funder-graph

funder-graph › Recipients

Who funds John Gilmore Riley Foundation Inc

EIN 59-2314894 · Tallahassee, FL

John Gilmore Riley Foundation Inc of Tallahassee, FL (EIN 59-2314894) was named as a grant recipient by 2 funders in 4 grants paid totaling $26,986 in tax years 2020–2024, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants received

$26,986

4 grants paid

Funders

2

distinct grantmakers

Tax years

2020–2024

as reported by funders

Approved for future payment

$25,516

not included in grants received

Funders

Grantmakers ranked by total paid to John Gilmore Riley Foundation Inc
FunderStateMatchGrantsTotal paidLatest year
John S and James L Knight Foundation 65-0464177FLB1$25,5162024
Capital City Bank Group Foundation Inc 59-2276367FLC3$1,4702022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Grants

The 5 most recent grants naming this organization.

Grants to John Gilmore Riley Foundation Inc as reported by funders
Tax yearFunderRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024John S and James L Knight FoundationJohn Gilmore Riley Foundation Inc Tallahassee, FLB$25,516approved, futureTO SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS IN KNIGHT FLORIDA COMMUNITIES WITH GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT IN THE 2024-25 FISCAL YEAR.202523109349100927
2024John S and James L Knight FoundationJohn Gilmore Riley Foundation Inc Tallahassee, FLB$25,516paidTO SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS IN KNIGHT FLORIDA COMMUNITIES WITH GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT IN THE 2024-25 FISCAL YEAR.202523109349100927
2022Capital City Bank Group Foundation IncJohn Gilmore Riley Center Tallahassee, FLC$650paidCommunity needs202302689349100000
2021Capital City Bank Group Foundation IncJohn Gilmore Riley Center Tallahassee, FLC$500paidCommunity needs202241339349102759
2020Capital City Bank Group Foundation IncJohn Gilmore Riley Center Tallahassee, FLC$320paidCommunity needs202112299349100811

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.