funder-graph › Recipients
Who funds Reach- a Hand Up
EIN 39-4683204 · Mount Olive, NC · NTEE P70
Reach- a Hand Up of Mount Olive, NC (EIN 39-4683204) was named as a grant recipient by 10 funders in 20 grants paid totaling $396,900 in tax years 2018–2025, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants received
$396,900
20 grants paid
Funders
10
distinct grantmakers
Tax years
2018–2025
as reported by funders
Approved for future payment
$360,000
not included in grants received
Funders
| Funder | State | Match | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Leon Levine Foundation 58-1427515 | NC | D | 2 | $240,000 | 2025 |
| Mebane Charitable Foundation Inc 56-1853390 | NY | D | 3 | $86,450 | 2022 |
| Bertsch Family Charitable Foundation Inc 35-2057621 | NC | D | 4 | $24,000 | 2024 |
| E Rhodes and Leona B Carpenter Foundation 51-0155772 | PA | D | 3 | $21,500 | 2024 |
| United Way of Chatham County 58-1897275 | NC | D | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Beaver Family Foundation Inc 56-2028723 | NC | D | 1 | $5,750 | 2021 |
| Daniel a and Sheila M Saklad Foundation 45-3211321 | NC | D | 3 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| The Harold H Bate Foundation Inc 56-2121302 | NC | D | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Leonard G Herring Family Foundation 56-1881015 | NC | D | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Borden Foundation 60-0000581 | NC | D | 1 | $200 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Grants
The 22 most recent grants naming this organization.
| Tax year | Funder | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Leon Levine Foundation | Reach Out and Read Inc Matthews, NC | D | $120,000 | approved, future | Reach Out and Read Carolinas | 202641359349102224 |
| 2025 | The Leon Levine Foundation | Reach Out and Read Inc Matthews, NC | D | $120,000 | paid | Reach Out and Read Carolinas | 202641359349102224 |
| 2024 | The Leon Levine Foundation | Reach Out and Read Inc Matthews, NC | D | $240,000 | approved, future | Reach Out and Read Carolinas | 202512689349101316 |
| 2024 | The Leon Levine Foundation | Reach Out and Read Inc Matthews, NC | D | $120,000 | paid | Reach Out and Read Carolinas | 202512689349101316 |
| 2024 | E Rhodes and Leona B Carpenter Foundation | Reach Out and Read Inc Sylva, NC | D | $7,500 | paid | HELP WITH THE COST OF ITS FISCAL YEAR 2025 PROGRAMS IN CATAWBA COUNTY | 202533189349100138 |
| 2024 | Bertsch Family Charitable Foundation Inc | Reach Out and Read Matthews, NC | D | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202512259349100521 |
| 2023 | E Rhodes and Leona B Carpenter Foundation | Reach Out and Read Sylva, NC | D | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT OF ITS EARLY LITERACY PROGRAM FOCUSED ON LOW-INCOME FAMILIES | 202413199349100521 |
| 2023 | Bertsch Family Charitable Foundation Inc | Reach Out and Read Matthews, NC | D | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202411509349101001 |
| 2023 | Daniel a and Sheila M Saklad Foundation | Reach Out and Read Inc Slyva, NC | D | $2,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ONGOING OPERATIONS TO PROVIDE BOOKS FOR PEDIATRIC CARE | 202412119349100121 |
| 2022 | Mebane Charitable Foundation Inc | Reach Out & Read Mocksville, NC | D | $30,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202303129349101040 |
| 2022 | E Rhodes and Leona B Carpenter Foundation | Reach Out & Read Inc Sylva, NC | D | $6,500 | paid | SUPPORT OF FISCAL YEAR 2023 INITIATIVE IN CATAWBA COUNTY AT UNIFOUR PEDIATRICS | 202333199349102663 |
| 2022 | Bertsch Family Charitable Foundation Inc | Reach Out and Read Matthews, NC | D | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202341319349104389 |
| 2022 | Daniel a and Sheila M Saklad Foundation | Reach Out and Read Inc Slyva, NC | D | $2,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ONGOING OPERATIONS TO PROVIDE BOOKS FOR PEDIATRIC CARE | 202311749349100301 |
| 2021 | Mebane Charitable Foundation Inc | Reach Out & Read Mocksville, NC | D | $23,950 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202212869349100806 |
| 2021 | Beaver Family Foundation Inc | Reach Out and Read Inc Sylva, NC | D | $5,750 | paid | CATAWBA COUNTY PROGRAM | 202111819349100301 |
| 2021 | The Leonard G Herring Family Foundation | Reach Out and Read Inc Asheville, NC | D | $1,000 | paid | general support | 202432819349100623 |
| 2020 | Mebane Charitable Foundation Inc | Reach Out & Read Mocksville, NC | D | $32,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202231059349102163 |
| 2020 | Bertsch Family Charitable Foundation Inc | Reach Out and Read Sylva, NC | D | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202141259349103534 |
| 2020 | The Harold H Bate Foundation Inc | Reach Out and Read Inc Sylva, NC | D | $5,000 | paid | BOOKS | 202113189349100381 |
| 2020 | Daniel a and Sheila M Saklad Foundation | Reach Out and Read Inc Sylva, NC | D | $500 | paid | TO SUPPORT ONGOING OPERATIONS TO PROVIDE BOOKS INTO PEDIATRIC CARE. | 202142739349100914 |
| 2019 | Borden Foundation | Reach Out and Read Goldsboro, NC | D | $200 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202041209349100919 |
| 2018 | United Way of Chatham County | Reach Out & Read Sylva, NC | D | $7,500 | paid | HUMAN SERVICE ORGANIZATION | 201901439349300035 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.