Grants paid by The Severus Foundation Corp
EIN 47-5467905 · Kingston, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Severus Foundation Corp of Kingston, NY (EIN 47-5467905) reported 39 grants paid totaling $403,414 to 32 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$403,414
39 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 26 | $72,914 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $120,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $85,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $125,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from The Severus Foundation Corp, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Child's Play Touring Theatre 37-1103415 | B | Chicago, IL | 4 | $180,000 | 2024 |
| Bridgewater State University Founda 22-2678005 | D | Bridgewater, MA | 3 | $135,000 | 2024 |
| The Association for Research in Vis 34-0812556 | D | Rockville, MD | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Meteor Films Inc 20-0945109 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Heart Productions Inc 82-3688548 | D | Oxnard, CA | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Ri Community Food Bank | U | Providence, RI | 2 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Providence Community Library | U | Providence, RI | 2 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Town of Esopus Library | U | Port Ewen, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Gardiner Library 22-3213962 | B | Gardiner, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Museum of Fine Arts Boston 04-2103607 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Rhode Island State Council of Art | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Providence County Art School | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Ri Historical Society | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $700 | 2020 |
| Project Gutenberg Foundation | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Malin Foundation 05-6096498 | D | Portsmouth, RI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Refugee Dream Center | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| International Legal Foundation 13-4193728 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| John Hay Library | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| The Film Noir Foundation 74-3134304 | B | Alameda, CA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Providence Journal Holiday Fund | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| American Visionary Art Museum 52-1608934 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Ri Legal Services | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Invisible History Project | U | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Electronic Frontier Foundation 04-3091431 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Stone Soup Folk Art Foundation | U | Smithfield, RI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Urban Greens Food Co-Op | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $400 | 2020 |
| Colby College 52-1236524 | B | Waterville, ME | 1 | $314 | 2020 |
| Weaver Public Library | U | E Providence, RI | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
| Edgewood Congregational Church | U | Cranston, RI | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
| First Unitarian Church | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
| Providence Preservation Society 05-0283958 | C | Providence, RI | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
| Touro Synagogue Congregational Chur | U | Newport, RI | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bridgewater State University Founda Bridgewater, MA | D | $45,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202511279349100746 |
| 2024 | Child's Play Touring Theatre Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202511279349100746 |
| 2024 | Heart Productions Inc Oxnard, CA | D | $12,500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202511279349100746 |
| 2024 | Meteor Films Inc New York, NY | C | $12,500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202511279349100746 |
| 2024 | Ri Community Food Bank Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202511279349100746 |
| 2024 | Providence Community Library Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202511279349100746 |
| 2024 | Town of Esopus Library Port Ewen, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202511279349100746 |
| 2024 | Gardiner Library Gardiner, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202511279349100746 |
| 2023 | Bridgewater State University Founda Bridgewater, MA | D | $45,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202411349349102216 |
| 2023 | Child's Play Touring Theatre Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202411349349102216 |
| 2022 | Bridgewater State University Founda Bridgewater, MA | D | $45,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202301639349100230 |
| 2022 | Child's Play Touring Theatre Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202301639349100230 |
| 2022 | The Association for Research in Vis Rockville, MD | D | $35,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202301639349100230 |
| 2020 | Child's Play Touring Theatre Chicago, IL | B | $60,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Rhode Island State Council of Art Providence, RI | U | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston Boston, MA | C | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Providence County Art School Providence, RI | U | $1,000 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Ri Historical Society Providence, RI | U | $700 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Providence Community Library Providence, RI | U | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Ri Legal Services Providence, RI | U | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Malin Foundation Portsmouth, RI | D | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Electronic Frontier Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Providence Journal Holiday Fund Providence, RI | U | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | American Visionary Art Museum Baltimore, MD | B | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Ri Community Food Bank Providence, RI | U | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | The Film Noir Foundation Alameda, CA | B | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Invisible History Project Birmingham, AL | U | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Stone Soup Folk Art Foundation Smithfield, RI | U | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Refugee Dream Center Providence, RI | U | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | John Hay Library Providence, RI | U | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Project Gutenberg Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | U | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | International Legal Foundation New York, NY | C | $500 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Urban Greens Food Co-Op Providence, RI | U | $400 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Colby College Waterville, ME | B | $314 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Touro Synagogue Congregational Chur Newport, RI | U | $300 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | First Unitarian Church Providence, RI | U | $300 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Edgewood Congregational Church Cranston, RI | U | $300 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Weaver Public Library E Providence, RI | U | $300 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
| 2020 | Providence Preservation Society Providence, RI | C | $300 | paid | Unrestricted | 202113129349100616 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511279349100746 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411349349102216 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301639349100230 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113129349100616 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475467905.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.