311319349100036 |
| 2022 | Baptist Health Sciences University Memphis, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202311319349100036 |
| 2021 | Delta College University Center, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202241939349100514 |
| 2021 | Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202241939349100514 |
| 2021 | Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202241939349100514 |
| 2021 | George Mason University Fairfax, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | TOTOTO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENTTO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202241939349100514 |
| 2020 | Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202103209349100825 |
| 2020 | Wayne State University Detroit, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE TUITION ASSISTANCE TO SELECTED STUDENT | 202103209349100825 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621189349100817 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541339349100744 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401299349102230 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311319349100036 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241939349100514 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103209349100825 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472803525.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.