Grants paid by Ray and Dagmar Dolby Family Fund
EIN 91-2159332 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Ray and Dagmar Dolby Family Fund of San Francisco, CA (EIN 91-2159332) reported 37 grants paid totaling $32,090,123 to 27 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $25,314,680 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$32,090,123
37 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$25,314,680
11 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $13,007,491 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $6,101,575 | $12,589,970 |
| 2023 | 14 | $9,514,312 | $7,913,470 |
| 2024 | 3 | $3,466,745 | $4,811,240 |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Ray and Dagmar Dolby Family Fund, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Community Foundation | U | Novato, CA | 1 | $8,625,725 | 2020 |
| Gladstone Institutes | U | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $6,024,355 | 2023 |
| Ucsf Foundation | U | San Francisco, CA | 4 | $4,079,398 | 2024 |
| Barack Obama Foundation 46-4950751 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospitals 94-1105628 | B | Oakland, CA | 2 | $1,606,373 | 2023 |
| Zuckerberg San Francisco General Hospital | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $1,561,575 | 2022 |
| Zuckerberg Sf General Hospital | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $1,175,045 | 2024 |
| Barack Obama Foundation 26-2461343 | C | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $1,091,111 | 2020 |
| Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundation 20-1082179 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| Cure Alzheimer's Fund 52-2396428 | B | Wellesley Hills, MA | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| University College London Friends & Alumni Association Inc | U | New York, NY | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| Global Alzheimer's Platform Foundation 47-3290570 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $500,000 | 2022 |
| San Francisco General Hospital Foundation 94-3189424 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $394,800 | 2020 |
| Nyu Grossman School of Medicine | U | New York, NY | 1 | $329,397 | 2023 |
| Usagainstalzheimers Network Inc 45-0672514 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $300,000 | 2023 |
| Salk Institute for Biological Studies 95-2160097 | B | La Jolla, CA | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| Ncire(northern California Institute for Research and Education Inc) | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| The Regents of Ucsf | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $220,000 | 2020 |
| Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative 86-1884515 | B | Wayne, PA | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Zuckerberg Sf General Hospital Pledge | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $105,844 | 2023 |
| Institute for the Future 95-2540449 | B | Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Cofam 32-0154043 | D | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Ucsf Osher Center for Integrative Medicine | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $76,500 | 2020 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| San Francisco Parks Alliance 23-7131784 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Naral Pro-Choice America Foundation | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Center for Youth Wellness | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Barack Obama Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $3,000,000 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523219349107632 |
| 2024 | Ucsf Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $1,291,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523219349107632 |
| 2024 | Zuckerberg Sf General Hospital San Francisco, CA | U | $1,175,045 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523219349107632 |
| 2024 | Zuckerberg Sf General Hospital San Francisco, CA | U | $1,136,240 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523219349107632 |
| 2024 | Barack Obama Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523219349107632 |
| 2024 | Kaiser Foundation Hospitals Oakland, CA | B | $675,000 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202523219349107632 |
| 2023 | Barack Obama Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $3,642,947 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Zuckerberg Sf General Hospital Pledge San Francisco, CA | U | $2,303,823 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Gladstone Institutes San Francisco, CA | U | $2,000,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Ucsf Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $1,787,698 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | The Regents of Ucsf San Francisco, CA | U | $1,291,700 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Kaiser Foundation Hospitals Oakland, CA | B | $1,291,373 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Barack Obama Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Kaiser Foundation Hospitals Oakland, CA | B | $675,000 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | University College London Friends & Alumni Association Inc New York, NY | U | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundation New York, NY | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Ucsf Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Nyu Grossman School of Medicine New York, NY | U | $329,397 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Usagainstalzheimers Network Inc Washington, DC | C | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Salk Institute for Biological Studies La Jolla, CA | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Ncire(northern California Institute for Research and Education Inc) San Francisco, CA | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative Wayne, PA | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2023 | Zuckerberg Sf General Hospital Pledge San Francisco, CA | U | $105,844 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349104569 |
| 2022 | Barack Obama Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $4,454,288 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343199349104764 |
| 2022 | The Regents of Ucsf San Francisco, CA | U | $2,983,657 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343199349104764 |
| 2022 | Zuckerberg Sf General Hospital Pledge San Francisco, CA | U | $2,939,352 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343199349104764 |
| 2022 | Kaiser Foundation Hospitals Oakland, CA | B | $2,212,673 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343199349104764 |
| 2022 | Gladstone Institutes San Francisco, CA | U | $2,000,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343199349104764 |
| 2022 | Zuckerberg San Francisco General Hospital San Francisco, CA | U | $1,561,575 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343199349104764 |
| 2022 | Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundation New York, NY | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343199349104764 |
| 2022 | Ucsf Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343199349104764 |
| 2022 | Global Alzheimer's Platform Foundation Washington, DC | C | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343199349104764 |
| 2022 | Cure Alzheimer's Fund Wellesley Hills, MA | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343199349104764 |
| 2022 | University College London Friends & Alumni Association Inc New York, NY | U | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343199349104764 |
| 2022 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343199349104764 |
| 2020 | Marin Community Foundation Novato, CA | U | $8,625,725 | paid | CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 202123199349104987 |
| 2020 | Gladstone Institutes San Francisco, CA | U | $2,024,355 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202123199349104987 |
| 2020 | Barack Obama Foundation Alexandria, VA | C | $1,091,111 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202123199349104987 |
| 2020 | San Francisco General Hospital Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $394,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202123199349104987 |
| 2020 | Kaiser Foundation Hospitals Oakland, CA | B | $315,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202123199349104987 |
| 2020 | The Regents of Ucsf San Francisco, CA | U | $220,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202123199349104987 |
| 2020 | Cofam San Francisco, CA | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202123199349104987 |
| 2020 | Institute for the Future Palo Alto, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202123199349104987 |
| 2020 | Ucsf Osher Center for Integrative Medicine San Francisco, CA | U | $76,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202123199349104987 |
| 2020 | Naral Pro-Choice America Foundation Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202123199349104987 |
| 2020 | San Francisco Parks Alliance San Francisco, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202123199349104987 |
| 2020 | Center for Youth Wellness San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202123199349104987 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349107632 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443209349104569 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349104764 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349104987 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/912159332.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.