funder-graph › Recipients
Who funds Urban Ed Inc
EIN 52-2225018 · Washington, DC · NTEE J22
Urban Ed Inc of Washington, DC (EIN 52-2225018) was named as a grant recipient by 16 funders in 42 grants paid totaling $2,306,606 in tax years 2018–2025, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants received
$2,306,606
42 grants paid
Funders
16
distinct grantmakers
Tax years
2018–2025
as reported by funders
Approved for future payment
$590,000
not included in grants received
Funders
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Grants
The 45 most recent grants naming this organization.
| Tax year | Funder | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Many Hands Inc | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $75,000 | paid | operating expenses | 202533119349302033 |
| 2025 | Greater Washington Community Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $51,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640449349302259 |
| 2025 | Richard E & Nancy P Marriott Foundation C/O Nancie Lynch | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | C | $47,749 | paid | PROGRAMMING FOR YOUTH AND WOMEN | 202621349349102412 |
| 2025 | Richard E & Nancy P Marriott Foundation C/O Nancie Lynch | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | C | $2,251 | paid | PROGRAMMING FOR YOUTH AND WOMEN | 202621349349102412 |
| 2024 | Jpmorgan Chase Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $200,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF NEIGHBORHOOD REVITALIZATION | 202531699349100608 |
| 2024 | Richard E & Nancy P Marriott Foundation C/O Nancie Lynch | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | C | $47,819 | paid | PROGRAMMING FOR YOUTH AND WOMEN | 202533159349101743 |
| 2024 | Greater Washington Community Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $11,000 | paid | General Support | 202520389349300807 |
| 2024 | Strada Education Foundation Inc | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $7,500 | paid | OPERATING GRANT | 202533219349309508 |
| 2024 | Richard E & Nancy P Marriott Foundation C/O Nancie Lynch | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | C | $2,181 | paid | PROGRAMMING FOR YOUTH AND WOMEN | 202533159349101743 |
| 2023 | Jpmorgan Chase Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $200,000 | approved, future | IN SUPPORT OF CREATING ECONOMIC MOBILITY AND CAREER PATHWAYS | 202443059349101309 |
| 2023 | Jpmorgan Chase Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $200,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF CREATING ECONOMIC MOBILITY AND CAREER PATHWAYS | 202443059349101309 |
| 2023 | American Online Giving Foundation Inc | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $101,604 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202410469349300741 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association Inc | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | COMMUNITY IMPACT | 202410799349301221 |
| 2023 | Greater Washington Community Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202411989349301411 |
| 2023 | Stanley & Lucy Lopata Foundation C/O Lopata Flegel & Co Llp | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202411349349104611 |
| 2023 | Foley Hoag Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | STEMAcad Pathways to Prosperity Program | 202403179349103475 |
| 2023 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | C | $51 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540919349100629 |
| 2022 | Jpmorgan Chase Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $195,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF CREATING ECONOMIC MOBILITY AND CAREER PATHWAYS | 202322839349100212 |
| 2022 | American Online Giving Foundation Inc | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $101,288 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202340469349301209 |
| 2022 | American Heart Association Inc | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | TECH EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | 202300729349301220 |
| 2022 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $12,500 | paid | For grant recipient's exempt purposes | 202430459349302913 |
| 2022 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | NYC Autism Charter Schools New York, NY | A | $12,500 | paid | For grant recipient's exempt purposes | 202321309349304807 |
| 2022 | Stanley & Lucy Lopata Foundation C/O Lopata Flegel & Co Llp | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202321519349100807 |
| 2022 | Greater Washington Community Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202310469349302316 |
| 2022 | Catalogue for Philanthropy Inc Greater Washington | Urban Ed Washington, DC | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT TO HELP LAUNCH REVENUE GENERATING ACTIVITIES | 202341359349311504 |
| 2022 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | C | $66 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313119349100141 |
| 2021 | Jpmorgan Chase Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $195,000 | approved, future | IN SUPPORT OF CREATING ECONOMIC MOBILITY AND CAREER PATHWAYS | 202232809349100618 |
| 2021 | American Online Giving Foundation Inc | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $100,025 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240469349301419 |
| 2021 | Greater Washington Community Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $62,060 | paid | general support | 202240469349302029 |
| 2021 | Stanley & Lucy Lopata Foundation C/O Lopata Flegel & Co Llp | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202211519349100311 |
| 2020 | Jpmorgan Chase Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $205,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF CREATING ECONOMIC MOBILITY AND CAREER PATHWAYS | 202122529349101012 |
| 2020 | Jpmorgan Chase Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $195,000 | approved, future | IN SUPPORT OF CREATING ECONOMIC MOBILITY AND CAREER PATHWAYS | 202122529349101012 |
| 2020 | Greater Washington Community Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | 202120429349300632 | |
| 2020 | Jpmorgan Chase Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $10,500 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF CREATING ECONOMIC MOBILITY AND CAREER PATHWAYS | 202122529349101012 |
| 2020 | The Cpmg Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202132609349100403 |
| 2020 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | C | $57 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349100901 |
| 2020 | Jpmorgan Chase Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $50 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202122529349101012 |
| 2019 | Jpmorgan Chase Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $250,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF CREATING ECONOMIC MOBILITY AND CAREER PATHWAYS | 202022549349100217 |
| 2019 | Greater Washington Community Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $60,000 | paid | General Support building | 202010429349300521 |
| 2019 | The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM/OPERATING SUPPORT | 202001499349100200 |
| 2019 | Association for Federal Information Resources Management | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $6,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202100699349300925 |
| 2018 | Jpmorgan Chase Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $150,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF CREATING ECONOMIC MOBILITY AND CAREER PATHWAYS | 201932679349100303 |
| 2018 | Greater Washington Community Foundation | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | General Support building | 201910459349300646 |
| 2018 | Collaborative Solutions for Communities | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $22,905 | paid | 201901429349300600 | |
| 2018 | The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc | Urban Ed Inc Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM/OPERATING SUPPORT | 201931349349102143 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.