funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by The Joyce M Huizenga Foundation

EIN 65-6380105 · West Palm Bch, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

The Joyce M Huizenga Foundation of West Palm Bch, FL (EIN 65-6380105) reported 20 grants paid totaling $320,285 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$320,285

20 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$23,743
20193$25,911
20202$18,184
20225$96,557
20233$84,065
20244$71,825

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Joyce M Huizenga Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Boston UniversityUBoston, MA3$143,4662024
Calvary Christian AcademyUFort Lauderdale, FL4$58,3202022
Georgetown University 23-7333567BWashington, DC3$55,9722024
Palm Beach Atlantic University 59-3803163BWest Palm Beach, FL3$32,6002024
American Heritage School 04-3698653DDelray Beach, FL3$16,4292020
University of Miami 59-0624458CCoral Gables, FL2$10,2722019
Colorado State UniversityUFort Collins, CO2$3,2262024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Joyce M Huizenga Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Boston University Boston, MAU$50,672paidEDUCATIONAL202501889349100305
2024Georgetown University Washington, DCB$11,500paidEDUCATIONAL202501889349100305
2024Palm Beach Atlantic University West Palm Beach, FLB$8,018paidEDUCATIONAL202501889349100305
2024Colorado State University Fort Collins, COU$1,635paidED202501889349100305
2023Boston University Boston, MAU$53,529paidEDUCATIONAL202411349349102606
2023Georgetown University Washington, DCB$18,942paidEDUCATIONAL202411349349102606
2023Palm Beach Atlantic University West Palm Beach, FLB$11,594paidEDUCATIONAL202411349349102606
2022Boston University Boston, MAU$39,265paidEDUCATIONAL202312209349100031
2022Georgetown University Washington, DCB$25,530paidEDUCATIONAL202312209349100031
2022Calvary Christian Academy Fort Lauderdale, FLU$17,183paidEDUCATIONAL202312209349100031
2022Palm Beach Atlantic University West Palm Beach, FLB$12,988paidEDUCATIONAL202312209349100031
2022Colorado State University Fort Collins, COU$1,591paidEDUCATIONAL202312209349100031
2020Calvary Christian Academy Fort Lauderdale, FLU$14,084paidEDUCATIONAL202122109349100022
2020American Heritage School Delray Beach, FLD$4,100paidEDUCATIONAL202122109349100022
2019Calvary Christian Academy Fort Lauderdale, FLU$13,139paidEDUCATIONAL202031909349100033
2019American Heritage School Delray Beach, FLD$6,500paidEDUCATIONAL202031909349100033
2019University of Miami Coral Gables, FLC$6,272paidEDUCATIONAL202031909349100033
2018Calvary Christian Academy Fort Lauderdale, FLU$13,914paidEDUCATIONAL201911509349100876
2018American Heritage School Delray Beach, FLD$5,829paidEDUCATIONAL201911509349100876
2018University of Miami Coral Gables, FLC$4,000paidEDUCATIONAL201911509349100876

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501889349100305
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411349349102606
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312209349100031
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122109349100022
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031909349100033
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911509349100876

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/656380105.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.