Grants paid by Ultraviolet Action
EIN 47-5180376 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W99
Ultraviolet Action of Washington, DC (EIN 47-5180376) reported 10 grants paid totaling $383,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$383,500
10 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $86,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $157,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Ultraviolet Action, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultraviolet Education Fund 47-1872208 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2019 |
| Ultraviolet Pac 81-4534372 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc 13-1644147 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $80,000 | 2021 |
| Giffords Law Center to Preven 46-4638549 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Women's March Inc 81-4571869 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc 13-3539048 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Womens March Inc 52-1213010 | A | Waldorf, MD | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Care in Action 46-4605470 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Leslie Mac LLC 85-0785195 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| One Fair Wage 85-0692228 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ultraviolet Pac Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | Grant | 202501399349300000 |
| 2024 | Giffords Law Center to Preven San Francisco, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | Our Future, Our Freedom event | 202501399349300000 |
| 2024 | Womens March Inc Waldorf, MD | A | $15,000 | paid | Sponsorship for Nov. Women's March | 202501399349300000 |
| 2024 | Care in Action New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | DNC Sponsorship | 202501399349300000 |
| 2024 | Leslie Mac LLC Charlotte, NC | A | $7,500 | paid | Spaces For GSS Event sponsorship | 202501399349300000 |
| 2021 | Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc New York, NY | A | $80,000 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RECESS ACTIONS - WE DEMAND MORE | 202242179349301104 |
| 2021 | One Fair Wage Cambridge, MA | A | $6,000 | paid | TO CONDUCT PARTNER POLLING IN SEVERAL STATES ON THEIR SUPPORT FOR RAISING THE MINIMUM WAGE. | 202242179349301104 |
| 2020 | Women's March Inc Brooklyn, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF THE COUNT ON US MARCH | 202132289349302053 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc New York, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | VIDEO AD AND DIGITAL CONTENT | 202132289349302053 |
| 2019 | Ultraviolet Education Fund Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202011649349301141 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501399349300000 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242179349301104 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132289349302053 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011649349301141 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475180376.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.