funder-graph › Recipients
Who funds Steere House
EIN 05-0258880 · Providence, RI · NTEE E910
Steere House of Providence, RI (EIN 05-0258880) was named as a grant recipient by 13 funders in 45 grants paid totaling $2,046,736 in tax years 2018–2025, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants received
$2,046,736
45 grants paid
Funders
13
distinct grantmakers
Tax years
2018–2025
as reported by funders
Funders
| Funder | State | Match | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emma F Hallett 16-6375405 | TX | B | 5 | $797,531 | 2025 |
| Steere House Foundation 05-0518885 | RI | A | 4 | $640,238 | 2023 |
| The Rhode Island Community Foundation 22-2604963 | RI | A | 5 | $303,317 | 2024 |
| Frank Tucker 05-6007183 | RI | B | 8 | $154,211 | 2025 |
| Little Family Foundation 05-6016740 | MI | B | 5 | $74,000 | 2024 |
| George O Potter 05-6007849 | TX | B | 3 | $38,342 | 2025 |
| Tazewell Foundation 04-6060558 | TX | B | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Reynolds for Reynolds Charity TR 05-6003964 | TX | B | 4 | $8,552 | 2025 |
| Ida Ballou Littlefield Memorial Trust 22-2994936 | RI | B | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| H Preston & a F Stone-Char 05-6073162 | TX | B | 1 | $2,512 | 2023 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation 46-2626883 | WA | B | 2 | $230 | 2023 |
| The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc 20-0721133 | NC | B | 4 | $200 | 2021 |
| Citizens Charitable Foundation 20-2302039 | RI | B | 1 | $103 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Grants
The 45 most recent grants naming this organization.
| Tax year | Funder | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Emma F Hallett | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $180,988 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202503369349100315 |
| 2025 | Frank Tucker | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $25,576 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202611209349102286 |
| 2025 | George O Potter | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $14,552 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202641119349101159 |
| 2025 | Reynolds for Reynolds Charity TR | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $1,594 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202631779349101608 |
| 2024 | Emma F Hallett | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $156,225 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202433329349100308 |
| 2024 | The Rhode Island Community Foundation | Steere House Nursing & Rehabilitation Center Providence, RI | A | $67,075 | paid | HL - HEALTHY LIVES (PRIMARY) | 202523179349311872 |
| 2024 | Frank Tucker | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $16,245 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202510799349101041 |
| 2024 | The Royal Little Family Foundation | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $15,000 | paid | COURTYARD REVITALIZATION | 202513079349101126 |
| 2024 | George O Potter | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $14,070 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202510869349100511 |
| 2024 | Tazewell Foundation | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202443529349100604 |
| 2024 | Reynolds for Reynolds Charity TR | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $1,492 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202511919349100636 |
| 2024 | Citizens Charitable Foundation | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $103 | paid | MATCHING GIFTS | 202522619349100407 |
| 2023 | Emma F Hallett | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $121,663 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202333559349101003 |
| 2023 | The Steere House Foundation | Steere House Nursing & Rehabilitation Center Providence, RI | A | $120,499 + $2,197,833 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT OF OPERATIONS AND CONTRIBUTION OF NET ASSETS | 202402769349301105 |
| 2023 | The Rhode Island Community Foundation | Steere House Nursing & Rehabilitation Center Providence, RI | A | $62,513 | paid | HEALTHY LIVES | 202443209349309244 |
| 2023 | Little Family Foundation | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $15,000 | paid | COURTYARD REVITALIZATION | 202413169349100501 |
| 2023 | Frank Tucker | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $14,577 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202411159349100216 |
| 2023 | Tazewell Foundation | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202303559349100115 |
| 2023 | George O Potter | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $9,720 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202401159349100915 |
| 2023 | Ida Ballou Littlefield Memorial Trust | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $7,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202441979349100009 |
| 2023 | H Preston & a F Stone-Char | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $2,512 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202441779349101059 |
| 2023 | Reynolds for Reynolds Charity TR | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $1,865 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202421519349101017 |
| 2023 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $110 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540919349100629 |
| 2022 | Emma F Hallett | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $191,080 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202310329349101506 |
| 2022 | The Steere House Foundation | Steere House Nursing & Rehabilitation Center Providence, RI | A | $176,275 | paid | SUPPORT OF OPERATIONS | 202332919349301323 |
| 2022 | The Rhode Island Community Foundation | Steere House Providence, RI | A | $61,499 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202303179349309095 |
| 2022 | Frank Tucker | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $22,782 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202321019349102657 |
| 2022 | Little Family Foundation | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $15,000 | paid | COURTYARD REVITALIZATION | 202333199349107073 |
| 2022 | Little Family Foundation | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $15,000 | paid | COURTYARD REVITALIZATION | 202400739349100025 |
| 2022 | Reynolds for Reynolds Charity TR | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $3,601 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202341519349100419 |
| 2022 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $120 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313119349100141 |
| 2021 | Emma F Hallett | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $147,575 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202123429349101007 |
| 2021 | Frank Tucker | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $20,145 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202230969349100638 |
| 2021 | The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $25 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202221309349101737 |
| 2020 | The Steere House Foundation | Steere House Nursing & Rehabilitation Center Providence, RI | A | $169,536 | paid | SUPPORT OF OPERATIONS | 202123059349300967 |
| 2020 | The Rhode Island Community Foundation | Steere House Providence, RI | A | $56,115 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202123199349318042 |
| 2020 | The Rhode Island Community Foundation | Steere House Providence, RI | A | $56,115 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202212149349301671 |
| 2020 | Frank Tucker | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $20,058 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202110859349100516 |
| 2020 | Little Family Foundation | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $14,000 | paid | COURTYARD REVITALIZATION | 202143199349101614 |
| 2020 | The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $25 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131479349100003 |
| 2019 | Frank Tucker | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $15,875 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202000939349101165 |
| 2019 | The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $125 | paid | PROGRAM/OPERATING SUPPORT | 202001499349100200 |
| 2018 | Steere House Foundation | Steere House Providence, RI | A | $173,928 | paid | SUPPORT OF OPERATIONS | 201942699349301314 |
| 2018 | Frank Tucker | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $18,953 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 201940949349100514 |
| 2018 | The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc | Steere House Providence, RI | B | $25 | paid | PROGRAM/OPERATING SUPPORT | 201931349349102143 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.