funder-graph › Recipients
Who funds Hillsboro Area Hospital Inc
EIN 37-0661208 · Hillsboro, IL · NTEE E220
Hillsboro Area Hospital Inc of Hillsboro, IL (EIN 37-0661208) was named as a grant recipient by 5 funders in 23 grants paid totaling $754,391 in tax years 2018–2025, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants received
$754,391
23 grants paid
Funders
5
distinct grantmakers
Tax years
2018–2025
as reported by funders
Funders
| Funder | State | Match | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network 55-0809159 | IL | A | 7 | $500,572 | 2024 |
| Illinois Children's Healthcare Foundation 03-0503425 | IL | B | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Montgomery County Cancer Assoc 20-2768379 | IL | A | 5 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust 37-6205858 | MN | D | 8 | $36,818 | 2025 |
| Hillsboro Area Health Foundation 37-1247796 | IL | A | 2 | $27,001 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Grants
The 23 most recent grants naming this organization.
| Tax year | Funder | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hillsboro Area Health Foundation | Hillsboro Area Hospital Hillsboro, IL | A | $18,926 | paid | TO ASSIST WITH PROCUREMENT OF CARDIAC MONITORS | 202611259349302801 |
| 2025 | Montgomery County Cancer Association | Hillsboro Health Hillsboro, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202631049349300248 |
| 2025 | Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust | Hillsboro Hospital Hillsboro, IL | D | $4,480 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202620999349101102 |
| 2024 | The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network | Hardin County General Hospital Hillsboro, IL | A | $15,003 | paid | 24 SHIP, 24 FLEX GRANTS | 202542939349301219 |
| 2024 | Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust | Hillsboro Hospital Hillsboro, IL | D | $4,126 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202500999349100525 |
| 2023 | Illinois Children's Healthcare Foundation | Hillsboro Area Hospital Inc Hillsboro, IL | B | $150,000 | paid | Montgomery Mental Health Collaborative | 202442989349100909 |
| 2023 | The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network | Hillsboro Area Hospital Hillsboro, IL | A | $19,800 | paid | 22 FLEX GRANTS, ASTHMA GRANT, CAH FELLOWSHIP | 202412699349300041 |
| 2023 | Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust | Hillsboro Hospital Hillsboro, IL | D | $4,447 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441019349100239 |
| 2022 | The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network | Hillsboro Area Hospital Hillsboro, IL | A | $36,338 | paid | 21 SHIP, 22 SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS | 202302909349300040 |
| 2022 | Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust | Hillsboro Hospital Hillsboro, IL | D | $4,759 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321049349100012 |
| 2021 | The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network | Hillsboro Area Hospital Hillsboro, IL | A | $276,700 | paid | FLEX MENTAL HEALTH, 2022 SHIP AND ARP SHIP COVID | 202232789349300243 |
| 2021 | Montgomery County Cancer Assoc | Hillsboro Area Hospital Hillsboro, IL | A | $5,000 | paid | PATIENT CARE | 202230849349300518 |
| 2021 | Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust | Hillsboro Hospital Hillsboro, IL | D | $4,057 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202230989349100513 |
| 2020 | The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network | Hillsboro Area Hospital Hillsboro, IL | A | $102,423 | paid | CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX FINANCIAL | 202122399349301117 |
| 2020 | Montgomery County Cancer Assoc | Hillsboro Area Hospital Hillsboro, IL | A | $5,000 | paid | PATIENT CARE | 202140929349300004 |
| 2020 | Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust | Hillsboro Hospital Hillsboro, IL | D | $4,324 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202120899349100412 |
| 2019 | The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network | Hillsboro Area Hospital Hillsboro, IL | A | $26,162 | paid | SHIP GRANT; OUTPATIENT SERVICES | 202002409349300800 |
| 2019 | Montgomery County Cancer Assoc | Hillsboro Area Hospital Hillsboro, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PATIENT CARE | 202041289349301474 |
| 2019 | Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust | Hillsboro Hospital Hillsboro, IL | D | $5,183 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202040929349100404 |
| 2018 | The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network | Hillsboro Area Hospital Hillsboro, IL | A | $24,146 | paid | SHIP GRANT; CHF/COPD GRANT; FINANCIAL ASSESSMENT/REVENUE CYCLE GRANT; OUTPATIENT SERVICES GRANT;DISEASE MANAGEMENT/POPULATION GRANT | 201913019349301516 |
| 2018 | Montgomery County Cancer Assoc | Hillsboro Area Hospital Hillsboro, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PATIENT CARE | 201940889349300509 |
| 2018 | Hillsboro Area Health Foundation | Hillsboro Area Hospital Inc Hillsboro, IL | A | $8,075 | paid | PURCHASE OF MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | 201900579349300245 |
| 2018 | Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust | Hillsboro Hospital Hillsboro, IL | D | $5,442 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201920539349100912 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.