funder-graph › Recipients
Who funds Sanford
EIN 46-0447693 · Sioux Falls, SD · NTEE E21
Sanford of Sioux Falls, SD (EIN 46-0447693) was named as a grant recipient by 6 funders in 33 grants paid totaling $2,531,636 in tax years 2018–2025, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants received
$2,531,636
33 grants paid
Funders
6
distinct grantmakers
Tax years
2018–2025
as reported by funders
Funders
| Funder | State | Match | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cystic Fibrosis Foundation 13-1930701 | MD | A | 9 | $1,298,535 | 2024 |
| Sanford Health Foundation 36-3297853 | SD | A | 3 | $865,162 | 2024 |
| Children's Home Foundation 46-0366277 | SD | A | 7 | $165,051 | 2025 |
| Prairie Lakes Health Care System Inc 46-0391067 | SD | A | 6 | $105,000 | 2024 |
| Great Lakes Hemophilia Foundation Inc 23-7367636 | WI | A | 7 | $89,888 | 2024 |
| The Hemophilia Alliance Foundation 80-0902096 | PA | A | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Grants
The 33 most recent grants naming this organization.
| Tax year | Funder | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Children's Home Foundation | Sanford - Child's Voice Sioux Falls, SD | A | $13,354 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202630429349301403 |
| 2024 | Sanford Health Foundation | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $273,289 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202503179349302205 |
| 2024 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation | Sanford Clinic | A | $190,050 | paid | CF CARE CENTER | 202533189349311948 |
| 2024 | Prairie Lakes Health Care System Inc | Sanford Clinic Watertown, SD | A | $30,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF FAMILY PLANNING CLINIC. | 202520939349300142 |
| 2024 | Children's Home Foundation | Sanford - Child's Voice Sioux Falls, SD | A | $27,304 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202530839349301503 |
| 2024 | Great Lakes Hemophilia Foundation Inc | Sanford Clinic (sioux Falls) Sioux Falls, SD | A | $13,623 | paid | TO PROVIDE OUTREACH AND CARE THROUGH THE HEMOPHILIA TREATMENT CENTER NETWORK AND CONDUCT SURVEILLANCE AND RESEARCH TO PREVENT COMPLICATIONS. | 202522239349301117 |
| 2023 | Sanford Health Foundation | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $416,625 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202403139349300245 |
| 2023 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $184,180 | paid | CF CARE CENTER | 202403179349300720 |
| 2023 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $111,895 | paid | CLINICAL RESEARCH CENTER | 202403179349300720 |
| 2023 | Children's Home Foundation | Sanford - Child's Voice Sioux Falls, SD | A | $25,042 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202420659349300237 |
| 2023 | Prairie Lakes Health Care System Inc | Sanford Clinic Watertown, SD | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF FAMILY PLANNING CLINIC. | 202401039349301515 |
| 2023 | Great Lakes Hemophilia Foundation Inc | Sanford Clinic (sioux Falls) Sioux Falls, SD | A | $13,057 | paid | TO PROVIDE OUTREACH AND CARE THROUGH THE HEMOPHILIA TREATMENT CENTER NETWORK AND CONDUCT SURVEILLANCE AND RESEARCH TO PREVENT COMPLICATIONS. | 202412279349300836 |
| 2022 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $181,710 | paid | CF CARE CENTER | 202333189349314028 |
| 2022 | Sanford Health Foundation | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $175,248 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202343049349302534 |
| 2022 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $102,373 | paid | CLINICAL RESEARCH CENTER | 202333189349314028 |
| 2022 | Children's Home Foundation | Sanford - Child's Voice Sioux Falls, SD | A | $23,928 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301259349302305 |
| 2022 | Great Lakes Hemophilia Foundation Inc | Sanford Clinic (sioux Falls) Sioux Falls, SD | A | $15,194 | paid | TO PROVIDE OUTREACH AND CARE THROUGH THE HEMOPHILIA TREATMENT CENTER NETWORK AND CONDUCT SURVEILLANCE AND RESEARCH TO PREVENT COMPLICATIONS. | 202302269349300815 |
| 2021 | Children's Home Foundation | Sanford - Child's Voice Sioux Falls, SD | A | $23,523 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211199349302021 |
| 2021 | Prairie Lakes Health Care System Inc | Sanford Clinic Watertown, SD | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF FAMILY PLANNING CLINIC. | 202211089349301341 |
| 2021 | Great Lakes Hemophilia Foundation Inc | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $9,708 | paid | TO PROVIDE OUTREACH AND CARE THROUGH THE HEMOPHILIA TREATMENT CENTER NETWORK AND CONDUCT SURVEILLANCE AND RESEARCH TO PREVENT COMPLICATIONS. | 202222249349301017 |
| 2021 | The Hemophilia Alliance Foundation | Sanford Children's Specialty Clinic Hemophilia Treatment Center Sioux Falls, SD | A | $8,000 | paid | PROMOTE HEMOPHILIA | 202202009349300405 |
| 2020 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $173,800 | paid | CF CARE CENTER | 202123149349304262 |
| 2020 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $126,569 | paid | CLINICAL RESEARCH CENTER | 202123149349304262 |
| 2020 | Children's Home Foundation | Sanford - Child's Voice Sioux Falls, SD | A | $25,947 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202140289349300409 |
| 2020 | Prairie Lakes Health Care System Inc | Sanford Clinic Watertown, SD | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF FAMILY PLANNING CLINIC. | 202121049349301842 |
| 2020 | Great Lakes Hemophilia Foundation Inc | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $13,848 | paid | TO PROVIDE OUTREACH AND CARE THROUGH THE HEMOPHILIA TREATMENT CENTER NETWORK AND CONDUCT SURVEILLANCE AND RESEARCH TO PREVENT COMPLICATIONS. | 202132259349302613 |
| 2019 | Children's Home Foundation | Sanford - Child's Voice Sioux Falls, SD | A | $25,953 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202010599349300016 |
| 2019 | Prairie Lakes Health Care System Inc | Sanford Clinic Watertown, SD | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF FAMILY PLANNING CLINIC. | 202031979349307078 |
| 2019 | Great Lakes Hemophilia Foundation Inc | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $14,052 | paid | TO PROVIDE OUTREACH AND CARE THROUGH THE HEMOPHILIA TREATMENT CENTER NETWORK AND CONDUCT SURVEILLANCE AND RESEARCH TO PREVENT COMPLICATIONS. | 202032279349302108 |
| 2018 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $127,420 | paid | CF CARE CENTER | 201942879349301854 |
| 2018 | Cystic Fibrosis Foundation | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $100,538 | paid | CLINICAL RESEARCH CENTER | 201942879349301854 |
| 2018 | Prairie Lakes Health Care System Inc | Sanford Clinic Watertown, SD | A | $15,000 | paid | FAMILY PLANNING CLINIC | 201921059349301617 |
| 2018 | Great Lakes Hemophilia Foundation Inc | Sanford Clinic Sioux Falls, SD | A | $10,406 | paid | TO PROVIDE OUTREACH AND CARE THROUGH THE HEMOPHILIA TREATMENT CENTER NETWORK AND CONDUCT SURVEILLANCE AND RESEARCH TO PREVENT COMPLICATIONS. | 201922209349300962 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.