funder-graph › Recipients
Who funds Free Press Indiana Inc
EIN 92-2211924 · Indianapolis, IN · NTEE A30
Free Press Indiana Inc of Indianapolis, IN (EIN 92-2211924) was named as a grant recipient by 15 funders in 19 grants paid totaling $7,074,866 in tax years 2023–2025, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants received
$7,074,866
19 grants paid
Funders
15
distinct grantmakers
Tax years
2023–2025
as reported by funders
Funders
| Funder | State | Match | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Journalism Project Inc 83-1772542 | DC | A | 2 | $5,612,996 | 2024 |
| Lumina Foundation for Education Inc 35-1813228 | IN | C | 2 | $700,000 | 2024 |
| Myrta J Pulliam Charitable Trust Co Holly Pantzer 35-6712560 | IN | B | 1 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial Foundation 35-1003699 | IN | B | 2 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc 35-1793680 | IN | A | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Open Campus Media Inc 84-2427054 | DC | A | 1 | $88,421 | 2024 |
| Samerian Foundation Inc 37-1439047 | IN | B | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Institute for Nonprofit News 27-2614911 | CA | A | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Indiana University Health Inc 35-1955872 | IN | A | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Meridian Foundation Inc 83-2602411 | FL | B | 1 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc 31-1640316 | CO | A | 1 | $15,749 | 2025 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund 11-0303001 | MA | A | 1 | $12,650 | 2025 |
| Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust 35-6644088 | IN | B | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation 35-1549707 | IN | B | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Lilly Endowment Inc 35-0868122 | IN | B | 1 | $50 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Grants
The 19 most recent grants naming this organization.
| Tax year | Funder | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Myrta J Pulliam Charitable Trust Co Holly Pantzer | Free Press Indiana Indianapolis, IN | B | $250,000 | paid | general | 202641349349102589 |
| 2025 | Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial Foundation | Free Press Indiana Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $100,000 | paid | MIRROR INDY | 202611349349101551 |
| 2025 | Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial Foundation | Free Press Indiana Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $50,000 | paid | SPECIAL YEAR-END GIFT | 202611349349101551 |
| 2025 | Meridian Foundation Inc | Free Press Indiana Indianapolis, IN | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202631319349104048 |
| 2025 | Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc | Free Press Indiana Inc Indianapolis, IN | A | $15,749 | paid | ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES | 202611199349300601 |
| 2025 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | Free Press Indiana Inc Indianapolis, IN | A | $12,650 | paid | For grant recipient's exempt purposes | 202601389349301700 |
| 2025 | Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation | Free Press Indiana Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT PROGRAM | 202600999349100415 |
| 2024 | American Journalism Project Inc | Free Press Indiana Indianapolis, IN | A | $5,456,464 | paid | TO GROW AND DIVERSIFY REVENUE AND TO ADVANCE TOWARD A SUSTAINABLE MODEL FOR LOCAL NEWS. | 202503169349304355 |
| 2024 | Lumina Foundation for Education Inc | Free Press Indiana Inc Indianapolis, IN | C | $200,000 | paid | To support advertising and marketing efforts to build audience and brand recognition for a local newsroom. | 202533219349105458 |
| 2024 | Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc | Free Press Indiana Indianapolis, IN | A | $100,000 | paid | General operating support for Free Press Indiana | 202543219349306589 |
| 2024 | Open Campus Media Inc | Ajp -Free Press Indianamirror Indy Indianapolis, IN | A | $88,421 | paid | PARTNER NEWSROOM SUPPORT | 202513119349302681 |
| 2024 | Samerian Foundation Inc | Free Press Indiana Indianapolis, IN | B | $50,000 | paid | CIVIC/COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING | 202503169349101665 |
| 2024 | Indiana University Health Inc | Free Press Indiana Indianapolis, IN | A | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202523209349300732 |
| 2024 | Institute for Nonprofit News | Free Press Indiana Indianapolis, IN | A | $20,000 | paid | INN SUPPORT - LABS | 202543219349315194 |
| 2024 | Institute for Nonprofit News | Free Press Indiana Indianapolis, IN | A | $20,000 | paid | INN SUPPORT - LABS | 202630269349301213 |
| 2024 | Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust | Free Press Indiana Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | Employee Matching Gift Program | 202523179349103867 |
| 2024 | Lilly Endowment Inc | Free Press Indiana Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $50 | paid | EMPLOYEE MATCHING GIFT(S) | 202521359349102167 |
| 2023 | Lumina Foundation for Education Inc | Free Press Indiana Inc Indianapolis, IN | C | $500,000 | paid | To support collaboration among news outlets in Indiana through editorial partnerships and coordinated coverage. | 202443209349104529 |
| 2023 | American Journalism Project Inc | Free Press Indiana Indianapolis, IN | A | $156,532 | paid | TO GROW AND DIVERSIFY REVENUE AND TO ADVANCE TOWARD A SUSTAINABLE MODEL FOR LOCAL NEWS. | 202443189349300539 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.