funder-graph › Recipients
Who funds Virginia State Golf Association Inc
EIN 54-0736931 · Midlothian, VA · NTEE N6A
Virginia State Golf Association Inc of Midlothian, VA (EIN 54-0736931) was named as a grant recipient by 9 funders in 23 grants paid totaling $889,475 in tax years 2018–2025, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants received
$889,475
23 grants paid
Funders
9
distinct grantmakers
Tax years
2018–2025
as reported by funders
Funders
| Funder | State | Match | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States Golf Association 13-1427105 | NJ | A | 6 | $401,749 | 2024 |
| Vsga-Vip Scholarship Foundation 52-1330462 | VA | A | 1 | $229,081 | 2023 |
| National Philanthropic Trust 23-7825575 | PA | A | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Ncga Foundation 94-3108575 | CA | A | 3 | $77,620 | 2024 |
| Wise Foundation 54-1942771 | VA | C | 6 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Dormie Network Foundation 85-2206355 | NE | A | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| John & Elizabeth Lane Foundation 54-1921636 | MD | B | 3 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Stanley Blaxton Foundation Inc 27-2438669 | VA | B | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Textron Charitable Trust Dtd 122353 25-6115832 | RI | B | 1 | $25 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Grants
The 23 most recent grants naming this organization.
| Tax year | Funder | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | National Philanthropic Trust | Virginia State Golf Association Inc Midlothian, VA | A | $100,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICES | 202601289349302480 |
| 2025 | John & Elizabeth Lane Foundation | Virginia State Golf Assn Midlothian, VA | B | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631249349101438 |
| 2024 | United States Golf Association | Virginia State Golf Association Midlothian, VA | A | $84,850 | paid | INTERNSHIPS | 202502839349300510 |
| 2024 | Wise Foundation | Virginia State Golf Association (vsga) Midlothian, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SERVICES - GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202513129349100206 |
| 2024 | Stanley Blaxton Foundation Inc | Virginia State Golf Association Midlothian, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501209349101915 |
| 2024 | John & Elizabeth Lane Foundation | Virginia State Golf Assn Midlothian, VA | B | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541399349100619 |
| 2024 | Ncga Foundation | Virginia State Golf Association Midlothian, VA | A | $0 + $134,887 non-cash | paid | JR. GOLF PROGRAMS | 202523169349303892 |
| 2023 | Vsga-Vip Scholarship Foundation | Virginia State Golf Association Midlothian, VA | A | $229,081 | paid | TRANSFER OF FLEMING FUND NET ASSETS AND OPERATIONS PER BOARD APPROVAL. | 202441309349302544 |
| 2023 | United States Golf Association | Virginia State Golf Association Midlothian, VA | A | $67,255 | paid | INTERNSHIP/SUBSIDY | 202412619349300831 |
| 2023 | Wise Foundation | Virginia State Golf Association (vsga) Midlothian, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SERVICES - GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202421349349100627 |
| 2023 | John & Elizabeth Lane Foundation | Virginia State Golf Assn Midlothian, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202411249349100421 |
| 2023 | Textron Charitable Trust Dtd 122353 | Virginia State Golf Association Inc Midlothian, VA | B | $25 | paid | MATCHING GIFT TO CIVIC AGENCY | 202421349349100127 |
| 2023 | Ncga Foundation | Virginia State Golf Association Midlothian, VA | A | $0 + $73,217 non-cash | paid | JR. GOLF PROGRAMS | 202413209349323826 |
| 2022 | United States Golf Association | Virginia State Golf Association Midlothian, VA | A | $111,069 | paid | INTERNSHIP/SUBSIDY | 202312799349301401 |
| 2022 | Ncga Foundation | Virginia State Golf Association Midlothian, VA | A | $77,620 | paid | JR. GOLF PROGRAMS | 202333199349327728 |
| 2022 | Dormie Network Foundation | Virginia State Golf Association Midlothian, VA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202301319349302680 |
| 2022 | Wise Foundation | Virginia State Golf Association (vsga) Midlothian, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SERVICES - GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202332509349100008 |
| 2021 | United States Golf Association | Virginia State Golf Association Midlothian, VA | A | $78,575 | paid | INTERNSHIP/SUBSIDY | 202231969349301428 |
| 2021 | Wise Foundation | Virginia State Golf Association (vsga) Midlothian, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SERVICES - GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202211319349104096 |
| 2020 | United States Golf Association | Virginia State Golf Association Midlothian, VA | A | $30,000 | paid | INTERNSHIP | 202131419349300408 |
| 2020 | Wise Foundation | Virginia State Golf Association (vsga) Midlothian, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SERVICES - GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202123139349101207 |
| 2019 | United States Golf Association | Virginia State Golf Association Midlothian, VA | A | $30,000 | paid | Internship | 202001839349302060 |
| 2018 | Wise Foundation | Virginia State Golf Association (vsga) Midlothian, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SERVICES - GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 201921649349100512 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.