funder-graph › Recipients
Who funds Open Campus Media Inc
EIN 84-2427054 · Washington, DC · NTEE A30
Open Campus Media Inc of Washington, DC (EIN 84-2427054) was named as a grant recipient by 24 funders in 44 grants paid totaling $8,718,029 in tax years 2020–2025, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants received
$8,718,029
44 grants paid
Funders
24
distinct grantmakers
Tax years
2020–2025
as reported by funders
Approved for future payment
$1,198,418
not included in grants received
Funders
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Grants
The 49 most recent grants naming this organization.
| Tax year | Funder | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Carnegie Corporation of New York | Open Campus Media Washington, DC | B | $350,000 | paid | For general support and project support of the continued implementation and expansion of the "Life After High School" project, seeking to deliver trusted, accurate local news to more Americans | 202641769349100209 |
| 2025 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $255,200 | paid | For grant recipient's exempt purposes | 202601389349301700 |
| 2025 | Trellis Foundation | Catalyst Education New Orleans, LA | A | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202641479349300939 |
| 2025 | Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $10,250 | paid | ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES | 202611199349300601 |
| 2024 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $450,200 | paid | For grant recipient's exempt purposes | 202521349349310887 |
| 2024 | Carnegie Corporation of New York | Open Campus Media Washington, DC | B | $350,000 | approved, future | For general support and project support of the continued implementation and expansion of the "Life After High School" project, seeking to deliver trusted, accurate local news to more Americans | 202531929349101203 |
| 2024 | Carnegie Corporation of New York | Open Campus Media Washington, DC | B | $225,000 | paid | For project support of the 'life after high school' initiative and to continue support of the HBCU journalism fellowship | 202531929349101203 |
| 2024 | The Joyce Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $225,000 | paid | JOURNALISM | 202543089349101334 |
| 2024 | The Joyce Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $225,000 | approved, future | JOURNALISM | 202543089349101334 |
| 2024 | College Futures Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $200,000 | paid | PROGRAM GRANT | 202543169349103859 |
| 2024 | Helios Education Foundation | Open Campus Media | A | $150,000 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202510459349300336 |
| 2024 | Gates Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $148,418 | paid | POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION | 202523189349103667 |
| 2024 | Trellis Foundation | Open Campus Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | STRATEGIC | 202541969349300014 |
| 2024 | The Kresge Foundation | Open Campus Media Washington DC, DC | B | $75,000 | paid | PROJECT SUPPORT GRANT TO EXPAND HIGHER EDUCATION MEDIA COVERAGE IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA | 202513169349101931 |
| 2024 | American Journalism Project Inc | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $64,700 | paid | TO GROW AND DIVERSIFY REVENUE AND TO ADVANCE TOWARD A SUSTAINABLE MODEL FOR LOCAL NEWS. | 202503169349304355 |
| 2024 | Laura and John Arnold Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE OPERATING SUPPORT. | 202513219349102841 |
| 2024 | Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation Inc C/O Joel E Sammet & Co Llp | Open Campus Media Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL TAX EXEMPT PURPOSES | 202540769349100404 |
| 2024 | Institute for Nonprofit News | Open Campus Media Washington, DC | A | $35,322 | paid | ORGANIZATION IS A FISCAL SPONSOR | 202630269349301213 |
| 2024 | Institute for Nonprofit News | Open Campus Media Washington, DC | A | $35,322 | paid | ORGANIZATION IS A FISCAL SPONSOR | 202543219349315194 |
| 2024 | The Miami Foundation Inc | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $26,339 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202502379349301125 |
| 2024 | Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523099349100722 |
| 2024 | Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES | 202541069349300729 |
| 2023 | Institute for Nonprofit News | Open Campus Media Washington, DC | A | $914,541 | paid | ORGANIZATION IS A FISCAL SPONSOR | 202532839349302053 |
| 2023 | Institute for Nonprofit News | Open Campus Media Washington, DC | A | $855,166 | paid | ORGANIZATION IS A FISCAL SPONSOR | 202433209349312573 |
