funder-graph › Recipients
Who funds Jefferson County Farm Land Protection Board
EIN 55-0779838 · Charles Town, WV · NTEE K25
Jefferson County Farm Land Protection Board of Charles Town, WV (EIN 55-0779838) was named as a grant recipient by 6 funders in 11 grants paid totaling $366,883 in tax years 2018–2024, as reported on the funders' Forms 990-PF and 990 Schedule I. Each edge was resolved to this EIN at the match tier shown. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants received
$366,883
11 grants paid
Funders
6
distinct grantmakers
Tax years
2018–2024
as reported by funders
Funders
| Funder | State | Match | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert W Mccormick Trust Fbo Jefferson High School 55-6124577 | WV | D | 2 | $311,094 | 2020 |
| The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc 31-1140889 | KY | A | 3 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Rogers Rissler Foundation 20-0513833 | NJ | C | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Nora Roberts Foundation 52-2189081 | MD | C | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| American Battlefield Trust 54-1426643 | DC | A | 1 | $7,607 | 2021 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation 46-2626883 | WA | B | 3 | $182 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Grants
The 11 most recent grants naming this organization.
| Tax year | Funder | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Nora Roberts Foundation | Jefferson County Farmland Protection Board Charles Town, WV | C | $8,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202523219349105957 |
| 2023 | Rogers Rissler Foundation | Jefferson County Farmland Protection Board Charles Town, WV | C | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL | 202413069349100541 |
| 2023 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Jefferson County Farm Land Protection Board Charles Town, WV | B | $75 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540919349100629 |
| 2022 | The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc | Jefferson County Farm Land Protection Board Charles Town, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | C34 LAND RESOURCES CONSERVATION | 202311319349302116 |
| 2022 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Jefferson County Farm Land Protection Board Charles Town, WV | B | $64 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313119349100141 |
| 2021 | The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc | Jefferson County Farm Land Protection Board Charles Town, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | C34 LAND RESOURCES CONSERVATION | 202241239349301634 |
| 2021 | American Battlefield Trust | Jefferson County Farmland Protection Bd Kearneysville, WV | A | $7,607 | paid | ASSIST IN BATTLEFIELD PRESERVATION | 202220909349300732 |
| 2020 | Robert W Mccormick Trust Fbo Jefferson High School | Jefferson County Wv Board of Education Charles Town, WV | D | $156,094 | paid | SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202001679349100600 |
| 2020 | Amazonsmile Foundation | Jefferson County Farm Land Protection Board Charles Town, WV | B | $43 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202113199349100901 |
| 2019 | Robert W Mccormick Trust Fbo Jefferson High School | Jefferson County Wv Board of Education Charles Town, WV | D | $155,000 | paid | THE PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS NOT OTHERWISE FUNDED BY PUBLIC SOURCES AT JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL, SUCH AS EDUCATIONAL TRIPS, ADDITIONAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES, LECTURES AND SYMPOSIUMS, AND OTHER ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS AT THE HIGH SCHOOL. THE TRUST IS REQUIRED BY THE TERMS OF ITS GOVERNING INSTRUMENT TO PAY ALL OF ITS NET INCOME TO THE JEFFERSON COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA BOARD OF EDUCATION, TO BE USED EXCLUSIVELY FOR JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOL FOR ITS EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. THE TRUST CONVERTED FROM A PUBLIC CHARITY TO A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AS OF MAY 1, 2013, AND IT IS PAYING THE REQUIRED DISTRIBUTABLE AMOUNTS TO THE JEFFERSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION. | 201931499349100408 |
| 2018 | The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc | Jefferson County Farm Land Protection Board Charles Town, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | ENVIRONMENT | 201931359349304248 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are inferred and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF and Form 990 Schedule I e-file XML filed by the funders shown; this organization's identity from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The rows as Parquet: manifest.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.