funder-graph › Recipients
Who funds Great Schools Partnership Inc
EIN 26-3834610 · Portland, ME · NTEE B20
Great Schools Partnership Inc of Portland, ME (EIN 26-3834610) was named as a grant recipient by 11 funders in 20 grants paid totaling $1,064,334 in tax years 2020–2025, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants received
$1,064,334
20 grants paid
Funders
11
distinct grantmakers
Tax years
2020–2025
as reported by funders
Funders
| Funder | State | Match | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Family Foundation 01-0390443 | ME | A | 3 | $510,421 | 2024 |
| The Vermont Community Foundation 22-2712160 | VT | A | 1 | $185,000 | 2024 |
| Nellie Mae Education Foundation Inc 04-2755323 | MA | A | 3 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Learning Policy Institute 47-2772048 | CA | A | 1 | $102,787 | 2020 |
| New Hampshire Charitable Foundation 02-6005625 | NH | A | 3 | $62,500 | 2024 |
| J Warren and Lois Mcclure Foundation 03-0345186 | VT | A | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Knowledgeworks Foundation 31-1321973 | OH | A | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| John T Gorman Foundation 01-0498551 | ME | B | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Sam L Cohen Foundation 20-2262822 | ME | B | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Flamboyan Foundation Inc 20-8924675 | DC | B | 1 | $8,600 | 2023 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation 46-2626883 | WA | B | 3 | $26 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Grants
The 20 most recent grants naming this organization.
| Tax year | Funder | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sam L Cohen Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Portland, ME | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202611809349100216 |
| 2024 | The Vermont Community Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Portland, ME | A | $185,000 | paid | TEACHER WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT | 202523169349303612 |
| 2024 | Davis Family Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Inc Portland, ME | A | $161,756 | paid | Boosting Student Learning & Educator Opportunity: A Maine Opportunity Culture Network | 202513029349302761 |
| 2024 | Nellie Mae Education Foundation Inc | Great Schools Partnership Portland, ME | A | $50,000 | paid | DEW CONVENINGS AND SUMMITS 24-25 | 202523189349311862 |
| 2024 | New Hampshire Charitable Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Inc Portland, ME | A | $27,500 | paid | For teacher diversity, Great Schools Partnership | 202543169349305789 |
| 2024 | J Warren and Lois Mcclure Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Portland, ME | A | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202523169349307252 |
| 2023 | Davis Family Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Inc Portland, ME | A | $281,759 | paid | Boosting Student Learning & Educator Opportunity: A Maine Opportunity Culture Network | 202422979349300807 |
| 2023 | Nellie Mae Education Foundation Inc | Great Schools Partnership Portland, ME | A | $50,000 | paid | PARTNERSHIPS, COALITIONS AND MOVEMENTS | 202423209349310742 |
| 2023 | New Hampshire Charitable Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Inc Portland, ME | A | $27,500 | paid | For the development of the Common Data Project for 2023 and teacher diversity | 202423179349301232 |
| 2023 | Knowledgeworks Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Inc Portland, ME | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT EQUITABLE, LEARNER-CENTERED ASSMTS | 202401279349303350 |
| 2023 | J Warren and Lois Mcclure Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Portland, ME | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE NESSC COMMON DATA PROJECT | 202433209349326303 |
| 2023 | Flamboyan Foundation Inc | Great Schools Partnership Portland, ME | B | $8,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411359349105336 |
| 2023 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Inc Portland, ME | B | $16 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540919349100629 |
| 2022 | Davis Family Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Inc Portland, ME | A | $66,906 | paid | Boosting Student Learning & Educator Opportunity: A Maine Opportunity Culture Network | 202332969349301098 |
| 2022 | Nellie Mae Education Foundation Inc | Great Schools Partnership Portland, ME | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202303199349322190 |
| 2022 | New Hampshire Charitable Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Inc Portland, ME | A | $7,500 | paid | To support the collection and reporting of NH-based education data | 202343119349300814 |
| 2022 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Inc Portland, ME | B | $5 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313119349100141 |
| 2020 | Learning Policy Institute | Great Schools Partnership Inc Portland, ME | A | $102,787 | paid | To support deeper learning--The project related to Reimagining College Access | 202103179349300635 |
| 2020 | John T Gorman Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Inc Portland, ME | B | $15,000 | paid | To support the 2021 Common Data Project annual Report | 202102739349100515 |
| 2020 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Great Schools Partnership Inc Portland, ME | B | $5 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349100901 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.