funder-graph › Recipients
Who funds Oakland School Education Foundation
EIN 38-3533533 · Waterford, MI · NTEE B112
Oakland School Education Foundation of Waterford, MI (EIN 38-3533533) was named as a grant recipient by 10 funders in 20 grants paid totaling $758,045 in tax years 2018–2025, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants received
$758,045
20 grants paid
Funders
10
distinct grantmakers
Tax years
2018–2025
as reported by funders
Funders
| Funder | State | Match | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund 11-0303001 | MA | A | 4 | $347,000 | 2025 |
| Wk Kellogg Foundation 38-1359264 | MI | C | 1 | $200,000 | 2018 |
| Margaret Dunning Foundation 38-3352930 | MI | C | 1 | $86,000 | 2018 |
| Bosch Community Fund 45-4020765 | MI | B | 1 | $60,000 | 2022 |
| American Endowment Foundation 34-1747398 | OH | A | 4 | $28,500 | 2024 |
| United Way for Southeastern Michigan 20-3099071 | MI | A | 2 | $20,732 | 2023 |
| American Online Giving Foundation Inc 81-0739440 | DE | A | 2 | $10,982 | 2025 |
| Beatrice & Reymont Paul Foundation 20-1279991 | MI | C | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Anderson Bluhm Freedom Foundation 81-2975969 | MI | C | 1 | $1,900 | 2024 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation 46-2626883 | WA | B | 3 | $431 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Grants
The 20 most recent grants naming this organization.
| Tax year | Funder | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | Oakland School Education Foundation Waterford, MI | A | $107,000 | paid | For grant recipient's exempt purposes | 202601389349301700 |
| 2025 | American Online Giving Foundation Inc | Oakland School Education Foundation Waterford, MI | A | $5,491 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641969349302754 |
| 2025 | American Online Giving Foundation Inc | Oakland School Education Foundation Waterford, MI | A | $5,491 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202533509349301608 |
| 2024 | American Endowment Foundation | Oakland School Education Foundation Waterford, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202513219349310376 |
| 2024 | Beatrice & Reymont Paul Foundation | Oakland Schools Education Foundatio Waterford, MI | C | $2,500 | paid | FURTHERANCE OF RECIPIENTS PURPOSES | 202513219349107121 |
| 2024 | Anderson Bluhm Freedom Foundation | Oakland Schools Education Foundation Waterford, MI | C | $1,900 | paid | CONNECT BUSINESS & EDUCATION; AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS FOR OUTSTANDING STUDENTS TEACHERS | 202511209349101001 |
| 2023 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | Oakland School Education Foundation Waterford, MI | A | $80,000 | paid | For grant recipient's exempt purposes | 202441369349301334 |
| 2023 | United Way for Southeastern Michigan | Oakland Schools Education Foundation Waterford, MI | A | $7,684 | paid | DESIGNATION | 202432279349301578 |
| 2023 | American Endowment Foundation | Oakland School Education Foundation Waterford, MI | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202442479349301654 |
| 2023 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Oakland School Education Foundation Waterford, MI | B | $76 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540919349100629 |
| 2022 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | First Lutheran Church Boston, MA | A | $80,000 | paid | For grant recipient's exempt purposes | 202321309349304807 |
| 2022 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | Oakland School Education Foundation Waterford, MI | A | $80,000 | paid | For grant recipient's exempt purposes | 202430459349302913 |
| 2022 | Bosch Community Fund | Oakland School Education Foundation Waterford, MI | B | $60,000 | paid | OAKLAND SCHOOLS STEM EDUCATION | 202303199349104640 |
| 2022 | United Way for Southeastern Michigan | Oakland Schools Education Foundatio Waterford, MI | A | $13,048 | paid | DESIGNATION | 202311319349305131 |
| 2022 | American Endowment Foundation | Oakland School Education Foundation Waterford, MI | A | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202332499349300338 |
| 2022 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Oakland School Education Foundation Waterford, MI | B | $179 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313119349100141 |
| 2020 | American Endowment Foundation | Oakland School Education Foundation Waterford, MI | A | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202133159349308163 |
| 2020 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Oakland School Education Foundation Waterford, MI | B | $176 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349100901 |
| 2018 | Wk Kellogg Foundation | Oakland Schools Education Foundation Waterford, MI | C | $200,000 | paid | increase public awareness of the need for equitable funding for education in Michigan for all students PK-12 by communicating, educating and engaging with stakeholders on findings and recommendations from the revenue adequacy research study that outlines the cost of educational achievement | 201901939349100620 |
| 2018 | Margaret Dunning Foundation | Oakland Schools Education Foundation Waterford, MI | C | $86,000 | paid | AUTO TECH EQUIPMENT | 201931359349101703 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.