funder-graph › Recipients
Who funds Mansmann Foundation Pa
EIN 81-1032302 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE T23
Mansmann Foundation Pa of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 81-1032302) was named as a grant recipient by 5 funders in 10 grants paid totaling $10,104,350 in tax years 2018–2024, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants received
$10,104,350
10 grants paid
Funders
5
distinct grantmakers
Tax years
2018–2024
as reported by funders
Approved for future payment
$525,000
not included in grants received
Funders
| Funder | State | Match | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schwab Charitable Fund 31-1640316 | CA | A | 4 | $8,600,000 | 2021 |
| Hillman Family Foundations 25-6065959 | PA | D | 3 | $1,120,000 | 2024 |
| Singh Foundation 85-0710188 | NJ | D | 1 | $175,000 | 2023 |
| The Heinz Endowments 25-1721100 | PA | C | 1 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| The Pittsburgh Foundation 25-0965466 | PA | A | 1 | $84,350 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Grants
The 12 most recent grants naming this organization.
| Tax year | Funder | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hillman Family Foundations | Mansmann Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | D | $400,000 | paid | OPERATING COSTS AND GEOGRAPHIC EXPANSION | 202513189349104206 |
| 2024 | The Heinz Endowments | Mansmann Foundation Pa Pittsburgh, PA | C | $125,000 | paid | TO INCREASE THE REVENUES OF DOZENS OF EXISTING AND GROWING BLACK BUSINESS OWNERS IN SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA THROUGH PROVEN, RESULTS-DRIVEN METHODOLOGY | 202543189349103019 |
| 2024 | The Heinz Endowments | Mansmann Foundation Pa Pittsburgh, PA | C | $125,000 | approved, future | TO INCREASE THE REVENUES OF DOZENS OF EXISTING AND GROWING BLACK BUSINESS OWNERS IN SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA THROUGH PROVEN, RESULTS-DRIVEN METHODOLOGY | 202543189349103019 |
| 2024 | The Pittsburgh Foundation | Mansmann Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | A | $84,350 | paid | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 202523189349308222 |
| 2023 | Hillman Family Foundations | Mansmann Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | D | $400,000 | paid | OPERATING COSTS AND GEOGRAPHIC EXPANSION | 202443209349103349 |
| 2023 | Hillman Family Foundations | Mansmann Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | D | $400,000 | approved, future | OPERATING COSTS AND GEOGRAPHIC EXPANSION | 202443209349103349 |
| 2023 | Singh Foundation | The Mansmann Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | D | $175,000 | paid | To further charity purpose & mission | 202401319349100925 |
| 2022 | Hillman Family Foundations | Mansmann Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | D | $320,000 | paid | ENTREPRENEURS FOREVER ALLEGHENY AND WESTMORELAND PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202323199349102822 |
| 2021 | Schwab Charitable Fund | Mansmann Foundation Pa Pittsburgh, PA | A | $4,000,000 | paid | PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT | 202230499349301028 |
| 2020 | Schwab Charitable Fund | Mansmann Foundation Pa Pittsburgh, PA | A | $3,500,000 | paid | PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT | 202140489349301804 |
| 2019 | Schwab Charitable Fund | Mansmann Foundation Pa Pittsburgh, PA | A | $500,000 | paid | PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT | 202010489349300101 |
| 2018 | Schwab Charitable Fund | Mansmann Foundation Pa Pittsburgh, PA | A | $600,000 | paid | SOCIAL SERVICES/SOCIAL BENEFITS | 201930459349302018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.