funder-graph › Recipients
Who funds Chas Health Foundation
EIN 84-2173788 · Spokane, WA · NTEE E11
Chas Health Foundation of Spokane, WA (EIN 84-2173788) was named as a grant recipient by 12 funders in 19 grants paid totaling $5,767,346 in tax years 2020–2025, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants received
$5,767,346
19 grants paid
Funders
12
distinct grantmakers
Tax years
2020–2025
as reported by funders
Approved for future payment
$725,000
not included in grants received
Funders
| Funder | State | Match | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Health Association of Spokane 91-1641797 | WA | A | 4 | $5,150,000 | 2023 |
| M J Murdock Charitable Trust 23-7456468 | WA | C | 2 | $370,000 | 2022 |
| Providence Health & Services - Washington 51-0216586 | WA | A | 2 | $135,000 | 2024 |
| Cambia Health Foundation 32-0200578 | OR | D | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Network for Good 68-0480736 | DC | A | 2 | $17,965 | 2021 |
| Innovia Foundation 91-0941053 | WA | A | 1 | $14,066 | 2025 |
| Washington School-Based Health Alliance 45-0937382 | WA | A | 1 | $10,500 | 2024 |
| The Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Foundation 46-0422866 | SD | A | 1 | $7,168 | 2023 |
| Washington Council for Behavioral Health 94-2667269 | WA | A | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation 46-2626883 | WA | B | 2 | $2,647 | 2023 |
| The Avista Foundation 75-3003371 | WA | B | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Arthur J Gallagher Foundation 36-6082304 | IL | B | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Grants
The 21 most recent grants naming this organization.
| Tax year | Funder | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Innovia Foundation | Chas Health Foundation Spokane, WA | A | $14,066 | paid | For The General Operating Support Of Your Organization In Fulfilling Its Charitable Objectives | 202631359349305323 |
| 2025 | Washington Council for Behavioral Health | Chas Health Spokane, WA | A | $6,000 | paid | CCBHC READINESS INITIATIVE FOR FYE 6-30-2025 AND THE UPCOMING FYE 6-30-2026 | 202600949349300300 |
| 2025 | The Avista Foundation | Chas Health Foundation Spokane, WA | B | $2,500 | paid | Chazzys Care Closets | 202601349349104595 |
| 2024 | Providence Health & Services - Washington | Chas Health Foundation Spokane, WA | A | $60,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202513119349302411 |
| 2024 | Washington School-Based Health Alliance | Chas Health Foundation Spokane, WA | A | $10,500 | paid | To promote youth and family engagement, SBHC utilization, health education and awareness, and/or student-centered SBHC care. | 202542039349302004 |
| 2023 | Community Health Association of Spokane | Chas Health Foundation Spokane, WA | A | $2,000,000 | paid | General Operations | 202442609349300229 |
| 2023 | M J Murdock Charitable Trust | Chas Health Spokane, WA | C | $425,000 | approved, future | CHAS HEALTH LEARNING INSTITUTE | 202443199349106519 |
| 2023 | Providence Health & Services - Washington | Chas Health Foundation Spokane, WA | A | $75,000 | paid | COMMUNITY BENEFIT RESTRICTED GRANT | 202423189349301612 |
| 2023 | The Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Foundation | Chas Health Foundation Spokane, WA | A | $7,168 | paid | SEE FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III | 202413139349301751 |
| 2023 | Arthur J Gallagher Foundation | Chas Health Foundation Spokane, WA | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202403119349101560 |
| 2023 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Chas Health Foundation Spokane, WA | B | $714 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540919349100629 |
| 2022 | Community Health Association of Spokane | Chas Health Foundation Spokane, WA | A | $2,000,000 | paid | Support for endowment fund | 202302589349301360 |
| 2022 | M J Murdock Charitable Trust | Chas Health Spokane, WA | C | $300,000 | paid | FACILITY EXPANSION AND IMPROVEMENTS | 202313199349103306 |
| 2022 | M J Murdock Charitable Trust | Chas Health Spokane, WA | C | $70,000 | paid | CHAS HEALTH ALL STAFF CELEBRATION | 202313199349103306 |
| 2022 | Cambia Health Foundation | Chas Health Spokane, WA | D | $50,000 | paid | Community Health Partnerships | 202313179349101046 |
| 2022 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Chas Health Foundation Spokane, WA | B | $1,933 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313119349100141 |
| 2021 | Community Health Association of Spokane | Chas Health Foundation Spokane, WA | A | $1,000,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR ENDOWMENT FUND | 202242559349301469 |
| 2021 | Network for Good | Community Health Association of Spokane Spokane, WA | A | $9,785 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202212289349300736 |
| 2020 | M J Murdock Charitable Trust | Chas Health Spokane, WA | C | $300,000 | approved, future | FACILITY EXPANSION AND IMPROVEMENTS | 202123199349106847 |
| 2020 | Community Health Association of Spokane | Chas Health Foundation Spokane, WA | A | $150,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202142449349300529 |
| 2020 | Network for Good | Chas Health Foundation Spokane, WA | A | $8,180 | paid | Unrestricted | 202131819349300608 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.