Grants paid by The Joyce M Huizenga Foundation
EIN 65-6380105 · West Palm Bch, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
The Joyce M Huizenga Foundation of West Palm Bch, FL (EIN 65-6380105) reported 20 grants paid totaling $320,285 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$320,285
20 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $23,743 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $25,911 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $18,184 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $96,557 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $84,065 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $71,825 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Joyce M Huizenga Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University | U | Boston, MA | 3 | $143,466 | 2024 |
| Calvary Christian Academy | U | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 4 | $58,320 | 2022 |
| Georgetown University 23-7333567 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $55,972 | 2024 |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University 59-3803163 | B | West Palm Beach, FL | 3 | $32,600 | 2024 |
| American Heritage School 04-3698653 | D | Delray Beach, FL | 3 | $16,429 | 2020 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | C | Coral Gables, FL | 2 | $10,272 | 2019 |
| Colorado State University | U | Fort Collins, CO | 2 | $3,226 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $50,672 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202501889349100305 |
| 2024 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $11,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202501889349100305 |
| 2024 | Palm Beach Atlantic University West Palm Beach, FL | B | $8,018 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202501889349100305 |
| 2024 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | U | $1,635 | paid | ED | 202501889349100305 |
| 2023 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $53,529 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202411349349102606 |
| 2023 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $18,942 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202411349349102606 |
| 2023 | Palm Beach Atlantic University West Palm Beach, FL | B | $11,594 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202411349349102606 |
| 2022 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $39,265 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202312209349100031 |
| 2022 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $25,530 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202312209349100031 |
| 2022 | Calvary Christian Academy Fort Lauderdale, FL | U | $17,183 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202312209349100031 |
| 2022 | Palm Beach Atlantic University West Palm Beach, FL | B | $12,988 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202312209349100031 |
| 2022 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | U | $1,591 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202312209349100031 |
| 2020 | Calvary Christian Academy Fort Lauderdale, FL | U | $14,084 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202122109349100022 |
| 2020 | American Heritage School Delray Beach, FL | D | $4,100 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202122109349100022 |
| 2019 | Calvary Christian Academy Fort Lauderdale, FL | U | $13,139 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202031909349100033 |
| 2019 | American Heritage School Delray Beach, FL | D | $6,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202031909349100033 |
| 2019 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | C | $6,272 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202031909349100033 |
| 2018 | Calvary Christian Academy Fort Lauderdale, FL | U | $13,914 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911509349100876 |
| 2018 | American Heritage School Delray Beach, FL | D | $5,829 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911509349100876 |
| 2018 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | C | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201911509349100876 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501889349100305 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411349349102606 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312209349100031 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122109349100022 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031909349100033 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911509349100876 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/656380105.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.