funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The George Lucas Educational Foundation

EIN 68-0065687 · San Rafael, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The George Lucas Educational Foundation of San Rafael, CA (EIN 68-0065687) reported 32 grants paid totaling $5,972,679 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $141,500 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$5,972,679

32 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

3 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$141,500

1 commitment · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202012$2,911,313$141,500
202212$2,057,819
20238$1,003,547

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from The George Lucas Educational Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Harvard University 04-3009105CCambridge, MA2$1,618,0482023
Michigan State UniversityUEast Lansing, MI5$1,335,8562023
University of PennsylvaniaUPhiladelphia, PA2$890,3472020
University of Southern CaliforniaULos Angeles, CA3$761,6512020
The Concord Consortium 04-3254131BConcord, MA2$296,6982023
University of California Berkeley 51-0254936CBerkeley, CA2$200,0002023
University of Colorado - Boulder 68-0591481BBoulder, CO2$150,0002023
New York University 91-1842722BNew York, NY2$150,0002023
Northwestern University 36-2167817CChicago, IL2$150,0002023
University of ColoradoUBoulder, CO2$110,0002020
University of Georgia 58-6043703BAthens, GA2$100,9982023
University of California Los AngelesULos Angeles, CA1$100,0002022
San Francisco Unified School DistrictUSan Francisco, CA1$39,0812020
University of Texas - Austin 45-5060470CAustin, TX1$25,0002022
Math Action 26-3282705DOakland, CA1$25,0002022
University of Wisconsin-MadisonUMadison, WI1$10,0002020
Stanford University 26-4580872CRedwood City, CA1$10,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The George Lucas Educational Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$503,048paidDEMOCRATIC KNOWLEDGE PROJECT202412929349100621
2023The Concord Consortium Concord, MAB$150,000paidINTERDISCIPLINARY PROJECT-BASED DATA SCIENCE EDUCATION202412929349100621
2023Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$100,000paidMULTIPLE LITERACIES IN PROJECT-BASED LEARNING COURSE ADAPTATION FOR VIRTUAL AND HYBRID ENVIRONMENTS202412929349100621
2023University of Georgia Athens, GAB$50,499paidMULTIPLE LITERACIES IN PROJECT-BASED LEARNING COURSE ADAPTATION DESIGN PRINCIPLES202412929349100621
2023New York University New York, NYB$50,000paidTHE COMPUTING AS MULTILITERACIES PARTNERSHIP202412929349100621
2023Northwestern University Chicago, ILC$50,000paidDESIGNING EQUITY-CENTERED LEARNING & TEACHER DEVELOPMENT202412929349100621
2023University of Colorado - Boulder Boulder, COB$50,000paidDESIGNING EQUITY-CENTERED LEARNING & TEACHER DEVELOPMENT202412929349100621
2023University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CAC$50,000paidTHE COMPUTING AS MULTILITERACIES PARTNERSHIP202412929349100621
2022Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$1,115,000paidDEMOCRATIC KNOWLEDGE PROJECT202342559349100104
2022University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CAC$150,000paidTHE COMPUTING AS MULTILITERACIES PARTNERSHIP202342559349100104
2022The Concord Consortium Concord, MAB$146,698paidINTERDISCIPLINARY PROJECT-BASED DATA SCIENCE EDUCATION202342559349100104
2022Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$135,622paidMULTIPLE LITERACIES IN PROJECT-BASED LEARNING COURSE ADAPTATION FOR VIRTUAL AND HYBRID ENVIRONMENTS202342559349100104
2022University of Colorado - Boulder Boulder, COB$100,000paidDESIGNING EQUITY-CENTERED LEARNING & TEACHER DEVELOPMENT202342559349100104
2022Northwestern University Chicago, ILC$100,000paidDESIGNING EQUITY-CENTERED LEARNING & TEACHER DEVELOPMENT202342559349100104
2022University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAU$100,000paidHISTORY THROUGH THE LENS OF DATA202342559349100104
2022New York University New York, NYB$100,000paidTHE COMPUTING AS MULTILITERACIES PARTNERSHIP202342559349100104
2022University of Georgia Athens, GAB$50,499paidMULTIPLE LITERACIES IN PROJECT-BASED LEARNING COURSE ADAPTATION DESIGN PRINCIPLES202342559349100104
2022Math Action Oakland, CAD$25,000paidTOWARDS ZERO HUNGER DATA SCIENCE PROJECT202342559349100104
2022University of Texas - Austin Austin, TXC$25,000paidUSING DATA SCIENCE TO EMPOWER STUDENTS202342559349100104
2022Stanford University Redwood City, CAC$10,000paidCO-DESIGN HIGH SCHOOL CURRICULUM WITH FOCUS ON ASSESSMENTS202342559349100104
2020University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAU$880,347paidPROJECT BASED LEARNING TEACHING CORE PRACTICES FRAMEWORK202122749349100407
2020Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$700,234paidPROJECT BASED LEARNING 3RD AND 4TH GRADE INTERDISCIPLINARY COURSES: DESIGN, DEVELOPMENT, AND EVALUATION202122749349100407
2020University of Southern California Los Angeles, CAU$593,905paidPROJECT BASED LEARNING KNOWLEDGE IN ACTION MATURATION STUDY202122749349100407
2020Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$250,000paid5TH GRADE ENGINEERING COURSE: DESIGN, DEVELOPMENT, AND EVALUATION202122749349100407
2020Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$150,000paidMULTIPLE LITERACIES IN PROJECT-BASED LEARNING COURSE ADAPTATION FOR VIRTUAL AND HYBRID ENVIRONMENTS202122749349100407
2020Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$141,500approved, futureDEMOCRATIC KNOWLEDGE PROJECT202122749349100407
2020University of Colorado Boulder, COU$100,000paidPROJECT BASED LEARNING 9TH GRADE COURSE IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS: DESIGN, DEVELOPMENT, AND EVALUATION202122749349100407
2020University of Southern California Los Angeles, CAU$87,608paidEFFICACY STUDY OF THE KNOWLEDGE IN ACTION AP U.S. PHYSICS202122749349100407
2020University of Southern California Los Angeles, CAU$80,138paidLOS ANGELES UNITIED SCHOOL DISTRICT - KNOWLEDGE IN ACTION CASE STUDY, WAVE 3 AND POLL STUDY202122749349100407
2020San Francisco Unified School District San Francisco, CAU$39,081paidPROJECT BASED LEARNING MIDDLE SCHOOL SCIENCE IMPLEMENTATION IN DISTRICT202122749349100407
2020University of Colorado Boudler, COU$10,000paidEXPLORING THE ENABLING CONDITIONS FOR HIGH-QUALITY PBL202122749349100407
2020University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAU$10,000paidEXPLORING THE ENABLING CONDITIONS FOR HIGH-QUALITY PBL202122749349100407
2020University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison, WIU$10,000paidEXPLORING THE ENABLING CONDITIONS FOR HIGH-QUALITY PBL202122749349100407

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202412929349100621
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202342559349100104
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122749349100407

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/680065687.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.