| 2023 | Ascendium Education Solutions Inc | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $776,667 | paid | Supporting National Reporting on Postsecondary Education in Prison and Rural Postsecondary Education and Workforce Training Supporting Work Shift and The Job's National Reporting on Workforce Training Pathways | 202432769349300608 |
| 2023 | Lumina Foundation for Education Inc | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $275,000 | approved, future | To support in-depth coverage of race and equity in higher education, and higher education coverage in Indiana. | 202443209349104529 |
| 2023 | College Futures Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $250,000 | paid | PROGRAM GRANT | 202433189349100928 |
| 2023 | American Journalism Project Inc | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $225,175 | paid | TO GROW AND DIVERSIFY REVENUE AND TO ADVANCE TOWARD A SUSTAINABLE MODEL FOR LOCAL NEWS. | 202443189349300539 |
| 2023 | Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $201,582 | paid | POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION | 202433189349102233 |
| 2023 | Strada Education Foundation Inc | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $175,000 | paid | OPERATING GRANT | 202443199349318974 |
| 2023 | Ecmc Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | COMMUNICATIONS & MEDIA | 202443199349312634 |
| 2023 | Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $148,418 | approved, future | POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION | 202433189349102233 |
| 2023 | John S and James L Knight Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MERGER OF OPEN CAMPUS AND HBCU DIGEST, AND PROVIDE STUDENTS AT HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (HBCUS) WITH PAID OPPORTUNITIES TO PRODUCE PROFESSIONAL JOURNALISM. | 202433419349100508 |
| 2023 | Carnegie Corporation of New York | Open Campus Media Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | For project support to launch the HBCU Student Journalism Fellowship | 202442259349101009 |
| 2023 | College Futures Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | SECTOR SUPPORT | 202433189349100928 |
| 2023 | Bny Mellon Charitable Gift Fund C/O Bny Mellon Na | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202421799349300202 |
| 2023 | Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation Inc C/O Joel E Sammet & Co Llp | Open Campus Media Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL TAX EXEMPT PURPOSES | 202400749349100730 |
| 2023 | Annie E Casey Foundation Inc | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OPEN CAMPUS HBCU JOURNALISM FELLOWSHIP | 202443199349105409 |
| 2023 | Annie E Casey Foundation Inc | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OPEN CAMPUS HBCU JOURNALISM FELLOWSHIP | 202533099349102133 |
| 2023 | The Miami Foundation Inc | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $18,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202402689349300135 |
| 2023 | Cleveland H Dodge Foundation Inc | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413179349103706 |
| 2023 | Seldinharing-Smith Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | for the partnership between Open Campus and Texas Tribune | 202402989349100710 |
| 2023 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | For grant recipient's exempt purposes | 202441369349301334 |
| 2023 | The Michelson 20mm Foundation Inc | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $2,500 | paid | Resources for People Impacted by Mass Incarceration | 202413239349100621 |
| 2022 | Institute for Nonprofit News | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $1,534,969 | paid | ORGANIZATION IS A FISCAL SPONSOR | 202303189349312085 |
| 2022 | College Futures Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $200,000 | paid | INFLUENCE PROGRAM GRANT | 202323189349106107 |
| 2022 | John S and James L Knight Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $200,000 | approved, future | TO SUPPORT THE MERGER OF OPEN CAMPUS AND HBCUDIGEST, AND PROVIDE STUDENTS AT HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (HBCUS) WITH PAID OPPORTUNITIES TO PRODUCE PROFESSIONAL JOURNALISM. | 202323139349102802 |
| 2022 | John S and James L Knight Foundation | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE MERGER OF OPEN CAMPUS AND HBCU DIGEST, AND PROVIDE STUDENTS AT HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (HBCUS) WITH PAID OPPORTUNITIES TO PRODUCE PROFESSIONAL JOURNALISM. | 202323139349102802 |
| 2020 | Institute for Nonprofit News | Open Campus Media Inc Washington, DC | A | $334,678 | paid | ORGANIZATION IS A FISCAL SPONSOR | 202113089349300946 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.